SC&SB District Amateur Championship - Results

Director Golf - Monday, October 29, 2018

CABOOLTURE GOLF CLUB - 127 Players from 31 clubs.

District Inter-Zone Team Challenge:

GROSS CHAMPIONS - SUNSHINE COAST
NETT CHAMPIONS - GLASSHOUSE MOUNTAINS

SC&SBDGA MEN'S AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP
 
OPEN CHAMPION Tyler Duncan (Caboolture) 71 c/b
CLOSED CHAMPION
Tyler Duncan (Caboolture) 71
OVERALL NETT WINNER Mark Daines (Caloundra) 69 c/b
     
DIVISION 1
(9 AND UNDER)
 
GROSS WINNER Ben Elliott (Arundel Hills) 71
Gross - 2nd
Dave Grenfell (Maroochy River) 73
Gross - 3rd
Jake Crowther (Nambour) 74
NETT WINNER Daniel Farnes (Redcliffe) 72 c/b
Nett - 2nd Stuart Nightingale (Caboolture) 72
Nett - 3rd Geoff Williamson (Beerwah) 73 c/b
     
DIVISION 2
(10 to 18)
 
GROSS WINNER
Haydn Hedges (Redland Bay) 81 c/b
Gross - 2nd
Daryl Frost (Mt Coolum) 81
Gross - 3rd
Robin Hewitt (Pine Rivers) 83
NETT WINNER
Simon McManus (Caboolture) 69 c/b
Nett - 2nd
Steven Comer (Caboolture) 69
Nett - 3rd
Ian Good (Pine Rivers) 71
     
DIVISION 3
(19 and over)
 
GROSS WINNER
Hayden Summersford (Caboolture) 93
Gross - 2nd
Dean Sae-Ung (Caboolture) 98 c/b
Gross - 3rd
Wayne Summersford (Caboolture) 98
NETT WINNER
Mark Koch (Caboolture) 75 c/b
Nett - 2nd
Marcus Carlson (Royal Qld) 75
Nett - 3rd
Paul Lutz (Nambour) 78

 

2019 Event Calendar

Director Golf - Saturday, October 27, 2018
The 2019 Calendar of events is currently being developed and finalised for all Golf Clubs, Golf Zones, Districts, as well as State and National bodies.
If you would like your event listed on our Calendar of Events, please notify us via golf(at)scsbdga.com.au.
To view the current Calendar click this link: DISTRICT AND ZONE GOLF CALENDAR

South Burnett Wins 2018 Masters Team Match Play Title

Director Golf - Tuesday, October 09, 2018

With comprehensive victories over the Sunshine Coast at Murgon and the Glasshouse Mountains at Nanango (12.5 - 7.5), the South Burnett are the 2018 District Masters Team Match Play Champions.

In the race to avoid the wooden spoon, the Sunshine Coast once again comfortably held off the Glasshouse Mountains team at Maleny today.

Sunshine Coast 12 def Glasshouse Mountains 8.

Congratulations to Daryl Frost (Mt Coolum) for being the first player to score a hole in one at Maleny's new 8th hole. Special mention to Glasshouse Mountains and Bribie Island Life Member, Greg Paul for fighting back from 3 down with 3 holes to play to finish all square against his lacklustre opponent.

Congratulations to all players as all matches were played in great spirit!

MASTERS TOUR - 2018 PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Director Golf - Wednesday, September 19, 2018

170 players from 30 clubs.

MEN
 PLAYER OF THE YEAR
 
CHAMPION JOHN WOODWARD (MURGON) 176 c/b
Runner-up Gary Meredith (Woodford) 174
Third Place Barry Dionysius (Kingaroy) 173
     
WOMEN
PLAYER OF THE YEAR  
CHAMPION DI HETHERINGTON (MURGON) 170
Runner-up Shirley McDougall (Nanango) 156
Third Place Wendy Harris (Goomeri) 154

 

TOUR SUPPORTERS
Col Harch (Kingaroy)
Christian Callaghan (Blackbutt)
Peter Mohyluk (Kingaroy)
Ron Brennan (Bribie Island)
 
Leanne Dowdle (Murgon)
Cheryl Powell (Maroochy River)
Davina Holmes (Blackbutt)

 

Terry "Legend" Ward Trophy - 2 Person Ambrose

Director Golf - Monday, September 17, 2018

Bribie Island Golf Club

106 players

MEN'S OVERALL  
 
WINNERS Graham Hourn & Greg Toohey (Kingaroy) 62.75 c/b
Runner-up Graeme Finn & Scott Mayes (Mt Coolum) 62.75
Third Place Roy Nerichow & Gerry Hurst (Bribie Is.) 64
Fourth Place Peter Gwyther & John Bailey (Pac. Hbr) 65.25
     
WOMEN / MIXED
   
Winner Peter & Angela Roberts (Bribie Is.) 67
Runner-up Tim & Johanna Coogan (Gympie) 70.25
     

 Hole in One - Graham Hourn (16th)

SCSBDGA vs ADFGA - Match Results

Director Golf - Saturday, September 08, 2018

Results of the 2018 SCSBDGA vs ADFGA Match played at Maroochy River Golf Club.

Thursday 6th and Friday 7th September 2018.

SCSBDGA FOURBALL ADFGA

Matt Gill
Graham Hourn

A/S A/S

Craig Whitehead
Darryl Whitehead

David Grenfell
Daniel Sheehan

  6&5

Duane Russell
Justin Wells

Jerome Turner
Sean Daines

A/S A/S

Kim Johansen
Chris Sarquis

Jake Crowther
Nigel Smyly

4&3  

Joey Slater
 Connor Shipley

Peter Wouters
Allan Mullan

  1 UP

Peter Wightman
Jason Rae

Peter Gwyther
Geoff Williamson

 3&2  

Glen Roddy
Paul Murray

3 3

 

SCSBDGA FOURSOMES ADFGA

Matt Gill
Daniel Sheehan

5&3  

Craig Whitehead
Darryl Whitehead

David Grenfell
Graham Hourn

6&5  

Duane Russell
Justin Wells

Jake Crowther
Nigel Smyly

6&4  

Peter Wightman
Jason Rae

Jerome Turner
Sean Daines

7&5  

Joey Slater
 Connor Shipley

Peter Wouters
Allan Mullan

  1 UP

Kim Johansen
Chris Sarquis

Peter Gwyther
Geoff Williamson

4&2  

Glen Roddy
Paul Murray

5 1

 

SCSBDGA SINGLES ADFGA
Matt Gill 2 UP   Justin Wells
David Grenfell (C) A/S A/S Duane Russell
Graham Hourn A/S A/S Craig Whitehead
Jake Crowther 3&1   Connor Shipley
Luke Parker 2&1   Kim Johansen
Sean Daines 3&2   Chris Sarquis (C)
Daniel Sheehan 4&3   Darryl Whitehead
Peter Wouters A/S A/S Jason Rae
Jerome Turner   2&1 Peter Wightman
Allan Mullan  2&1   Glen Roddy
Peter Gwyther 4&3   Joey Slater
Geoff Williamson 7&6   Paul Murray
  9.5 2.5  

 

OVERALL
SCSBDGA 17.5 6.5 ADFGA

L-R: Terry Ward (SCSBDGA Secretary/Treasurer), Chris Sarquis (ADFGA Captain), David Grenfell (SCSBDGA Captain), Trevor Owen (ADFGA Manager).

2018 MASTERS TOUR - KILCOY RESULTS

Director Golf - Monday, September 03, 2018
MEN'S OVERALL
Stbfd Pts
WINNER Royce Bell (Kingaroy) 41
Runner-up Tod Gundry (Kilcoy) 40 c/b
 
MEN'S DIVISION 1 Handicap: 11 & lower
Winner Brad Jordison (Tin Can Bay) 40
Runner-up Tim Robe (Kingaroy) 34 c/b
     
MEN'S DIVISION 2 Handicap: 12 to 17
Winner Bob Holmes (Blackbutt) 38
Runner-up Peter Pecci (Bribie Island) 37
     
MEN'S DIVISION 3 Handicap: 18 & above
Winner Peter Mohyluk (Kingaroy) 38
Runner-up Clarry Kennell (Murgon) 36
 
WOMEN'S OVERALL
Winner Johanna Coogan (Gympie) 40
Runner-up Di Hetherington (Murgon) 36 c/b
Third Leanne Dowdle (Murgon) 36

2018 Masters Tour - Cooroy 2 Day Event

Director Golf - Tuesday, July 31, 2018
MEN'S OVERALL

DON & CHERYL COWIE TROPHY

Stbfd Pts
WINNER Peter Jeucken (Cooroy) 75
Runner-up Barry Brook (Bribie Island) 73 c/b
 
MEN'S DIVISION 1 Handicap: 11 & lower
Winner Tim Coogan (Gympie) 73
Runner-up Pat Carroll (Cooroy) 67
     
MEN'S DIVISION 2 Handicap: 12 to 17
Winner Gary Dayman (Cooroy) 71
Runner-up Stewart Wilson (Pacific Harbour) 67 c/b
     
MEN'S DIVISION 3 Handicap: 18 & above
Winner Greg Goodine (Gympie) 73
Runner-up John Kelly 65
 
WOMEN'S OVERALL
DON & CHERYL COWIE TROPHY
Winner Cheryl Powell (Maroochy River) 75
Runner-up Carmel Clark (Cooroy) 67
Third Weang Brown (Cooroy) 66

2018 Inter-District Challenge Team Defeats Wide Bay

Director Golf - Sunday, July 15, 2018

Congratulations to the Sunshine Coast and South Burnett District Golf Association team that defeated Wide Bay today (Sunday 15 July) by 13.5 matches to 11.5.

The Wide Bay Inter-District Challenge is a team match play event (18 holes) and each Division consists of the following players to form the District Team of 25 players:
5x Division 1 5x Division 2 5x Masters 5x Junior 5x Women
The District with the most points (1 point for a match win, ½ point for all square) is awarded the annual trophy. The SC&SBDGA team has been very successful since the inception of this event and has won six times and drawn once.

Division 1: Matt Gill, Dylan Gardner, Jake Crowther, Jordan McDonald, Richard Buczynsky.

Division 2: Greg Nord, James Dundas, Greg Toohey, Gordon Wragge, Phil Stern.

Masters: Graham Hourn, Allard Bernhofen, Alan Mullan, Peter Hannah, Rob Hewitt.

Juniors: George Giblett, Bailey Murchie, Jordan Rooke, Teeren Kannan, Kyros Hayden.

Masters Tour - Caboolture 2 Day Event

Director Golf - Tuesday, July 03, 2018
MEN'S OVERALL

JOHN MARTIN TROPHY

Stbfd Pts
WINNER John Villany (Pacific Harbour) 77 c/b
Runner-up John Woodward (Murgon) 77
 
MEN'S DIVISION 1 Handicap: 11 & lower
Winner David Brown (Caboolture) 71
Runner-up Geoff Drummond (Caboolture) 69 c/b
     
MEN'S DIVISION 2 Handicap: 12 to 17
Winner Pat Cook (Caboolture) 72
Runner-up Peter Coe (Caboolture) 71
     
MEN'S DIVISION 3 Handicap: 18 & above
Winner Gary Windle (Caboolture) 71
Runner-up Lewis Kingsley (Caboolture) 69
 
WOMEN'S OVERALL
DOROTHY RETSCHLAG TROPHY
Winner Phyl Stines (Caboolture) 73
Runner-up Jan Palmer (Caboolture) 64
Third Dorothy Retschlag (Caboolture) 63