2019 District Carnival Day - Results

Director Golf - Wednesday, March 13, 2019
MEN'S OVERALL
Stbfd Pts
WINNER Barry McQuay 42 c/b
Runner-up Andrew Perkins 42
MEN'S DIVISION 1
Winner Darole Evans 40 c/b
Runner-up Anthony Ellul 40
3rd Place Phillip Shaw 39
     
MEN'S DIVISION 2
Winner Ali Bremner 40
Runner-up Graeme Finn 39 c/b
3rd Place Ash Graham 39
     
MEN'S DIVISION 3
Winner Keith Lynam 41
Runner-up Lloyd Armstrong 39
3rd Place Lance Lysaught 37
 
WOMEN'S OVERALL
Winner Debs Rutherford 37
WOMEN'S DIVISION 1
Winner Karen Gannon 33
Runner-up Leanne Dowdle (Murgon) 32
WOMEN'S DIVISION 2
Winner Dell Machen 33 c/b
Runner-up Lea Doyle 33
JUNIOR'S OVERALL
Winner Jacob Lopez 28

2016 Men's Fourball Stroke Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, November 13, 2016

58 players from 15 clubs enjoyed the perfect conditions at Beerwah Golf Club for the inaugural District 4BBB Stroke Championships.

Well done to all the prize winners.

2016 Men's Fourball Gross Champions   Daniel Sheehan / Graham Hourn  Woodford / Kingaroy  65 (-7) 
2016 Men's Fourball Nett Champions  Darole Evans / Ash Graham  Wantima / Woodford   60 
Gross Runners-up  Geoff Williamson / Col Penney  Beerwah   69 
Nett Runners-up  Les Kunde / Steve Jackson  Beerwah  62 
Gross Third Place  Mark Kalms / Andrew Triggs  Caboolture  70 
Nett Third Place  Jason Loch / Greg Muller  Bribie Island / Gympie  63 ocb 

SC&SBDGA vs ADFGA - Inaugural Match Results

SCSB District Golf - Saturday, September 10, 2016

The inaugural match between the SC&SBDGA and Australian Defence Forces Golf Association (ADFGA) has taken place at Beerwah and District Memorial Golf Club. District Secretary/Treasurer, Terry Ward (a retired RAAF Warrant Officer) and the ADFGA's Wing Commander Trevor Owen have worked hard to introduce this prestigious event to the calendar for both organisations.



 FOURBALL MATCHES 
            SC&SBDGA

  
ADFGA
David Grenfell
A/S
   A/S  
Chris Sarquis
Daniel Sheehan
Duane Russell
      Mat Walkenhorst       
5 & 3  

Kim Johansen
Graham Hourn
Roy McLean
Dylan Gardner
A/S
A/S
Todd Wareing
Jake Crowther
Kurt Lampe
Pete Wouters
2 & 1
Peter Williams
Allan Mullan
Glen Roddy
Col Penney
2 up
     Peter Wightman    
Geoff Williamson
Nick Woodley
 
 4
1 
 


The players enjoyed a lunch of sandwiches and hot platters before heading back out for the afternoon foursomes matches.



  FOURSOMES MATCHES
SC&SBDGA
ADFGA
David Grenfell
A/S
A/S
Chris Sarquis
Daniel Sheehan
Duane Russell
      Mat Walkenhorst       
2 & 1

Kim Johansen
Graham Hourn
Roy McLean
Pete Wouters
A/S
  A/S 
Todd Wareing
Allan Mullan
Kurt Lampe
Dylan Gardner
7 & 5
Peter Williams
Jake Crowther
Glen Roddy
Col Penney
5 & 4
     Peter Wightman    
Geoff Williamson
Nick Woodley
 
 4
1 
 

After the afternoon matches, the players retired to their accommodation to dress for a relaxed and casual dinner. The draw for the final day's play was called with the opponents shaking hands before sitting down together to let the competitive banter begin. Special guests included Matthew Toomey (Golf Queensland), Don Cowie (first District President and Life Member) and his wife, Cheryl, and Dallas Furner (District President).

Without doubt, the most poignant portion of the evening was when each of the ADF members were invited to introduce themselves and speak about their military and personal lives. All present were spellbound as each speaker outlined their day jobs, highlights and lowlights. There were quite a few lighter moments thanks to the character and stoicism of these blokes. However, it is clear that each and every one of these amazing people have lost someone close to them in the course of their work/duty/life.

This evening, September 8, also is "International R U OK Day". The ADF is working towards providing balanced home and work life throughout their operations.


  SINGLES MATCHES   
SC&SBDGA
ADFGA
David Grenfell (c)
   3 & 2  
Chris Sarquis (c)
Graham Hourn
 1 up
 
Duane Russell
        Mat Walkenhorst       
   3 & 2  
 
Kim Johansen (c)
Daniel Sheehan
3 & 1
 
Kurt Lampe
Allan Mullan
A/S
A/S
Roy McLean
Dylan Gardner
6 & 5
 
Peter Williams
Jake Crowther
3 & 2
 
Todd Wareing
Pete Wouters (c)
5 & 4
 
Glen Roddy
Geoff Williamson
2 & 1
 
   Peter Wightman  
Col Penney
A/S
A/S 
Nick Woodley
 
8
2
 


All players were very appreciative of Beerwah's warm welcome, hospitality, and course conditions.


  OVERALL RESULT   

       SC&SBDGA      

ADFGA

4
FOURBALL
1
4
   FOURSOMES  
1
8
SINGLES
2
16
TOTAL
4

.

2015 District Men's Foursomes Championship - RESULTS

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, November 15, 2015
2015 Men's Foursomes Champions   Peter Wouters & Gary Lengren  Caloundra  110 
27 Hole Nett Champions  Greg Wicks & R. Nap  Beerwah   105 
27 Hole Masters Gross Winners  Geoff Williamson & Col Penney  Beerwah  122 
27 Hole Masters Nett Winners  Phil Siegle & R. Tillyard  Beerwah  108.75 
27 Hole Nett Runners-up  C. Reid & P. Barnard  Beerwah  108.5 
18 Hole Gross Winners  Jerome Turner & Mark Kalms  Caboolture  79 
18 Hole Nett Winners  Neil Plumb & Garry Plumb  Maryborough & B.I.  72.5
 9 Hole Gross Winners  B. Spratt & M. Amos  Beerwah  38
 9 Hole Nett Winners  Jason Loche & R. Sirett  Cooroy  34.5

District Carnival Day - 2015 Results

SCSB District Golf - Monday, February 09, 2015

258 players from 17 golf clubs enjoyed a beautiful day at Beerwah and District Golf Club for the District Carnival Open Day on Saturday.

  Event Name (Club) Score 
MAJOR PRIZES Men's Winner Tony Brown (Beerwah) 42 points
Women's Winner C. Johnston (Beerwah) 35
       
MEN  A Grade Winner  Rob Russell 40
 A Grade Runner-up  Daniel O'Connor 38
 B Grade Winner  P. Robertson 40
 B Grade Runner-up  C. Wallace 38 c/b
 C Grade Winner  P. Ives 38
 C Grade Runner-up  R. Walters 37
       
WOMEN  Runner-up  L. Garner 34 c/b
 3rd Place  D. Cox  34

 

 

2014 Men's Foursomes Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, November 30, 2014

For the first time in many years, this event has returned to the District golf calendar. 46 players representing 11 clubs enjoyed perfect conditions today at Beerwah Golf Club. Congratulations to Tony Lawrence and Branden Bradley who managed to win by 1 shot from 4 other pairings.

Congratulations to all the winners.

 

Photo L-R: Branden Bradley (2014 Foursomes Champion), Scott Mayes (SC&SBDGA Director of Golf), Tony Lawrence (2014 Foursomes Champion).

District Foursomes Champions Tony Lawrence Caloundra 113
Branden Bradley Caloundra
27 Holes Gross R/up Daniel Sheehan Kilcoy 114 c/b
Russell Benton Kilcoy
27 Holes Nett Champions Dale Ross Beerwah 110.25
John Ellis Beerwah
27 Holes  Nett R/up Rusty Tillyard Beerwah 109.75
Phillip Siegle Beerwah
18 Holes Gross  Winners Lochie Coleborn Mt Coolum 74
Dylan Gardner Kilcoy
18 Holes Gross R/up Ryan Lindsay Caboolture 75
Jerome Turner Caboolture
18 Hole Nett Winners Chris Wilson Caloundra 73.5
Ben Simpson Caloundra
18 Hole Nett   R/up Kevin Reynolds Beerwah 74
Garry McNamara Caloundra
9 Holes Gross Winners Todd Balkin Tin Can Bay 37
Chris Crabtree Pelican Waters
9 Holes Nett Winners Bradley Smith Beerwah 34.75
Les Kunde Beerwah
Nearest The Pins
                   NTP - 2 Bradley Smith Josh Walden
                   NTP - 5 Toby Harding Russell Benton
                   NTP - 16 Shane Levesconte
                   NTP - 18 Shane Levesconte
 

2012 Rod Pampling Junior Classic - Results

SCSB District Golf - Tuesday, August 14, 2012

RODNEY PAMPLING JUNIOR CLASSIC       5th August 2012

Beerwah Golf Club          

A Greg Norman Golf Foundation Qualifying Event

RESULTS                                                                                                                        

Boys Open Champions         Douglas Klein (Pine Rivers)        76

(Joint Winners)                       Jack Trent (Headland)                76

Boys Closed Champions       Douglas Klein (Pine Rivers)        76

(Joint Winners)                       Jack Trent (Headland)                76

Girls Open Champion           Lauren Mason (Horton Park)       72                             

Boys Open Nett Champion    Jonathan Lee (Hills)                   68

Girls Open Nett Champion    Monica Yu (Hills)                       69

Boys 17 Years & Under                                                                                             

Gross Winner                             Luke Siddle (Headland)                77                                      

Nett Winner                                 Mike Lu (Hills)                            71

15 Years & Under

Gross Winner                                 Ryley Martin (Headland)              78                                     

Nett Winner                                 Peter Lyon (Southport)                            70

Boys 13 Years & Under                                                                                             

Gross Winner                             Connor McLachlan            (Pacific Harbour)    81                                    

Nett Winner                              James Cincotta (Pelican Waters)            72 (ocb)

Girls Winners                            

Open Champion Gross R/U    Hye Lee (Beaudesert)                                76                                                                                                                    

Open Nett Runner Up                 Talisha McLachlan (Pacific Harbour)    71