Experience the Masters' Tour - Sunshine Coast

SCSB District Golf - Monday, June 21, 2021

2019 Masters' Tour - Sunshine Coast Champions

Director Golf - Monday, September 02, 2019
Masters' Tour - Sunshine Coast - Championship Results

Masters' Tour - Round 5 - Cooroy Results
Masters' Tour - Round 6 - Caloundra Results



2019 District Masters' Tour

Director Golf - Tuesday, July 16, 2019

District Masters Events for 2019

Director Golf - Monday, June 10, 2019

For golfers 50 years and over, the SC&SBDGA offers two distinctly different series of events:

  • District Masters' Tour:
    • 7 Events across the Glasshouse Mountains, South Burnett and Sunshine Coast Zones.
    • Open to all Men and Women (over 50 years).
    • All events are Single Stableford.
    • $15 Entry (golf).
    • 10am Shotgun Start.
    • Best 4 Tour scores qualifies for Player of the Year trophies.
    • Generous prizes and ball rundown for all events.
    • Fun-filled Presentation Day at Bribie Island.
  • District Inter-Zone Team Challenges:
    • 4 Events that pit teams of our 3 zones against each other:
      • All events have 20 Zone Representative players per team.
      • 10am Shotgun Start.
      • $25 entry (includes golf and lunch).
      • Generous prizes to winning team!
    • Zone Representatives are selected and invited by their Zone Team Manager:
      • Glasshouse Mountains - Ian Good.
      • South Burnett - Noel Dowdle.
      • Sunshine Coast - Graeme Finn.
    • The first 3 events are handicap match play team challenges:
      • Sunshine Coast v South Burnett at Gympie - Tuesday 28th May
      • Glasshouse Mountains v South Burnett at Kilcoy - Saturday 12th October
      • Glasshouse Mountains v Sunshine Coast at Maleny - Tuesday 22nd October
    • The final event for the year is the Stableford Team Challenge:
      • GM v SB v SC at Cooroy Golf Club - Tuesday 19th November.
      • 18 hole - Team Single Stableford.
      • Generous prizes to the winning team!
      • Generous prizes to best stableford scores.

    The next District Masters' Tour event is coming up soon at Caboolture Golf Club on 8th July. So, come along and check out the Tour!

2018 District Mid-Amateur and Senior Championship Results

Director Golf - Monday, May 07, 2018

144 players from 35 clubs.

2018 DISTRICT CHAMPIONS
MID-AMATEUR CHAMPION Dean Dunleavy (Redcliffe) 143 (1-over)
SENIOR CHAMPION Barry Bowditch (Mt Coolum) 155 (13-over)
Mid-Am Nett Winner Scott Mayes (Mt Coolum) 142
Senior Nett Winner Peter Lawrence (Twin Waters) 138
LOWER MID-AMATEUR DIVISION: Aged 30-44 years
36 Hole Gross Winner Gary Lengren (Caloundra) 148 c/b
36 Hole Gross Runner-up Tony Summerfeldt (Redcliffe) 148
36 Hole Nett Winner Adam Currie (Headland) 145
36 Nett Runner-up Jan Johnston (Beerwah) 146
Day 1 Gross Winner Dean Dunleavy (Redcliffe) 69
Day 1 Gross Runner-up Dan O'Connor (Beerwah) 72
Day 1 Nett Winner Todd Spratt (St Michael's) 70
Day 1 Nett Runner-up James Kidd (Headland) 71 c/b
Day 2 Gross Winner Gary Lengren (Caloundra) 71
Day 2 Gross Runner-up Tony Summerfeldt (Redcliffe) 72 c/b
Day 2 Nett Winner Brendan Drew (Gympie) 71
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Craig Boal (Wantima) 72 c/b
UPPER MID-AMATEUR DIVISION: Aged 45-54 years
36 Hole Gross Winner Peter Wouters (Caloundra) 148 c/b
36 Hole Gross Runner-up Graham Hourn (Kingaroy) 148
36 Hole Nett Winner Robert Candosin (Caloundra) 145
36 Nett Runner-up Jason McWilliam (Toowoomba) 146
Day 1 Gross Winner Graham Hourn (Kingaroy) 71
Day 1 Gross Runner-up David Duncan (Windaroo Lakes) 76
Day 1 Nett Winner Jason McWilliam (Toowoomba) 69
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Carl Chamberlain (Hills) 71 c/b
Day 2 Gross Winner Brett Ritchie (Hervey Bay) 71 c/b
Day 2 Gross Runner-up Peter Wouters (Caloundra) 71
Day 2 Nett Winner Scott Mayes (Mt Coolum) 70
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Darren Anderson (Bundaberg) 71 c/b
SENIOR DIVISION: Aged 55 years and over
36 Hole Gross Runner-up Tony Lawrence (Caloundra) 159
36 Nett Runner-up Jim Synnott (Caloundra) 139
Day 1 Gross Winner Barry Bowditch (Mt Coolum) 74
Day 1 Gross Runner-up Kevin Clues (Caloundra) 76
Day 1 Nett Winner Peter Lawrence (Twin Waters) 67
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Russell Michael (Caloundra) 68
Day 2 Gross Winner Steve Weir (Peregian) 77
Day 2 Gross Runner-up Dave Reid (Peregian) 79 c/b
Day 2 Nett Winner Jim Synnott (Caloundra) 69
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Andrew Wills (Beerwah) 71 c/b

Players can collect their prizes (Pro Shop vouchers) from Caloundra Golf Club.

2017 District Mixed Foursomes Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, September 03, 2017

Caloundra Golf Club

Sunday 3 September 2017

86 Players

2017 District Mixed Foursomes Champions   Robbie Wilson & Cheryl Cowie  Caloundra  124 (18-over) 
27 Hole Nett Champions  Barry & Donna Dancer  Caloundra  108.25 
27 Hole Gross Runners-up  Michael Amos & Jessica Cook  Caloundra  130 
27 Hole Nett Runners-up  Tony & Ruth Brangwin  Caloundra  110 
18 Hole Gross Winners  Braden Anderson & Christine Curtis  CAL & HDL  89 
18 Hole Nett Winners  John & Alison Cook  Caloundra  74.5 
 9 Hole Gross Winners  David & Lorna Gibson  Noosa Springs  43
 9 Hole Nett Winners  Keith Courts & Marilyn Foreman  Caloundra   37 c/b

Inaugural Junior Short-Course Novice Event - Results

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, May 07, 2017

A great field of 44 players enjoyed a fun and competitive day at the inaugural SCSBDGA Short-Course Junior Novice Championships at Caloundra Golf Club today.

Congratulations to all the winners.

 

9 Holes

(GA Handicap)

Boy's Gross Winner Jarrod Goodwin (Pelican Waters) 41
Boy's Nett Winner Brock Armitage (Pelican Waters) 34
Girl's Gross Winner Jasmin Lena (Noosa Springs) 77
Girl's Special Award Ionna Muir (Maroochy River) 39
       

9 Holes

(Non-GA Handicap)

Boy's Gross Winner Yutaro Matsushita (Windaroo) 46
Boy's Nett Winner Blair Green (Maroochy Rivers) 27
Boy's Special Award Ryan King (Pine Rivers) 59
Girl's Gross Winner Mikayla Dyal (Pine Rivers) 54
Girl's Nett Winner Merrin Bartholumaeus (Noosa Par 3) 35
Girl's Special Award Tegan Learoys (Bribie Island) 47
       

6 Holes

(Non-GA Handicap)

Boy's Gross Winner Phoenix Gaulke (Pine Rivers) 31
Boy's Nett Winner Zane Duncan (Redcliffe) 17
Boy's Special Award Alexander Dyndon (Noosa Par 3) 47
Girl's Gross Winner Layla Barnett (Noosa Par 3) 33
Girl's Nett Winner Brooke Easton (Caboolture) 28
Girl's Special Award Alison Lindsay (Noosa Par 3) 30

2017 District Mid-Am and Senior Championships - Results

SCSB District Golf - Monday, May 01, 2017

A full capacity field of 144 players competed in the 2017 SCSBDGA Senior and Mid-Amateur Men's Championships in perfect weather at Caloundra Golf Club over the long weekend. Congratulations to all the winners.

District Mid-Amateur Champion Justin Shine (Toowoomba) 140 (-2)
District Senior Champion John Pyke 158 (+16)
Lower Mid Gross Winner Justin Shine (Toowoomba) 140
Nett Winner David Fahey (Redcliffe) 142
Gross Runner-up Gary Lengren (Caloundra) 144
Nett Runner-up Daniel Farnes (Redcliffe) 143
Day 1 Nett Winner Justin Shine
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Alan Grieve
Day 2 Nett Winner Michael Warry
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Nick Bilson
Upper Mid Gross Winner Alan Black 149
Nett Winner Greg Howell 141
Gross Runner-up David Calvert 151 c/b
Nett Runner-up Alan Grieve 142 c/b
Day 1 Nett Winner Alan Black
Day 1 Nett Runner-up David Duncan
Day 2 Nett Winner Wayne Stephens
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Alan Black
Senior Gross Winner John Pyke 158
Nett Winner Brad Jordison 146
Gross Runner-up Russell Dennis 161
Nett Runner-up Jeff Griffin 147 c/b
Day 1 Nett Winner Robert Russell
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Ian Barney
Day 2 Nett Winner Eric Hepburn
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Brad Jordison

2016 District Mixed Foursomes Championship Results

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, August 28, 2016

Caloundra Golf Club

Sunday 28 August 2016

92 Players

2016 District Mixed Foursomes Champions   Kodie Koski & Faye Payne  Caloundra  120 (14-over) 
27 Hole Nett Champions  Daniel & Donna Sheehan  Kilcoy  108.25 
27 Hole Gross Runners-up  Michael Amos & Jessica Cook  Caloundra  126 
27 Hole Nett Runners-up  Mark & Melinda Koch  Caloundra  110 
18 Hole Gross Winners  Peter Durie & Gia Solz  Caloundra  88 
18 Hole Nett Winners  Kirk & Karen Stansfield    73.5 
18 Hole Gross Runners-up  Timothy Denman & Bronwyn Woolbank    89 c/b 
18 Hole Nett Runners-up  Steve & Sylvia White    74
 9 Hole Gross Winners  Jason Loch & Diane Benghamy    41
 9 Hole Nett Winners  Greg & Jocelyn McDermott  Caloundra   34

District Mid-Amateur and Senior Championships - Results

SCSB District Golf - Monday, May 02, 2016
District Mid-Amateur Champion Dean Dunleavy (Redcliffe) 136 (-6)
District Senior Champion Wayne Hastie (Gympie) 152 (+10)
Lower Mid Gross Winner Dean Dunleavy (Redcliffe) 136
Nett Winner Shane Levesconte (Cal) 137
Gross Runner-up Ashley Grosvenor (Keperra) 143
Nett Runner-up Luke Plowman (Caloundra) 139
Day 1 Nett Winner David Carter (Beaudesert)
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Ross Snedden (Beaudesert)
Day 2 Nett Winner Shane Levesconte (Cal)
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Mat Walkenhorst (Headland)
Upper Mid Gross Winner Robert Martin (Lakelands) 142 (par)
Nett Winner Mark Blake (Helensvale) 136 (-6)
Gross Runner-up Brett Ritchie (Hervey Bay) 146 (+4)
Nett Runner-up Grant Lawlor (Caloundra) 140 (-2)
Day 1 Nett Winner Mark Blake (Helensvale)
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Grant Lawlor (Caloundra)
Day 2 Nett Winner Brett Ritchie (Hervey Bay)
Day 2 Nett Runner-up John Jewell (Ipswich)
Senior Gross Winner Wayne Hastie (Gympie) 152 (+10)
Nett Winner Ken Otte (Caloundra) 138 (-4)
Gross Runner-up Geoff Williamson (Beerwah) 153 (+11)
Nett Runner-up David Reid (Peregian Springs) 147 (+5)
Day 1 Nett Winner Ken Otte (Caloundra)
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Ian Barney (Windaroo)
Day 2 Nett Winner Ken Otte (Caloundra)
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Kevin Clues (Caloundra)
133 players