2014 ROD PAMPLING JUNIOR CLASSIC - RESULTS

SCSB District Golf - Thursday, August 07, 2014

80 players contested the 2014 Rod Pampling Junior Classic at Wantima on Sunday 3rd August. It was great to have both Ken Pampling (Rod's Dad) and former District Junior Champion, Cameron Smith (now a Professional on the Asian Tour) presenting trophies to the winners.

Lochie Coleborn (Mt Coolum) started in great fashion and stood at 7 under par after 7 holes! He finally finished with a 4 under 67 and is a future star on our golfing horizon.

BOYS
Open Gross Champion Lochie Coleborn Mt Coolum 67
Closed Gross Champion Lochie Coleborn Mt Coolum 67
Open Nett Champion Hudson Haddrick Wantima 65
Div 1 Gross Winner Steven Cox Wantima 71 ocb
Div 1 Nett Winner Zachary Maxwell Virginia 71 ocb
Div 2 Gross Winner Yeh-Lin Ming Hills 74
Div 2 Nett Winner Blake Wellington Wantima 70 ocb
Div 3 Gross Winner Man Yimyaem Hills 88
Div 3 Nett Winner Jordan Speare Pelican Waters 68
GIRLS
Open Gross Champion Samantha Foley Royal Pines 71
Gross Runner-up Jessika Knight Caboolture 73
Gross 3rd Place Aneka Park Caloundra 76
Open Nett Champion Rina Hoscoe Emerald Lakes 67
Nett Runner-up Jasmine O'Hara Caboolture 70
Nett 3rd Place Sara Kobayashi Pacific 73 ocb

 

L-R: Girl's Champion - Samantha Foley (Royal Pines), Ken Pampling, & Boy's Champion - Lochie Coleborn (Mt Coolum).

2012 Rod Pampling Junior Classic - Results

SCSB District Golf - Tuesday, August 14, 2012

RODNEY PAMPLING JUNIOR CLASSIC       5th August 2012

Beerwah Golf Club          

A Greg Norman Golf Foundation Qualifying Event

RESULTS                                                                                                                        

Boys Open Champions         Douglas Klein (Pine Rivers)        76

(Joint Winners)                       Jack Trent (Headland)                76

Boys Closed Champions       Douglas Klein (Pine Rivers)        76

(Joint Winners)                       Jack Trent (Headland)                76

Girls Open Champion           Lauren Mason (Horton Park)       72                             

Boys Open Nett Champion    Jonathan Lee (Hills)                   68

Girls Open Nett Champion    Monica Yu (Hills)                       69

Boys 17 Years & Under                                                                                             

Gross Winner                             Luke Siddle (Headland)                77                                      

Nett Winner                                 Mike Lu (Hills)                            71

15 Years & Under

Gross Winner                                 Ryley Martin (Headland)              78                                     

Nett Winner                                 Peter Lyon (Southport)                            70

Boys 13 Years & Under                                                                                             

Gross Winner                             Connor McLachlan            (Pacific Harbour)    81                                    

Nett Winner                              James Cincotta (Pelican Waters)            72 (ocb)

Girls Winners                            

Open Champion Gross R/U    Hye Lee (Beaudesert)                                76                                                                                                                    

Open Nett Runner Up                 Talisha McLachlan (Pacific Harbour)    71