District Sand Greens Championships - Enter Now

Director Golf - Tuesday, July 16, 2019

2019 District Masters' Tour

Director Golf - Tuesday, July 16, 2019

Masters Tour - GM Zone Championship Results

Director Golf - Tuesday, July 09, 2019

District Junior Championship Results

Director Golf - Monday, June 17, 2019

District Masters Events for 2019

Director Golf - Monday, June 10, 2019

For golfers 50 years and over, the SC&SBDGA offers two distinctly different series of events:

  • District Masters' Tour:
    • 7 Events across the Glasshouse Mountains, South Burnett and Sunshine Coast Zones.
    • Open to all Men and Women (over 50 years).
    • All events are Single Stableford.
    • $15 Entry (golf).
    • 10am Shotgun Start.
    • Best 4 Tour scores qualifies for Player of the Year trophies.
    • Generous prizes and ball rundown for all events.
    • Fun-filled Presentation Day at Bribie Island.
  • District Inter-Zone Team Challenges:
    • 4 Events that pit teams of our 3 zones against each other:
      • All events have 20 Zone Representative players per team.
      • 10am Shotgun Start.
      • $25 entry (includes golf and lunch).
      • Generous prizes to winning team!
    • Zone Representatives are selected and invited by their Zone Team Manager:
      • Glasshouse Mountains - Ian Good.
      • South Burnett - Noel Dowdle.
      • Sunshine Coast - Graeme Finn.
    • The first 3 events are handicap match play team challenges:
      • Sunshine Coast v South Burnett at Gympie - Tuesday 28th May
      • Glasshouse Mountains v South Burnett at Kilcoy - Saturday 12th October
      • Glasshouse Mountains v Sunshine Coast at Maleny - Tuesday 22nd October
    • The final event for the year is the Stableford Team Challenge:
      • GM v SB v SC at Cooroy Golf Club - Tuesday 19th November.
      • 18 hole - Team Single Stableford.
      • Generous prizes to the winning team!
      • Generous prizes to best stableford scores.

    The next District Masters' Tour event is coming up soon at Caboolture Golf Club on 8th July. So, come along and check out the Tour!

Masters Tour - South Burnett Championships - Results

Director Golf - Tuesday, June 04, 2019

ANZAC Day- Lest We Forget

Director Golf - Thursday, April 25, 2019

These organisations provide ongoing support for service men and women and their families.
They work side by side with those who have served and continue to serve our nation, and their families, to help secure their future.
Your assistance provides more of these services to those that need it most.

Five Selected for Qld Teams

Director Golf - Wednesday, April 24, 2019

Our region has five players selected in the Queensland Men's and Women's Teams for 2019.

Congratulations to local products:

  • Chris Crabtree (Pelican Waters)
  • Dylan Gardner (Pelican Waters)
  • Lochie Coleborn (Mt Coolum)
  • Sarah Wilson (Maroochy River)
  • Cassie Porter (Peregian)

State pride is on the line when the 2019 Australian Interstate Series heads to Tasmania next month. 

The Australian Men's Interstate Series will be played across four days from 7-10 May at Tasmania Golf Club with a refreshed eight-man Victorian team attempting a three-peat after wins in each of the past two years.

The Australian Women's Interstate Series will be played across three days from 7-9 May at Royal Hobart Golf Club with an in-form NSW team searching for a second consecutive title.

The series is played in singles match play in a round robin format.

Congratulations to Murgon Golf Club

Director Golf - Tuesday, March 26, 2019

On Saturday, RACV Royal Pines Resort played host to the QLD Golf Industry Awards Night recognising the outstanding achievements of individuals, golf clubs and companies over the past 12 months.

With more than 400 guests and icons of the game including Charlie Earp, Wayne Grady, Paul King and Peter Senior in attendance, the night recognises the achievements of those from the PGA (QLD/NT), Golf Management Australia – Queensland Division, Golf Australia as well as the Golf Course Superintendents Association of Queensland.

A total of 31 awards were presented throughout the evening, with the Keperra Country Golf Club taking out the coveted GMAQ Golf Club of the Year Award.

Golf Australia presented several awards to our District, including Shae Wools-Cobb (Maroochy River) for Male Amateur Golfer of the Year, Cassie Porter (Peregian) for Junior Female Amateur Golfer of the Year, and Murgon Golf Club for QLD Golf Club of the Year (Under 400 members).

Murgon Golf Club - 2018 QLD Golf Club of the Year (under 400 members)

Murgon Golf Club is a volunteer operated club situated in the South Burnett region, three hours north of Brisbane. Financially, the Club has transformed from being on the verge of closure a few years ago, to now being in a strong financial position. By running both women’s and junior programs to encourage the growth of golf in the local community, Murgon GC increased its membership in the last year by 16%. Further, the club is proud to have 14 adult indigenous members amongst its ranks.

The golf course has a well-deserved reputation as an excellent country course with fully irrigated fairways and greens constructed to USGA standard. Since 2007, Golf Australia Queensland Office has chosen Murgon as the venue for the Queensland Indigenous Championships.

Murgon GC is not alone in having passionate volunteers involved at a club, but it is a standard bearer in its governance and community engagement.

Article - Golf Queensland website. FULL ARTICLE

2019 District Carnival Day - Results

Director Golf - Wednesday, March 13, 2019
MEN'S OVERALL
Stbfd Pts
WINNER Barry McQuay 42 c/b
Runner-up Andrew Perkins 42
MEN'S DIVISION 1
Winner Darole Evans 40 c/b
Runner-up Anthony Ellul 40
3rd Place Phillip Shaw 39
     
MEN'S DIVISION 2
Winner Ali Bremner 40
Runner-up Graeme Finn 39 c/b
3rd Place Ash Graham 39
     
MEN'S DIVISION 3
Winner Keith Lynam 41
Runner-up Lloyd Armstrong 39
3rd Place Lance Lysaught 37
 
WOMEN'S OVERALL
Winner Debs Rutherford 37
WOMEN'S DIVISION 1
Winner Karen Gannon 33
Runner-up Leanne Dowdle (Murgon) 32
WOMEN'S DIVISION 2
Winner Dell Machen 33 c/b
Runner-up Lea Doyle 33
JUNIOR'S OVERALL
Winner Jacob Lopez 28