GMGZ - News and Results

2019 GMGZ AMATEUR OPEN RESULTS

Director Golf - Thursday, October 10, 2019

OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPION Luke Parker & Conner McLachlan 72

OPEN BEST NETT Troy Scott 73
OPEN NETT RUNNER UP Ryley Martin 74
SENIOR OPEN CHAMPION Keith Horne 74
SENIOR GROSS RUNNER UP Colin Chaplin 82
SENIOR BEST NETT Steve Taylor 67
SENIOR NETT RUNNER UP Sep Smith 69
JUNIOR OPEN CHAMPION Harry Takis 77
JUNIOR GROSS RUNNER UP Bevan Trapp 80
JUNIOE BEST NETT Matthew Comer 73
JUNIOR NETT RUNNER UP Josh Mitchell 75

Glasshouse Mountains Amateur Championships - Results

Director Golf - Monday, October 01, 2018
135 players from 26 clubs.
OPEN (ALL AGES)

GROSS WINNER Chase Duffy (Redcliffe) 73 (playoff)
Gross Runner-up Connor McLachlan (Bribie Island) 73
NETT WINNER William Goonan (Brookwater) 68
Nett Runner-up Sam Hawgood (Bribie Island) 70
 
SENIOR (55 and over)
GROSS WINNER Peter Hannah (Pelican Waters) 76
Gross Runner-up David Reid (Peregian) 77
NETT WINNER Mike Collins (Bribie Island) 66
Nett Runner-up Neil Robinson (Bribie Island) 71
     
JUNIOR (Under 18)
GROSS WINNER Matthew Comer (Caboolture) 88
Gross Runner-up  -
NETT WINNER Dean Sae-Una (Pacific Harbour)
Nett Runner-up  -  

2017 Glasshouse Mountains Amateur Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Wednesday, October 04, 2017

Bribie Island Golf Club, Monday 2nd October

Open Amateur Champion Tony Summerfield Redcliffe 73 c/b
Open Gross Runner-up Chase Duffy Redcliffe 73 c//b
Open Best Nett Marcel Savvy Bribie Island 68
Open Nett Runner-up Matt Lawrence Bribie Island 70
Senior Amateur Champion Keith Horne Maroochy River 75
Senior Gross Runner-up Steve Rowley Nudgee 77
Senior Best Nett Warren Smith Bribie Island 69
Senior Nett Runner-up Pete Evans Bribie Island 71
Junior Amateur Champion Jordan Rooke Wantima 83
Junior Gross Runner-up Bailey Murchie Maroochy River 88
Junior Best Nett Matthew Comer 71
Junior Nett Runner-up Baxter Smith 89

Glasshouse Mountains Open Amateur Championships - Results

SCSB District Golf - Saturday, September 20, 2014

On Sunday 14 September, the GLASSHOUSE MOUNTAINS GOLF ZONE held their Open, Seniors & Juniors Championships at the Caboolture Golf Club which is a Golf Queensland AB/WK approved event.

90 Golfers from 16 Golf Clubs participated in this event with only 4 golfers in the field breaking 80 which saw the course set up in very tough championship condition and was justified by the fact that there were 22 golfers from 3 to +2 playing in the field.

In the Open Gross Division - Jerome Turner (Caboolture) shot the best score of the day with a fine 74 from runner up Shane Wilkinson (Horton Park) 78. In the Net Division, Bill Hanlon (Caboolture) won with a fine 68 from fellow Caboolture golfer Gavin Pike on 71.

In the Seniors Division – Terry Ward (Pine Rivers) won the Gross event with an 80 from Phil Barnes (Caboolture) on 85 who won on a count back from Ian Good (Pine Rivers) also on 85. In the Net Division, Steven Morritt (Clifton) won with 67 from Kevin Hall (Caboolture) on 68.

In the Junior Division – Dylan Garner (Kilcoy) shot a fine 77 winning by 1 shot from Bribie Island Junior, Connor McLachlan on 78. In the Net Division, Martin Jonkers (Caboolture) won with 69 from Sean Daines (Caloundra) on 79.

Golfers represented the following Clubs in this Championship event – Bribie Island, Caboolture, Caloundra, Clifton, Emerald Lakes, Gainsborough, Horton Park, Howlong, Kilcoy, Maleny, Mt Coolum, Nambour, Pacific Harbour, Pine Rivers, Royal Queensland, Sandgate, Wantima & Woodford.
Overall it was a great championships event and special mention must go to Caboolture Volunteer Ms Dorothy Kahler who not only run the catering for the day but also completed the Event results for the Glasshouse Mountains.



 

Glasshouse Mountains Men's Pennant Champions 2013

SCSB District Golf - Monday, April 29, 2013

The GMGZ Men's Pennant Finals were played at Pacific Harbour on Sunday.

The host club's course, service and the catering was terrific and Pacific Harbour are to be congratulated for their efforts.

The Champion Clubs for 2013 are:

Division 1   -    Wantima defeated Woodford (3½ - 1½).

Division 2   -    Pacific Harbour defeated Wantima (5 - 0).

Masters      -    Beerwah defeated Woodford (3 - 2).

Juniors       -    North Lakes defeated Pine Rivers (3½ - 1½).

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE CHAMPIONS.

 Masters Champions - Beerwah

In the GMGZ Mid-week pennants, Pacific Harbour Team 1 has a commanding lead over all the other clubs, with only 1 round to go.