35 Golf Courses in our District.  How many have you played?

Inaugural Junior Short-Course Novice Event - Results

SC&SB District Golf - Sunday, May 07, 2017

A great field of 44 players enjoyed a fun and competitive day at the inaugural SCSBDGA Short-Course Junior Novice Championships at Caloundra Golf Club today.

Congratulations to all the winners.

 

9 Holes

(GA Handicap)

Boy's Gross Winner Jarrod Goodwin (Pelican Waters) 41
Boy's Nett Winner Brock Armitage (Pelican Waters) 34
Girl's Gross Winner Jasmin Lena (Noosa Springs) 77
Girl's Special Award Ionna Muir (Maroochy River) 39
       

9 Holes

(Non-GA Handicap)

Boy's Gross Winner Yutaro Matsushita (Windaroo) 46
Boy's Nett Winner Blair Green (Maroochy Rivers) 27
Boy's Special Award Ryan King (Pine Rivers) 59
Girl's Gross Winner Mikayla Dyal (Pine Rivers) 54
Girl's Nett Winner Merrin Bartholumaeus (Noosa Par 3) 35
Girl's Special Award Tegan Learoys (Bribie Island) 47
       

6 Holes

(Non-GA Handicap)

Boy's Gross Winner Phoenix Gaulke (Pine Rivers) 31
Boy's Nett Winner Zane Duncan (Redcliffe) 17
Boy's Special Award Alexander Dyndon (Noosa Par 3) 47
Girl's Gross Winner Layla Barnett (Noosa Par 3) 33
Girl's Nett Winner Brooke Easton (Caboolture) 28
Girl's Special Award Alison Lindsay (Noosa Par 3) 30

New Event!! Junior Novice Short Course Championship

SC&SB District Golf - Tuesday, May 02, 2017

2017 District Mid-Am and Senior Championships - Results

SC&SB District Golf - Monday, May 01, 2017

A full capacity field of 144 players competed in the 2017 SCSBDGA Senior and Mid-Amateur Men's Championships in perfect weather at Caloundra Golf Club over the long weekend. Congratulations to all the winners.

District Mid-Amateur Champion Justin Shine (Toowoomba) 140 (-2)
District Senior Champion John Pyke 158 (+16)
Lower Mid Gross Winner Justin Shine (Toowoomba) 140
Nett Winner David Fahey (Redcliffe) 142
Gross Runner-up Gary Lengren (Caloundra) 144
Nett Runner-up Daniel Farnes (Redcliffe) 143
Day 1 Nett Winner Justin Shine
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Alan Grieve
Day 2 Nett Winner Michael Warry
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Nick Bilson
Upper Mid Gross Winner Alan Black 149
Nett Winner Greg Howell 141
Gross Runner-up David Calvert 151 c/b
Nett Runner-up Alan Grieve 142 c/b
Day 1 Nett Winner Alan Black
Day 1 Nett Runner-up David Duncan
Day 2 Nett Winner Wayne Stephens
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Alan Black
Senior Gross Winner John Pyke 158
Nett Winner Brad Jordison 146
Gross Runner-up Russell Dennis 161
Nett Runner-up Jeff Griffin 147 c/b
Day 1 Nett Winner Robert Russell
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Ian Barney
Day 2 Nett Winner Eric Hepburn
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Brad Jordison

District Senior and Mid-Amateur Men's Championships - Starting Tees

SC&SB District Golf - Thursday, April 27, 2017

The starting tees for the 2017 District Senior and Mid-Amateur Championships to be held at Caloundra Golf Club has been released. Tee times are:

  • SUNDAY - 11:30am SHOTGUN start followed by BBQ dinner.
  • MONDAY - 7am breakfast with 8am SHOTGUN start.
Hole 1A Mayes, Scott Smyly, Nigel  Smith, Kevin Boyden, Danny
Hole 1B Clues, Kevin Wolff, Wayne Looker, Jason Gazzard, Rick
Hole 2A Fahey, David Ellis, Dean  Farnes, Daniel  Holdway, Gavin 
Hole 2B Schwartz , David Edmiston,  Scott  Pitt, Jamie Cumming, Ben
Hole 3A Johnston, Jan Donohue, Cameron Johnstone,  Andrew  Green, Grant 
Hole 3B Van Praagh, David  Mason, Aaron  Duffy,Jason  Candosin, Robert 
Hole 4A Ejindu, Nathan  Bettles, Rod Russell, John  Russell,  Robbie 
Hole 4B Bullen, Andrew  Warry, Mick Wills, Andrew Hickman, Kevin 
Hole 5A Acworth,  Jeff Barney, Ian Stoyko, Joe Donovan, Paul
Hole 5B Turner, Steve  Simonds, Gavin  Rowling,  Matt Black,  Alan
Hole 6A Grieve, Alan  Webster, Chris  Broom, Ian Michael,  Russell 
Hole 6B Siegle, Phil  Pryor, Steve Griffin, Jeff Stephens, Wayne
Hole 7A Fletcher,  Nathan  Currie, Adam  Vine, Phil Adams, Brian
Hole 7B Spratt,  Brett  Spratt,  Todd Loxton,  Blue  French, Graeme
Hole 8A Finn, Graeme  Jordison,  Brad  Wode, Rob Gordon, T
Hole 8B Jewell, John Lawlor,  Grant Graham, Ashley  Evans, Darole
Hole 9A Ross, Lindsay Smith,  Neill Calvert, David Ritchie, Brett
Hole 9B Hamilton,  Paul Keating,  James  Biddle, Kevin  Churchill, Gary 
Hole 10A Blake, Mark O'Hara, Pat Pyke, John Mullan, Allan
Hole 10B Plowman,  Luke  English,  Chris  Gunders, Mark Palmer, Lee
Hole 11A Sheehan, Dan Emmanuel,  Keith  Dennis, Adam  Johnson, Brent 
Hole 11B Bishop, Lloyd  Rudd, Justin Mounter, Phil Cornford, Ian 
Hole 12A Anders, Peter Walsh, Rodney Howell, Greg Preston, Will
Hole 12B Huet, Chris Friedrich, Bradley Kleis, Russell O'Connor,  Michael 
Hole 13A Austin, Shane  Shine, Justin Neville,  Troy  Webster, Chris 
Hole 13B White, Tod Lengren,  Gary Walkenhorst, Mat Walker, Scott 
Hole 14A Spann, Brendan  Taylor, Russell White, Neil Kero
Hole 14B Wouters, Pete  Lawrence,  Tony McWilliam,  Jason  Duncan,  David 
Hole 15A Marrinan,  Tim Rieck, Glen Anderson, Darren  Hall, Thomas 
Hole 15B Tooman, Simon Bilson, Nick  Daley, Robert  Mounter, Phillip 
Hole 16A Haddock,  Athol Thrupp, Darren Joshua, Wayne Gowlett, Sel
Hole 16B Hepburn, Eric Hankins, Shane  Dudman, Paul  Hall, Russell 
Hole 17A McKenzie, David Trims, Mark Flores, Robbie Koski, Rick
Hole 17B Hastie, Wayne  Sutton, Doug Kamen,  Dick Anderson,  William 
Hole 18A Chamberlain,  Carl Dennis,  Gavin  Dennis, Russell  Otte, Ken
Hole 18B Munson, Andrew  Moran, Mark  Birkenhead, Andrew  Gilbert,  Bernie 

2017 Sunshine Coast Pennant Finals

SC&SB District Golf - Sunday, April 23, 2017

The SCGZ Pennant Finals were played in perfect weather at Caloundra Golf Club. The players all appreciated the efforts of the course staff and management in preparing the golf course in immaculate condition. The results are:

2017 CHAMPIONS       2017 CHAMPIONS    
CALOUNDRA def MAROOCHY RIVER   HEADLAND def NAMBOUR
CALOUNDRA
MASTERS
MAROOCHY RIVER
 
HEADLAND
B GRADE
NAMBOUR
4.5 - 2.5   5 - 2
             
2017 CHAMPIONS       2017 CHAMPIONS    
MAROOCHY RIVER def MT COOLUM   NOOSA 2 def MAROOCHY RIVER 1
MAROOCHY RIVER
A GRADE
MT COOLUM
 
NOOSA 2
JUNIORS
MAROOCHY RIVER 1
5 - 2   2.5 - 0.5

 

Congratulations to all players, officials, team managers and caddies.

For all individual results, go to www.sunshinecoastgolf.org.

Millsy's Memorial Charity Day

SC&SB District Golf - Sunday, April 16, 2017

Tin Can Bay Golf Club

Sunday 7 May

GMZJGA Junior Futures Tour - Woodford

SC&SB District Golf - Wednesday, April 12, 2017

GLASSHOUSE MOUNTAINS

ZONE JUNIOR GOLF ASSOCIATION

 

G.M.Z.J.G.A. FUTURES TOUR EVENT

WOODFORD GOLF CLUB

 

Sunday 23 April 2017

 

$15 per player (6,9,18 holes)

$5 (3 Holes)

TEE TIMES

18 Holes (11:00am 1st Tee)
9 Holes (11:00am 10th Tee),
6 Holes (11:45am 1st Tee)
3 Holes (12:30pm 1st Tee)

 

Entries close 5PM Thursday 20 April

Email entries to:

GMZJGAentries@optusnet.com.au

District Senior and Mid-Amateur Men's Championships - Enter Now!

SC&SB District Golf - Tuesday, April 04, 2017

2017 SC&SB DISTRICT SENIOR AND MID-AMATEUR MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

For Men aged 30 and over and maximum GA Handicap 15

36 Hole - 2 Day Tournament

Sunday 30th April & Monday 1st May 2017 

CALOUNDRA GOLF CLUB

1 Charles Woodward Drive, Caloundra

$70 ENTRY

to be paid with Nomination Form

Entries Close - 5pm Saturday 22nd April 2017

SUNDAY - 11:30am SHOTGUN start followed by BBQ Dinner

MONDAY - 7:00am BREAKFAST with 8am SHOTGUN start

AGE DIVISIONS:

LOWER MID-AMATEUR 30 to 44 years
UPPER MID-AMATEUR 45 to 54 years
SENIOR 55 years and over

NOMINATION FORM

FLYER

2017 GMGZ PENNANT FINALS

SC&SB District Golf - Sunday, March 19, 2017

The 2017 GMGZ Pennant Finals were contested today at Beerwah. Congratulations to all the players and officials for another successful season.

In Group A, Wantima defeated Pelican Waters.

WANTIMA 6.5 4.5 PELICAN WATERS
 Steven Cox
A/S 
A/S 
 Chris Crabtree 
 Ryan Swann
 2 & 1
 
 Jordan McDonald
 Dylan Brown
 19th
 
 Matt Coutts
 Brandon Mitchell
 
 1 UP
 Bailey Arnott
 Bill Svensen
 
 4 & 3
 Jackson Hopkins (c)
 Jason Young
 2 & 1
 
 Peter Tramacchi
 Aubrey Testa
 4 & 3
 
 Jarrod Butler
 Ian Boughey
 
 3 & 2
 Oliver Merritt
 Allard Bernhofen
 2 & 1
 
 Peter Hannah
 Shane Beecher
 
2 & 1 
 David Hannah
 Klane Tomlins
 3 & 2
 
 Doug Evans
       

In Group B, Beerwah defeated Pacific Harbour.

BEERWAH 8 3 PACIFIC HARBOUR
Sean Daines
2 & 1
Jason Webb
Craig Farr
3 & 2
Peter Gwyther
Dan O'Connor
6 & 5
Chris Harris
Greg Wicks
3 & 2
Alex Chapman
Alan Miles
4 & 3
Nick Bilson
Joel Boorer
1 UP
Peter Quirk
Marshal Caldwell
2 UP
Chris Lynn
Wayne Maw
4 & 3
Paul Cook
Mick Harry
1 UP
Roy Gray
Shane Eastell
1 UP
Craig Beinke
Matt Fisher
3 & 2
Bob Chitham
 
 
 
 

Sunshine Coast Open Amateur Championships - Enter Now!

SC&SB District Golf - Thursday, March 02, 2017

2017 SUNSHINE COAST MEN'S OPEN

AMATEUR (EASTER) CHAMPIONSHIPS

36 Hole - 2 Day Tournament

Saturday 15th April & Sunday 16th April 2017

Headland Golf Club - Golf Links Road, Buderim

36 Holes - Gross & Net Championship. A, B, C, Senior & Junior Grades

$70 (Two Days) - Includes Breakfast / Lunch Roll each day

ONLINE NOMINATION FORM

CONDITIONS OF PLAY

Entries Close - 5pm Thursday 6th April 2017.