SCGZ - News and Results

2017 Sunshine Coast Pennant Finals

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, April 23, 2017

The SCGZ Pennant Finals were played in perfect weather at Caloundra Golf Club. The players all appreciated the efforts of the course staff and management in preparing the golf course in immaculate condition. The results are:

2017 CHAMPIONS       2017 CHAMPIONS    
CALOUNDRA def MAROOCHY RIVER   HEADLAND def NAMBOUR
CALOUNDRA
MASTERS
MAROOCHY RIVER
 
HEADLAND
B GRADE
NAMBOUR
4.5 - 2.5   5 - 2
             
2017 CHAMPIONS       2017 CHAMPIONS    
MAROOCHY RIVER def MT COOLUM   NOOSA 2 def MAROOCHY RIVER 1
MAROOCHY RIVER
A GRADE
MT COOLUM
 
NOOSA 2
JUNIORS
MAROOCHY RIVER 1
5 - 2   2.5 - 0.5

 

Congratulations to all players, officials, team managers and caddies.

For all individual results, go to www.sunshinecoastgolf.org.

2016 SCGZ Pennant Champions

SCSB District Golf - Monday, April 25, 2016

The 2016 Pennant Finals were played at Tin Can Bay Country Club today in blustery conditions. The host club led by Barry Hudson, Gordon Smith and Janet Reibel, along with a wonderful team of volunteers, put on a tremendous display of hospitality for all the teams.

The results are:

A GRADE

CALOUNDRA 5 2 MAROOCHY RIVER
Craig Jansz © A/S A/S Shae Wools-Cobb
Chris Wilson A/S A/S David Grenfell
Kodi Koski 3 & 2 Matt Gill
Robbie Wilson 4 & 3 Rory Turner
Sean Daines 3 & 2 David Fahey
Michael Amos 2 & 1 Shane Wilkinson
Gary Lengren 19th Luke Parker

B GRADE

TIN CAN BAY 5.5 1.5 COOROY
1 Richard Buczynsky 4 & 2 Phil Giblett 9
7 Robert Downman 3 & 2 Dave Wippell 9
10 Chris Elliott A/S A/S Michael O'Rourke 9
13 Vince Reibel 2 & 1 Noel Ackland 10
13 Franco Trapalino 4 & 3 George Giblett 10
14 Greg Rendell 5 & 4 Russ Rylance © 11
16 Scott Barkle 7 & 6 Tony Bernhagen 14

MASTERS

CALOUNDRA 4 3 COOROY
6 Peter Murphy 4 & 3 Marc Bright 2
7 Kevin Clues 1 UP Grathan Leatherbarrow 5
10 Dick Kamen 5 & 4 George Hall 9
11 David Morphett 3 & 2 Peter Buchbach 10
12 Jeff Griffin 7 & 6 Kelvin Brittain 10
16 Ray Harris 3 & 2 Peter Jeucken 11
18 Ray Harvey 4 & 2 Robert Wode 18

JUNIORS

HEADLAND 2 2.5 0.5 HEADLAND 1
16 Josh Holbrook A/S A/S Nate Smyth 15
24 Jake Krigovsky 5 & 4 James Kolbe 15
36 Patrick Walsh 4 & 3 Emmett Walsh 26

Congratulations to all teams for making the finals and the spirit in which the matches were played.

2015 Sunshine Coast Mid-Amateur Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Tuesday, June 09, 2015

Caloundra Golf Club - 7th & 8th June 2015.

2015 Sunshine Coast Mid-Amateur Champion - Ashley Grosvenor (Keperra)

 Lower Mid-Amateur

 (ages 30 to 44)

Gross Winner
Ashley Grosvenor (Keperra)
144
Nett Winner Jeremy Gilbert (Sanctuary Cove) 141
Gross Runner-up Mark Wuesrsching (Toowoomba) 145
Nett Runner-up Lindsay Ross (Robina Woods) 144
Day 1 Nett Winner Lindsay Ross (Robina Woods) 70
Day 1 Nett Runner-up David Schwartz (Nudgee) 71
Day 2 Nett Winner Jeremy Gilbert (Sanctuary Cove) 68
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Wayne Joshua (Caloundra) 71

Upper Mid-Amateur

(ages 45 to 54)

Gross Winner Peter Wouters (Caloundra) 148
Nett Winner Lee Tickner (Bribie Island) 140
Gross Runner-up Scott Mayo (Coolangatta Tweed) 154
Nett Runner-up Scott Mayes (Mt Coolum) 143
Day 1 Nett Winner Lee Tickner (Bribie Island) 68
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Michael Berry (Caloundra) 69
Day 2 Nett Winner Phillip Mounter (Carbrook) 69
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Lee Tickner (Bribie Island) 73

 

Congratulations to the recipients of the prizes for the NTPs and pro pins.

SUNSHINE COAST MEN'S PENNANT FINALS - RESULTS

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, June 01, 2014

A GRADE

CALOUNDRA 4.5 2.5 HEADLAND
Chris Crabtree   2 & 1 David Rattray
Kodie Koski 3 & 1   Scott Walker
Jordan McDonald   3 & 2 Adam Rydwanski
Shane Levesconte A/S A/S Ash Reck
Branden Bradley 1 UP   Sean McGill
Ben Simpson 3 & 1   Barry Howe
Sean Daines 19th   Aaron Shaw

A GRADE PLAYER OF THE YEAR - ADAM RYDWANSKI (HEADLAND)

MASTERS

HEADLAND 4 3 PEREGIAN SPRINGS
4 Brian Kesby 1 UP Steve Weir 3
4 Ian Moore 4 & 3 Treg Kleidon 4
4 Ken Anderson 6 & 5 Don Paul 10
4 Bill Oster 1 UP Robbie Moule 13
9 Burgess Stephenson 1 UP Andrew Tregaskis 14
10 Simon Whittle 8 & 6 Greg Brookes 15
14 Michael Collins 1 UP Gary Kroeger 15

MASTERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR - ARTHUR EGAN (NAMBOUR)

JUNIORS

HEADLAND 3 2 MT COOLUM
0 Steven Cox 3 & 1 Lochie Coleborn 1
1 Ryley Martin 1 UP Zach Quirk 4
17 Nate Smyth 5 & 4 Jared Barr 13
18 Matt Fisher 4 & 3 Ryan Stephenson 14
27 Jarod McEvoy 1 UP Wilson Foster 21

JUNIOR PLAYER OF THE YEAR - LOCHIE COLEBORN (MT COOLUM)

 B GRADE

PEREGIAN SPRINGS 4 3 HEADLAND
+1 Charlie Dann 3 & 2 Chris Thomas 5
6 Wayne Pickstone 5 & 4 Matt Prince 6
9 Rob Mowat 4 & 3 Sean Hanna 9
10 Bryn Skilbeck 6 & 4 Michael Thomas 10
10 Ray Robinson 4 & 3 Earl Hicks 11
11 David Butler 4 & 2 Wayne Hutcheson 12
15 Geoff Cannings 2 & 1 Dean Jones 12

B GRADE PLAYER OF THE YEAR - CHRIS THOMAS (HEADLAND)

 

 

Sunshine Coast Mid-Amateur - Results

SCSB District Golf - Monday, June 10, 2013

Unfortunately, steady rain throughout the morning has washed out Day 2 of the Sunshine Coast Mid-Amateur Championship at Caloundra Golf Club today.

The tournament scores reverted to an 18-hole event and only the first round scores count towards the results. Congratulations to the 2013 Champion, Peter Wouters for a great 1-under par 70 in testing to conditions on Sunday afternoon. Peter is also the event organiser and he and his team at Caloundra GC are to be congratulated for an excellent tournament that only the weather spoiled.

 

SC Mid-Amateur Champion Peter Wouters 70
Lower Mid-Amateur Division (35 to 44 years)
Gross Champion Michael Neaton 73 ocb
Nett Winner Alan Grieve 69
Gross Runner-up Shane Levesconte 73 ocb
Nett Runner-up Malcolm McLeish 70
Day 1 Nett Winner Chris Webster 71
Gross Third Shane Austin 73
Upper Mid-Amateur Division (45 to 54 years)
Gross Champion Peter Wouters 70
Nett Winner Brad Ward 70 ocb
Gross Runner-up John Jewell 77
Nett Runner-up Scott Mayes 70
Day 1 Nett Winner Alan Walton  ocb
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Stephen Pryor 71
Senior Division (55 years and over)
Gross Champion Ian Broom 77 ocb
Nett Winner Mick McQueen 67
Gross Runner-up Tony Lawrence 77
Nett Runner-up Paul Balkin 73 ocb
Day 1 Nett Winner Col Thompson 73
Gross Third Wayne Bridgman 77

Mixed Foursomes Championships - Results

SCSB District Golf - Monday, November 05, 2012
108 players from 12 clubs particpated in the combined 2012 Glasshouse Mountain and Sunshine Coast Mixed Foursomes Championships.
AWARD NAME CLUB SCORE
GROSS CHAMPIONS Hollie Sinclair Beerwah 110
Joel Boorer (6) Beerwah
NETT CHAMPIONS Delma Cagney Caloundra 100
Frank Cagney Caloundra
GROSS RUNNERS-UP Debbie MacAulay Horton Park 115
Charlie McGill Horton Park
NETT RUNNERS-UP Joy Host Caloundra 101.5
Robert Flores Caloundra
GROSS 3rd PLACE Kimberley Crawley Horton Park 117 c/b
Justin Hagen Horton Park
NETT 3rd PLACE Jenny Lane Caloundra 101.75
Chris Shenton Caloundra
18 HOLE - BEST GROSS Faye Payne Caloundra 77
Peter Wouters Caloundra
18 HOLE - BEST NETT Anna George Beerwah 67
Tony George Beerwah
18 HOLE - 2nd GROSS Karen Kemp Caloundra
Phillip Stephens Caloundra
18 HOLE - 2nd NETT Joan Bruce Caloundra
Allan Bruce Caloundra
Nearest The Pin - Hole 2 Hollie Sinclair Beerwah
Nearest The Pin - Hole 6 Jenny Lane Caloundra
Nearest The Pin - Hole 9 Robert Flores Caloundra
Nearest The Pin - Hole 11 Russell Tillyer
Nearest The Pin - Hole 15 Peter Wouters Caloundra

2012 SCGZ Mid-Amateur Championship Results

SCSB District Golf - Wednesday, June 13, 2012
AWARD NAME CLUB SCORE
2012 CHAMPION Peter Wouters Caloundra GC 148             (play-off)
LOWER MID-AMATEUR  (30-44 YEARS)
36 Hole Gross Winner Michael Neaton Rockhampton GC 148
36 Hole Gross Runner-up Aaron Shaw Headland GC 150
36 Hole Nett Winner Craig Grant Caloundra GC 141 ocb
36 Hole Nett Runner-up Corey Wallyn Mt Coolum GC 141
Day 1 Nett Winner Nigel Smyly Mt Coolum GC 69
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Corey Wallyn Mt Coolum GC 71 ocb
Day 2 Nett Winner Craig Grant Caloundra GC 69
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Corey Wallyn Mt Coolum GC 70
UPPER MID-AMATEUR (45-54 YEARS)
36 Hole Gross Winner Peter Wouters Caloundra GC 148
36 Hole Gross Runner-up Peter Shaw Indooroopilly GC 152
36 Hole Nett Winner Scott Mayes Mt Coolum GC 143
36 Hole Nett Runner-up Charlie McGill Horton Park GC 154
Day 1 Nett Winner Scott Mayes Mt Coolum GC 68
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Charlie McGill Horton Park GC 73 ocb
Day 2 Nett Winner Peter Wouters Caloundra GC 72
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Peter Shaw Indooroopilly GC 73