2020 District Men's Open Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, November 08, 2020

(L-R): Zach Maxwell (Virginia) and Dallas Furner (District President).

166 Players from 34 clubs. Par 70.

OPEN CHAMPION Zach Maxwell (Virginia)
66 (-4)
CLOSED CHAMPION Blaike Perkins (Pelican Waters) 69
OVERALL NETT WINNER Noel Oliver (Wantima) 63
Overall Gross Runner-up Max Ford (Royal Queensland) 67
Overall Nett Runner-up Nicholas Truluck (Wantima) 64
.
Division 1 (3 and under)    
Division 1 Gross Winner Quinnton Croker (Royal Queensland) 71
Division 1 Gross R-up Allard Bernhofen (Wantima) 71
Division 1 Nett Winner Karl Thorne (Wantima) 69
Division 1 Nett R-up Steve Gibson (Wynnum) 70 c/b
.
Division 2 (4 to 7)    
Division 2 Gross Winner Jayke Merrell (Wantima) 69
Division 2 Gross R-up Kyle Testa (Wantima) 75
Division 2 Nett Winner Cameron Boyce (Wantima) 67
Division 2 Nett R-up Bill Irvine (Wantima) 68
.
Division 3 (8 to 12)    
Division 3 Gross Winner Barry Newton (Headland) 73
Division 3 Gross R-up Hayden Dunn (Wantima) 75
Division 3 Nett Winner Peter Rogers (Nambour) 67
Division 3 Nett R-up Clay Jacobson (Maroochy River) 68
.    
Division 4 (13 and over)    
Division 4 Gross Winner Matt Nilsen (Wantima) 80 
Division 4 Gross R-up  Leon Parr (Nambour)  81 
Division 4 Nett Winner Phillip Roxburgh (Wantima) 65 
Division 4 Nett R-up Lyndon Thomas (Wantima)  66 c/b

All prize vouchers may be collected from Wantima Country Club Pro Shop from Monday 9th November.

To be eligible for prizes, entrants must be a playing rights financial member of a Golf Club affiliated with a District Golf Association and must have played a minimum of five competition rounds at their Club during the preceding year. Players not meeting these criteria may participate as a social player only and are ineligible to win any prizes.



New Event for 2021 - SCSBDGA District Pennant Championship

SCSB District Golf - Monday, October 19, 2020

District Junior Boys' Championships - Results

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, August 16, 2020

2019 Australian Amateur Rankings - SCSBDGA Players

SCSB District Golf - Monday, December 02, 2019

Golf Australia's Order of Merit system publishes player rankings in several categories. Congratulation to the following players from our District for their excellent play throughout 2019 and high ranking in Australia.

Australian Boys' Ranking:

  • No. 1 - Tyler Duncan (Caboolture)
  • No. 5 - Jordan Rooke (Wantima)
  • No. 13 - Bailey Arnott (Caloundra)
  • No. 33 - Blaike Perkins (Pelican Waters)

Australian Men's Ranking:

  • No. 14 - Lochie Coleborn (Mt Coolum)
  • No. 17 - Dylan Gardner (Pelican Waters)
  • No. 18 - Chris Crabtree (Pelican Waters)
  • No. 27 - Joel Stahlhut (Pelican Waters)
  • No. 49 - Justin Morley (Pelican Waters)

Australian Senior Men's Ranking:

  • No. 7 - Peter Hannah (Pelican Waters)

Australian Girls' Ranking:

  • No. 2 - Cassie Porter (Peregian)
  • No. 8 - Justice Bosio (Caboolture)

Australian Women's Ranking:

  • No. 5 - Cassie Porter (Peregian)
  • No. 7 - Sarah Wilson (Pelican Waters)
  • No. 37 - Rhianna Lewis (Pelican Waters)

Australian Senior Women's Ranking:

  • No. 7 - Josie Ryan (Headland)
  • No. 10 - Wendy O'Connell (Wantima)
  • No. 23 - Colette Pascoe (Maroochy River)
  • No. 27 - Robyn Puckett (Noosa Springs)

2019 District Men's Championship - Results

Director Golf - Sunday, November 10, 2019

(L-R): Noel Dowdle (District Secretary/Treasurer) and Derek Bergman (Maroochy River)

OPEN CHAMPION Derek Bergman (Maroochy River)
71 (playoff)
CLOSED CHAMPION Derek Bergman (Maroochy River) 71
OVERALL NETT WINNER Richard Boyle (Maroochy River) 66
Overall Gross Runner-up Boyd Johnson (Surfers Paradise) 71
Overall Nett Runner-up Jim Chiles (Maroochy River) 67
.
Division 1 Gross Winner Jake Crowther (Nambour) 72
Division 1 Gross R-up David Schwartz (Nudgee) 74
Division 1 Nett Winner Travis Andreas (Pacific Harbour) 70
Division 1 Nett R-up Grant Pearce (Pelican Waters) 71 c/b
.
Division 2 Gross Winner Bailey Cunningham (Redcliffe) 81
Division 2 Gross R-up Mick Mraz (Mt Coolum) 85
Division 2 Nett Winner Brett Williams (Maroochy River) 70
Division 2 Nett R-up Colin Cocks (Pelican Waters) 71
.
Division 3 Gross Winner Mark Davidson (Maroochy River) 86
Division 3 Gross R-up Andrew Hasted (Maroochy River) 91
Division 3 Nett Winner James Haffner (Maroochy River) 70 c/b
Division 3 Nett R-up Ray White (Maroochy River) 70 c/b

Major prize vouchers and NTP prizes may be collected from Maroochy River Golf Club Pro Shop from Tuesday (12th November).

2019 District Open Men's Championships

Director Golf - Saturday, October 12, 2019

2019 Masters' Tour - Sunshine Coast Champions

Director Golf - Monday, September 02, 2019
Masters' Tour - Sunshine Coast - Championship Results

Masters' Tour - Round 5 - Cooroy Results
Masters' Tour - Round 6 - Caloundra Results



Masters Tour - GM Zone Championship Results

Director Golf - Tuesday, July 09, 2019

District Junior Championship Results

Director Golf - Monday, June 17, 2019

District Masters Events for 2019

Director Golf - Monday, June 10, 2019

For golfers 50 years and over, the SC&SBDGA offers two distinctly different series of events:

  • District Masters' Tour:
    • 7 Events across the Glasshouse Mountains, South Burnett and Sunshine Coast Zones.
    • Open to all Men and Women (over 50 years).
    • All events are Single Stableford.
    • $15 Entry (golf).
    • 10am Shotgun Start.
    • Best 4 Tour scores qualifies for Player of the Year trophies.
    • Generous prizes and ball rundown for all events.
    • Fun-filled Presentation Day at Bribie Island.
  • District Inter-Zone Team Challenges:
    • 4 Events that pit teams of our 3 zones against each other:
      • All events have 20 Zone Representative players per team.
      • 10am Shotgun Start.
      • $25 entry (includes golf and lunch).
      • Generous prizes to winning team!
    • Zone Representatives are selected and invited by their Zone Team Manager:
      • Glasshouse Mountains - Ian Good.
      • South Burnett - Noel Dowdle.
      • Sunshine Coast - Graeme Finn.
    • The first 3 events are handicap match play team challenges:
      • Sunshine Coast v South Burnett at Gympie - Tuesday 28th May
      • Glasshouse Mountains v South Burnett at Kilcoy - Saturday 12th October
      • Glasshouse Mountains v Sunshine Coast at Maleny - Tuesday 22nd October
    • The final event for the year is the Stableford Team Challenge:
      • GM v SB v SC at Cooroy Golf Club - Tuesday 19th November.
      • 18 hole - Team Single Stableford.
      • Generous prizes to the winning team!
      • Generous prizes to best stableford scores.

    The next District Masters' Tour event is coming up soon at Caboolture Golf Club on 8th July. So, come along and check out the Tour!