35 Golf Courses in our District.  How many have you played?

2016 DISTRICT JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - ENTER NOW

SC&SB District Golf - Sunday, June 26, 2016

COOROY MEN'S OPEN - ENTER NOW

SC&SB District Golf - Friday, May 20, 2016

District Mid-Amateur and Senior Championships - Results

SC&SB District Golf - Monday, May 02, 2016
District Mid-Amateur Champion Dean Dunleavy (Redcliffe) 136 (-6)
District Senior Champion Wayne Hastie (Gympie) 152 (+10)
Lower Mid Gross Winner Dean Dunleavy (Redcliffe) 136
Nett Winner Shane Levesconte (Cal) 137
Gross Runner-up Ashley Grosvenor (Keperra) 143
Nett Runner-up Luke Plowman (Caloundra) 139
Day 1 Nett Winner David Carter (Beaudesert)
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Ross Snedden (Beaudesert)
Day 2 Nett Winner Shane Levesconte (Cal)
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Mat Walkenhorst (Headland)
Upper Mid Gross Winner Robert Martin (Lakelands) 142 (par)
Nett Winner Mark Blake (Helensvale) 136 (-6)
Gross Runner-up Brett Ritchie (Hervey Bay) 146 (+4)
Nett Runner-up Grant Lawlor (Caloundra) 140 (-2)
Day 1 Nett Winner Mark Blake (Helensvale)
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Grant Lawlor (Caloundra)
Day 2 Nett Winner Brett Ritchie (Hervey Bay)
Day 2 Nett Runner-up John Jewell (Ipswich)
Senior Gross Winner Wayne Hastie (Gympie) 152 (+10)
Nett Winner Ken Otte (Caloundra) 138 (-4)
Gross Runner-up Geoff Williamson (Beerwah) 153 (+11)
Nett Runner-up David Reid (Peregian Springs) 147 (+5)
Day 1 Nett Winner Ken Otte (Caloundra)
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Ian Barney (Windaroo)
Day 2 Nett Winner Ken Otte (Caloundra)
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Kevin Clues (Caloundra)
133 players

2016 SCGZ Pennant Champions

SC&SB District Golf - Monday, April 25, 2016

The 2016 Pennant Finals were played at Tin Can Bay Country Club today in blustery conditions. The host club led by Barry Hudson, Gordon Smith and Janet Reibel, along with a wonderful team of volunteers, put on a tremendous display of hospitality for all the teams.

The results are:

A GRADE

CALOUNDRA 5 2 MAROOCHY RIVER
Craig Jansz © A/S A/S Shae Wools-Cobb
Chris Wilson A/S A/S David Grenfell
Kodi Koski 3 & 2 Matt Gill
Robbie Wilson 4 & 3 Rory Turner
Sean Daines 3 & 2 David Fahey
Michael Amos 2 & 1 Shane Wilkinson
Gary Lengren 19th Luke Parker

B GRADE

TIN CAN BAY 5.5 1.5 COOROY
1 Richard Buczynsky 4 & 2 Phil Giblett 9
7 Robert Downman 3 & 2 Dave Wippell 9
10 Chris Elliott A/S A/S Michael O'Rourke 9
13 Vince Reibel 2 & 1 Noel Ackland 10
13 Franco Trapalino 4 & 3 George Giblett 10
14 Greg Rendell 5 & 4 Russ Rylance © 11
16 Scott Barkle 7 & 6 Tony Bernhagen 14

MASTERS

CALOUNDRA 4 3 COOROY
6 Peter Murphy 4 & 3 Marc Bright 2
7 Kevin Clues 1 UP Grathan Leatherbarrow 5
10 Dick Kamen 5 & 4 George Hall 9
11 David Morphett 3 & 2 Peter Buchbach 10
12 Jeff Griffin 7 & 6 Kelvin Brittain 10
16 Ray Harris 3 & 2 Peter Jeucken 11
18 Ray Harvey 4 & 2 Robert Wode 18

JUNIORS

HEADLAND 2 2.5 0.5 HEADLAND 1
16 Josh Holbrook A/S A/S Nate Smyth 15
24 Jake Krigovsky 5 & 4 James Kolbe 15
36 Patrick Walsh 4 & 3 Emmett Walsh 26

Congratulations to all teams for making the finals and the spirit in which the matches were played.

2016 SUNSHINE COAST PENNANT WRAP UP

SC&SB District Golf - Sunday, April 24, 2016

Today was the culmination of another huge pennant season. A new record of 377 players across four grades participated in 2016 Sunshine Coast Golf Zone pennant this year. That’s a massive commitment of people and resources to get the teams on the course each week.

It takes a huge amount of planning and organisation behind the scenes for Pennants to run successfully:

  • Fellow SCGZ committee members, President Dallas Furner and Secretary-Treasurer Paul Downman have contributed their advice and experience throughout the season.
  • The Club Secretary-Managers, Golf Managers and Pro Shops always provide constructive feedback, support and assistance.
  • The Team Captains and Managers orgainise their teams each and every week.
  • The Mums and Dads drive the Juniors around the Coast in this first season with girls participating.
  • All the caddies deserve a mention too. It can be a thankless and frustrating job, but by being out there you make it easier for your player. The players appreciate your efforts.
  • Finally, thank you to all you players. Without you, there wouldn't be a Pennant competition on the Sunshine Coast.

We congratulate the following players for their individual successes within their teams during the 2016. The 2016 Pennant Players of the Year are:

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR RUNNERS-UP
A GRADE MAT WALKENHORST (Headland) TJ King (Mt Coolum)
Zac Quirk (Mt Coolum)

B GRADE

(joint winners)

GERRY LYNCH (Maroochy River) Chris Elliott (TCB)
KURT TEHLIWEC (Mt Coolum)
MASTERS JEFF GRIFFIN (Caloundra) Ken Speare (Nambour
Peter Perrett (Headland)
JUNIORS JOSH HOLBROOK (Headland 1) Will Rothwell (Noosa)

Finally, to help with making improvements, the Zone Committee will once again conduct a Survey via Sunshine Coast Golf website to ensure we are getting the right mix to serve the future good of the game.

Scott Mayes  (SCGZ Director of Golf)

2016 Masters Tour - Rd 1 Results - Gympie

SC&SB District Golf - Wednesday, April 13, 2016

2016 SUNSHINE COAST OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP - RESULTS

SC&SB District Golf - Friday, April 01, 2016

Headland Golf Club’s, Ryley Martin, shot two fabulous rounds of 4 under par 68 to finish on 8 under par 136 and win the 2016 Tate Professional Engineers Sunshine Coast Men’s Open Amateur Championship at Headland Golf Club.

Ryley won by 3 shots from Maroochy River’s Shae Wools-Cobb, and a further 3 shots from defending champion Charlie Dann (Pelican Waters) and Ashley Grosvenor (Keperra).

A full field of 216 contested the annual Easter event with a quality field of more than 70 players on a handicap of 3 or below.

2016 SUNSHINE COAST EASTER OPEN - RESULTS

2016 SUNSHINE COAST EASTER OPEN - 36 HOLE GROSS SCORES

2015 District Men's Foursomes Championship - RESULTS

SC&SB District Golf - Sunday, November 15, 2015
2015 Men's Foursomes Champions   Peter Wouters & Gary Lengren  Caloundra  110 
27 Hole Nett Champions  Greg Wicks & R. Nap  Beerwah   105 
27 Hole Masters Gross Winners  Geoff Williamson & Col Penney  Beerwah  122 
27 Hole Masters Nett Winners  Phil Siegle & R. Tillyard  Beerwah  108.75 
27 Hole Nett Runners-up  C. Reid & P. Barnard  Beerwah  108.5 
18 Hole Gross Winners  Jerome Turner & Mark Kalms  Caboolture  79 
18 Hole Nett Winners  Neil Plumb & Garry Plumb  Maryborough & B.I.  72.5
 9 Hole Gross Winners  B. Spratt & M. Amos  Beerwah  38
 9 Hole Nett Winners  Jason Loche & R. Sirett  Cooroy  34.5

2015 District Championships - Results

SC&SB District Golf - Sunday, November 01, 2015

The Pacific Harbour golf course lived up to its challenging reputation for the 124 players from 31 clubs with only two players beating their handicap on the day. Congratulations to all the winners:



 Name  Club  Score 
MAJOR PRIZES OPEN CHAMPION David Grenfell Maroochy River 73 (playoff)
CLOSED CHAMPION David Grenfell Maroochy River 73 (playoff)
OPEN NETT CHAMPION  Col Perkins Murgon 70 
         
DIVISION 1 (up to GA 7.7) 46 players Gross Runner-up Mat Walkenhorst Headland 73
Nett Winner Josh Walden Kingaroy 72
Nett Runner-up T.J. King Mt Coolum 73 c/b
       
DIVISION 2 (GA 7.8 to 15.1) 54 players Gross Winner Dave Whippell Cooroy 87
Gross Runner-up Royce Bell Kingaroy 88
Nett Winner Tim Robe Kingaroy 73
Nett Runner-up Jason Loch Cooroy 76
       
DIVISION 3 (GA 15.2+) 24 players Gross Winner Dean Pilgrim Wondai 95
Gross Runner-up Darryl Early Nanango 98
Nett Winner Alan Medlock Kilcoy 76 c/b
Nett Runner-up Ronald Jinks Berrigan 76 c/b
       

2015 Inter-Zone Team Challenge - Results

SC&SB District Golf - Tuesday, October 20, 2015

The second year of the revamped InterÔÇÉZone Team Challenge was a great success with players and officials all having an enjoyable and competitive day out at Kilcoy GC. Thanks to Terry Ward for his tireless organisational efforts and the volunteers at Kilcoy for presenting the course in excellent condition. 3 teams of 14 players competed with the best 9 scores counting towards each team's total score.

Gross Team Scores:

Glasshouse Mountains – 670.    SB – 673 SC – 681.

Nett Team Scores:

South Burnett – 630.        GM – 645 SC – 651.

2015 Gross Team Champions - Glasshouse Mountains Golf Zone:

 

2015 Nett Team Champions - South Burnett Amalgamated Golf Zone:

 

2015 Sunshine Coast Golf Zone Team: