2017 WIDE BAY TEAM CHALLENGE

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, July 16, 2017

All matches are scratch match play.

2017 SUNSHINE COAST vs WIDE BAY - INTER-DISTRICT TEAM CHALLENGE

TIN CAN BAY GOLF CLUB                 RESULT:   SC&SBDGA WON    18.5 - 6.5          

16 JULY 2017


  OPEN  
Matt Gill 3 & 1 1   Scott Warren
Chris Crabtree 6 & 5 2   P. Johnson
Dylan Gardner 2 & 1 3   M. Higham
Jake Crowther 3 & 2 4   T. Hall
Jordan McDonald 3 & 2 5   D. Anderson
5 RESULT 0






  JUNIORS  
Bailey Arnott 3 & 2 1 C. McFarlane
Tyler Duncan 2 UP 2 B. Perkins
Christian Butterworth A/S  3 A/S L. Hancock
Dino Degotardi 4 & 3 4   W. Martells
Alec O'Brien A/S 5 A/S H. Law
4 RESULT 1






  MASTERS  
Allard Bernhofen 4 & 3 1   P. Mathieson
Peter Hannah (c) 2 & 1 2   D. Habermann
David Hannah 3 2 & 1  S. Taylor
Marc Bright 4 & 3 4 J. Knight
Wayne Hastie 5 & 4 5   J. Milburn
4 RESULT 1






  DIV. 2  
Greg Toohey 2 & 1 1 C. Moras
James Dundas 2 2 & 1 H. Smith
Greg Nord   3 2 UP G. Loveday
Arthur Wallis 4 1 UP K. Herman
Brod Bird 1 UP 5 G. Brandon
2 RESULT 3





  3.5 WOMEN 1.5





SC & SBDGA 18.5 TOTAL 6.5 WIDE BAY

2014 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS - RESULTS

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, November 02, 2014

186 players from over 30 clubs across South-East Queensland took part in the 2014 SC&SBDGA District Championships at Horton Park Golf Club today.

2014 District Champion - Todd Balkin 

DIVISION 1 Open Champion Todd Balkin Tin Can Bay 71
Closed Champion Todd Balkin Tin Can Bay 71
Gross Runner-up Lucas Harris Beerwah 72 c/b
Nett Winner Lochie Coleborn Mt Coolum 72 c/b
Nett Runner-up Dylan Gardner Kilcoy 72
DIVISION 2 Gross Winner Sam Haines Peregian Springs 85 c/b
Gross Runner-up Chris Keating Horton Park 85
Nett Winner Lee Roach Twin Waters 66
Nett Runner-up James Dundas Kingaroy 71 c/b
MID-AMATEUR Gross Winner Chris Wilson Caloundra 73
Gross Runner-up Scott Mitchell Mt Coolum 74
Nett Winner Robert Parkes Horton Park 68
Nett Runner-up Peter Box Horton Park 70
SENIOR Gross Winner Bill Oster Headland 75
Gross Runner-up Trevor Box Windaroo 76
Nett Winner Warren Bowen Horton Park 67
Nett Runner-up John Hayward Horton Park 69 c/b
 

An incredible 3 HOLES-IN-ONE were scored on the short 17th hole by Stephen Maybury, Lucas Harris and Col Duraud.

Congratulations to all the winners.

Our District Victorious over Wide Bay District at Tin Can Bay

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, September 30, 2012

Today, the SC&SBDGA squad was victorious over a gallant Wide Bay District team at the Tin Can Bay Golf & Country Club. The final result was 18.5 matches to 14.5 matches.

 

No.

SC&SBDGA                    Division 1             WBDGA


1 Tim Major (Tin Can Bay) 2 & 1
Scott Warren (c) (Gin Gin)
2 Adam Rydwanski (Headland) 5 & 4
Jeremy Zahl (Gayndah)
3 Tim Butterworth (Tewantin Noosa) 4 & 3
Ray Seeney (Maryborough)
4 Dan Sheehan (c) (Pacific Harbour / Kilcoy) 1 UP
Paul Mathieson (Maryborough)
5 Daniel 'Buddha' Cook (Pine Rivers) 4 & 3
Chris Robertson (Bargara)
Manager James Dalrymple







No.

                                         Juniors

1 Jordan McDonald (c) (Caloundra)
4 & 3 Jordan Curd (Bargara)
2 Tanner Richards (Gympie)
3 & 2 Mitchell Bauer (Bargara)
3 Tyler Ledger (Peregian Springs)
4 & 3 Mitchell Curd (Bargara)
4 Matt Sukmak-Lon (Pacific Harbour)
6 & 5 Brayden Best (Maryborough)
5 Harrison Price (Peregian Springs) 3 & 2
Jacob Boyce (Hervey Bay)
6 Dylan Gardner (Kilcoy)
2 UP Blake Dowling (c) (Isis)
Manager John Martin







No.

                                         Seniors

1 Brian Kesby (Headland)
2 & 1 Doug Thorp (Hervey Bay)
2 Keith Horne (Peregian Springs) A/S A/S M. Phillips
3 Dean Robinson (North Lakes)
2 & 1 Peter Hutchieson (c) (Bundaberg)
4 Ian Moore (c) (Headland) 4 & 3
Brian Whitcombe (Hervey Bay)
5 Ian Wass (Bribie Island) 4 & 3
Tony Lambour (Hervey Bay)
Manager Terry Ward







No.

                      Division 2 (10 to 18 handicap)

1 Noel Dowdle (Murgon) 3 & 1
Bill Brand (c) (Burrum District)
2 Col Harch (Kingaroy) 1 UP
John Knight (Maryborough)
3 Brod Bird (c) (Wondai)
5 & 4 Jeremy Kunst (Maryborough)
4 Rob Horton (Kumbia) 2 & 1
Dave Maxwell (Biggenden)
5 Greg Nord (Kingaroy) 1 UP
Jason McCosker (Gayndah)
Manager Chris Bodey


 

 

SC&SBDGA DIVISION 1 (left to right) - Tim Butterworth, Tim Major, Adam Rydwanksi, Jim Dalrymple, Dan Sheehan, Daniel Cook

 

DIVISION 2

 

JUNIORS

 

SENIORS - Ian Wass, Brian Kesby, Keith Horne, Dean Robinson, Ian Moore, B. Dalby (caddy), Terry Ward

 

2012 Inter-District Challenge - Team Update

SCSB District Golf - Tuesday, September 25, 2012

The Sunshine Coast & South Burnett District Golf Association will challenge the Wide Bay District Men’s Golf Association at the Tin Can Bay Country Club on Sunday 30 September 2012 commencing at 10am.

This is an annual event played between two bordering District Golf Associations and this year is our turn to host the event at the Tin Can Bay Country Club. The inaugural event (2010) was held ar Gympie Golf Club with the SC&SBDGA successful in winning the challenge 11 matches to 9. In 2011, the Challenge was played at Maryborough Golf Club and the end result was a draw.

The challenge will consist of each District fielding 21 players. The Open, Senior and Division 2 teams all consist of 5 players and the Junior team has 6 players. Each game will be scratch match play. The teams are as follows:

Open Team

D. Sheehan (Kilcoy/Pacific Harbour) (Captain)
Adam Rydwanski (Headland)
Tim Major (Tin Can Bay)
Tim Butterworth (Tewantin Noosa)
D. Cook (Pine Rivers)

Reserves: Russell Milliner (Tewantin Noosa) & G. Hourn (Kingaroy)

Team Manager – Dallas Furner

Seniors Team (50 years & over)

Ian Moore (Headland) (Capt)
Brian Kesby (Headland)
Keith Horne (Peregian Springs)
D. Robinson (North Lakes)
I. Wass (Bribie Island)

Team Manager: Terry Ward

Junior Team (under 18yrs):

Jordan McDonald - Caloundra (Capt)
Jack Woosnam (North Lakes)
Tanner Richards (Gympie)
Tyler Ledger (Peregian Springs)
Connell McCann (Pelican Waters)
Harrison Price (Peregian Springs)

Team Manager – John Martin

Division 2 Team: (Country Side - all players are from South Burnett with handicaps 10 to 18, but matches are scratch match play):
Broderick Bird (Wondai) (Captain)
R. Horton (Kumbia)
G. Nord (Kingaroy)
Noel Dowdle (Murgon)
C. Harch (Kingaroy)
Team Manager – Chris Bodey