SCGZ - News and Results

2014 Town of Nambour Open - Results

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, October 26, 2014
Event Place Golfer Score
Open 36 Hole Gross Winner Shae Wools-Cobb 140p/off
Open 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Scott Mitchell 140
Open 36 Hole Nett Winner Phil Stowe 130
Open 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Barry Lihou 130
Junior 36 Hole Gross Winner Jordan Speare 176
A Grade 36 Hole Gross Winner Aaron Shaw 142
A Grade 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Morgan Black 142
B Grade 36 Hole Gross Winner Michael Walker 161
B Grade 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Ken J Martin 163
C Grade 36 Hole Gross Winner Jordan Speare 176
C Grade 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Mikko Puro 178
Seniors 36 Hole Gross Winner Peter Black 149
Junior 36 Hole Nett Winner Bailey Murchie 140
A Grade 36 Hole Nett Winner Mike Peall 136
A Grade 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Sam Talanoa 136
B Grade 36 Hole Nett Winner Darren Bennett 131
B Grade 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Scott Boshammer 132
C Grade 36 Hole Nett Winner Russell Horrocks 132
C Grade 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Dave Niesler 137
Seniors 36 Hole Nett Winner Sam Glenn 133
A Grade 1st 18 Hole Gross Winner Daniel Farnes 71
B Grade 1st 18 Hole Gross Winner Scott Knight 79
C Grade 1st 18 Hole Gross Winner Joe Haisty  87
A Grade 1st 18 Hole Nett Winner Arre Puolakka 66
B Grade 1st 18 Hole Nett Winner Mick Roberts 65
C Grade 1st 18 Hole Nett Winner Geoff Reid 66
A Grade 2nd 18 Hole Gross Winner Alan Miles 71
B Grade 2nd 18 Hole Gross Winner Frank Langford 80
C Grade 2nd 18 Hole Gross Winner Viv Lawson 88
A Grade 2nd 18 Hole Nett Winner Dave Schultz 67
B Grade 2nd 18 Hole Nett Winner Joseph Mbye 64
C Grade 2nd 18 Hole Nett Winner Owen Noffke 64

Mt Coolum Junior Open - 2014 Results

SCSB District Golf - Tuesday, July 15, 2014
Junior Open Champion T.J. King 73
Overall Best Nett Jessie Price-Connelly 67
Division 1 Best Gross Josh Pedder 75
Division 1 Gross R-up James Cincotta 78 c/b
Division 1 Best Nett Jacob Lawson 74
Division 2 Best Gross Jared Barr 81
Division 2 Gross R-up Ferghas McCosh 81 c/b
Division 2 Best Nett Hee-Hang Winston 68
Division 3 Best Gross Wilson Foster 95
Division 3 Gross R-up Yevin Samaratne 96
Division 3 Best Nett Bailey Murchie 75
Girls Best Gross Joy Mannix 79
Girls Gross R-up Hsuan Chen 80
Girls Best Nett Cassie Porter 70

2014 Cooroy Men's Open - Results

SCSB District Golf - Wednesday, June 25, 2014
Open Gross Champion Shae Wools-Cobb  67
Open Nett Winner   Jim Penman    66 c/b
A Grade Gross Runner Up Marc Bright    69 c/b
B Grade Gross Winner Steven Little   83
B Grade Gross Runner Up Tony Gordon  84
C Grade Gross Winner Les Grimsditch 92
C Grade Gross Runner Up Max Watterson 94 c/b
A Grade Nett Winner   Brad Jordison 66
A Grade Nett Runner Up  Ashley Riedel 67
B Grade Nett Winner   Rob Wode 68
B Grade Nett Runner Up  Geoff Linde 70
C Grade Nett Winner   Steven Lane 71
C Grade Nett Runner Up  Paul O’Hare 72 c/b
Ball Rundown to 72 Nett
Long Drives
A Grade Chris Weier
B Grade W. Dedeckind
C Grade Dale Boys
N.T.P.
4 Warren Smith
6 D. Tink
7 Marc Bright
10 Peter Piggott
12 D. Boyden
Pro Pin
C Donohue
Marc Bright

SUNSHINE COAST MEN'S PENNANT FINALS - RESULTS

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, June 01, 2014

A GRADE

CALOUNDRA 4.5 2.5 HEADLAND
Chris Crabtree   2 & 1 David Rattray
Kodie Koski 3 & 1   Scott Walker
Jordan McDonald   3 & 2 Adam Rydwanski
Shane Levesconte A/S A/S Ash Reck
Branden Bradley 1 UP   Sean McGill
Ben Simpson 3 & 1   Barry Howe
Sean Daines 19th   Aaron Shaw

A GRADE PLAYER OF THE YEAR - ADAM RYDWANSKI (HEADLAND)

MASTERS

HEADLAND 4 3 PEREGIAN SPRINGS
4 Brian Kesby 1 UP Steve Weir 3
4 Ian Moore 4 & 3 Treg Kleidon 4
4 Ken Anderson 6 & 5 Don Paul 10
4 Bill Oster 1 UP Robbie Moule 13
9 Burgess Stephenson 1 UP Andrew Tregaskis 14
10 Simon Whittle 8 & 6 Greg Brookes 15
14 Michael Collins 1 UP Gary Kroeger 15

MASTERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR - ARTHUR EGAN (NAMBOUR)

JUNIORS

HEADLAND 3 2 MT COOLUM
0 Steven Cox 3 & 1 Lochie Coleborn 1
1 Ryley Martin 1 UP Zach Quirk 4
17 Nate Smyth 5 & 4 Jared Barr 13
18 Matt Fisher 4 & 3 Ryan Stephenson 14
27 Jarod McEvoy 1 UP Wilson Foster 21

JUNIOR PLAYER OF THE YEAR - LOCHIE COLEBORN (MT COOLUM)

 B GRADE

PEREGIAN SPRINGS 4 3 HEADLAND
+1 Charlie Dann 3 & 2 Chris Thomas 5
6 Wayne Pickstone 5 & 4 Matt Prince 6
9 Rob Mowat 4 & 3 Sean Hanna 9
10 Bryn Skilbeck 6 & 4 Michael Thomas 10
10 Ray Robinson 4 & 3 Earl Hicks 11
11 David Butler 4 & 2 Wayne Hutcheson 12
15 Geoff Cannings 2 & 1 Dean Jones 12

B GRADE PLAYER OF THE YEAR - CHRIS THOMAS (HEADLAND)

 

 

2014 Sunshine Coast Open Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Monday, April 21, 2014

Congratulations to David Grenfell for winning his 5th Sunshine Coast Men's Amateur Golf Championship. Grenfell (Horton Park) fired a bogey-free 6-under 66 for his first round, and did enough (1-over par 73) in the second round on Sunday to secure the title from Shae Wools-Cobb (Horton Park) and a fast finishing Jack Trent (Headland) by three shots. Previous multiple winner, Chris Wilson (Caloundra) also made a Sunday charge being 5-under after 15 holes before giving them all back with a bogey, bogey, triple bogey finish!

James Haining (Windaroo Lakes) stormed home with a second round 74 to take the Division 2 title on a 3-way countback over Headland locals Barry Howe and Darren Macleod. In Division 3, Will Sutherland made it a great weekend for Horton Park with a one shot win over clubmate Joshua Neal with Headland's Peter Francis a shot further back.

Headland reigned supreme in the Junior and Senior events (sponsored by the Sunshine Coast Golf Zone) with Jack Trent and Ryley Martin sweeping the Juniors while Brian Kesby and Ken Anderson taking out the Seniors.

THANK YOU to the Major Sponsor JUSTIN WALSH from Tate Professional Engineers, as well as Supporting Sponsor Darren Cosgrove from Schweppes.

 Daily and 36 Hole Gross and Nett Results 

 David Grenfell (2014 Champion) and Justin Walsh (Major Sponsor)

 L-R: David Grenfell (2014 Champion) and Justin Walsh (Major Sponsor)

Maroochy River Golf Club - under construction aerial videos

SCSB District Golf - Tuesday, February 11, 2014

The new Maroochy River Golf Club at Bli Bli is due to open mid-2015.

 

Click on the links below to view the video

Construction Video - 8 Feb 2014

Early Stages of Construction - Video 17 July 2013

2013 Horton Park Men's Open - Results

SCSB District Golf - Tuesday, November 26, 2013

177 players from 28 clubs

Event Player Club Score
Open Champion Robbie Wilson Caloundra 71
Gross Runner-up David Grenfell Horton Park 72
A Grade Nett Winner Trevor Langmaid Horton Park 68
A Grade Nett Runner-up Cliff Black Horton Park 70 ocb
B Grade Gross Winner Buddha Lenske Horton Park 77
B Grade Gross Runner-up Rex Larkins Horton Park 85 ocb
B Grade Gross Winner Dean Domrow Karana Downs 70
B Grade Nett Runner-up Andrew Kenny Pelican Waters 71
C Grade Gross Winner Grant Smallcombe Cooroy 93
C Grade Gross Runner-up Rob Wode Cooroy 97
C Grade Nett Winner Neil Kenny Horton Park 71
C Grade Nett Runner-up Bob Allan Horton Park 72
Masters Best Gross Buddha Lenske Horton Park 77 ocb
Masters Best Nett Cliff Black Horton Park 70 ocb
NTP - Hole 1 Shane Irvine Horton Park 1.7m
NTP - Hole 4 Damien Aliprandi Hervey Bay 1.05m
NTP - Hole 7 Todd White Caloundra 1.82m
NTP - Hole 16 Scott Mayes Mt Coolum 1.69m
NTP - Hole 17 Matt Samen-Curtis Horton Park 0.37m
Eagles - 11th holes Dean Ellis & Jason Montague

 

2013 Town of Nambour Open - Results

SCSB District Golf - Tuesday, October 29, 2013

The Town of Nambour Open has been won by local junior, Jake Crowther with an even par 136 total (70, 66). Congratulations to the whole Management and Match team at Nambour for another successful event. The greens have recovered very well and have the best coverage seen at the course in recent years. A particular highlight of the event was Tournament Director, Nigel Smyly's sultry calling of the field to the tee.

Event Place Golfer Score
Open 36 Hole Gross Winner Jake Crowther 136
Open 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Dean Dunleavy 139
Open 36 Hole Nett Winner Darren Bennett 123
Open 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Greg Michael 128
Junior 36 Hole Gross Winner TJ King 146
A Grade 36 Hole Gross Winner Adam Gemmell 142
A Grade 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Aaron Shaw 144
B Grade 36 Hole Gross Winner Brian Allen 162
B Grade 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Mark Elliott 166
C Grade 36 Hole Gross Winner Graeme Burton 180
C Grade 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Randhi Vargas Castro 181
Seniors 36 Hole Gross Winner Marc Bright 145
Junior 36 Hole Nett Winner Zac Quirk 142
A Grade 36 Hole Nett Winner Scott Randall 133
A Grade 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Michael Craig 134
B Grade 36 Hole Nett Winner Alan Cove 132
B Grade 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Allan Mckenzie 132
C Grade 36 Hole Nett Winner Phil Gardner 133
C Grade 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Mark Walker 136
Seniors 36 Hole Nett Winner Bruce Kirkwood 135
A Grade 1st 18 Hole Gross Winner Branden Bradley 68
B Grade 1st 18 Hole Gross Winner Nigel Brill 82
C Grade 1st 18 Hole Gross Winner Geoff Reid 84
A Grade 1st 18 Hole Nett Winner Ian Hammond 65
B Grade 1st 18 Hole Nett Winner Sam Glenn 64
C Grade 1st 18 Hole Nett Winner Murray Mckenzie 65
A Grade 2nd 18 Hole Gross Winner Chris Fraser 72
B Grade 2nd 18 Hole Gross Winner Dexter Burtenshaw 82
C Grade 2nd 18 Hole Gross Winner Russell Engler 86
A Grade 2nd 18 Hole Nett Winner Eric Logan 64
B Grade 2nd 18 Hole Nett Winner Steve Jackson 67
C Grade 2nd 18 Hole Nett Winner Garry Wooldridge 65

2013 Noosa Lakes Open - Results

SCSB District Golf - Tuesday, September 24, 2013

116 Players from 16 clubs.

 

Noosa Lakes Open Champion Ryan Mulder 146 (+2)
Open Runner-up Kodi Louis 147 (+3)
36 Hole Best Nett A Grade Trevor Sumner 146
B Grade Phil Grove 139
C Grade Phil Creek 145
36 Hole Nett Runners-up A Grade Stephen McCaul 149
B Grade Anthony Harris 145
C Grade Michael Gafa 152
18 Hole Best Gross Saturday Adam Rydwanski 73
18 Hole Best Gross Sunday Ryan Mulder 72
18 Hole Saturday Best Nett A Grade Wayne Brogden 66
B Grade Phil Grove 67
C Grade Phil Creek 71
18 Hole Sunday Best Nett A Grade Christian Butterworth 69
B Grade Lloyd Pardon 69
C Grade Michael Gafa 71
18 Hole Saturday Nett Runner-up A Grade Trevor Sumner 71
B Grade Pieter Kanters 69
C Grade Michael Hill 76
18 Hole Sunday Nett Runner-up A Grade Kodi Louis 71
B Grade Greg Steele 71
C Grade Phil Creek 74

 

2013 Sunshine Coast Senior Men's Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Thursday, September 19, 2013

Sunday 15 September 2013

113 Players from Mt Coolum, Beerwah, Cooroy, Caboolture, Pelican Waters, Gatton Jubilee, Horton Park, Palmer Coolum, Ipswich, Kilcoy, Nambour, Peregian Springs, Pacific Harbour, Royal Queensland & Tewantin Noosa.

 

SCGZ Senior Champion John Flutter 85  
SCGZ Senior Nett Champion Darryl Hicks 72  
       
Men's Open - Best Gross Scott Mitchell 77 ocb  
Men's Open - Nett Winner Will Blackburn 69  
Men's Open - Nett Runner Up Brian Richardson 72  
       
B Grade Gross John Flutter 85  
C Grade Gross Darryl Hicks 93  
       
A Grade - Nett Winner Keith Horne (Horton Park) 73  
A Grade - Nett Runner Up Nigel Smyly 74 ocb  
B Grade - Nett Winner Jamie Franklin 74  
B Grade - Nett Runner Up Dain Stone 75  
C Grade - Nett Winner Mark Brown 73  
C Grade - Nett Runner Up Jim Cooper 74  
       
OTHER PRIZES
PRO PIN 2 Greg Peters (Caboolture)    
NTP 5 Lance Diianni    
NTP 8 Jamie Franklin    
NTP 8 Brad Fitzhenry (Pacific Harbour)    
NTP 10 Geoff Worrall    
NTP 12 Keith Horne (Horton Park)    
NTP 14 Tony Avenell    
NTP 16 Greg Peters (Caboolture)    
Long Drive - A Grade Hawea Keremete  
Long Drive - B Grade Rory Caylor (Tewantin Noosa)  
Long Drive - C Grade Dave Fitchett  
Ball Rundown to: 79