SCGZ - News and Results

2019 Sunshine Coast Amateur Championship - POSTPONED

Director Golf - Tuesday, April 16, 2019

After another 54mm of rain today and a course inspection this afternoon (Saturday), the Championship Committee have determined there is no chance the course will be in playable condition tomorrow and have made the early decision to call off the Championship this weekend. The event will be rescheduled for later in the year. 

Full refunds will be processed over the coming days.

 

Mt Coolum Men's Open + Sunshine Coast Senior Championships

Director Golf - Monday, October 08, 2018
SUNSHINE COAST  SENIOR MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP

GROSS CHAMPION Keith Horne (Maroochy River) 80
NETT WINNER
Joe De Jager (Mt Coolum) 70
 
MT COOLUM
 MEN'S OPEN - GROSS
GROSS WINNER Simon Tooman (Noosa) 74
B GRADE WINNER
Al Bruschweiler (Mt Coolum) 87
C GRADE WINNER
Joe De Jager (Mt Coolum) 92
     
MT COOLUM
 MEN'S OPEN - NETT
OPEN NETT WINNER
Peter Martin (Mt Coolum) 68
A GRADE NETT
Ben Ives (Mt Coolum)
69
B GRADE NETT
Graeme Finn (Mt Coolum) 71
C GRADE NETT
Peter Madden (Mt Coolum) 75
A GRADE NETT - 2ND Dylan Stevens (Nambour) 72 c/b
B GRADE NETT - 2ND Todd Nixon (Mt Coolum) 75
C GRADE NETT - 2ND Jeff Osborne (Mt Coolum) 76 c/b

2018 SUNSHINE COAST MEN'S OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP - RESULTS

SCSB District Golf - Monday, April 02, 2018
DIVISION 1 Handicap: 4 & lower 36 HOLE PRIZES
GROSS WINNER JAKE CROWTHER (NAMBOUR) 144 (8th playoff hole)
Gross Runner-up David Schwartz (Nudgee) 144
Gross Third Bailey Arnott (Royal Queensland) 145 ocb
NETT WINNER Adam Hawkins (Palm Meadows) 142
Nett Runner-up Jordan Rooke (Wantima) 144
Nett Third Scott Bromfield (Headland) 145 ocb
     
DIVISION 2 Handicap: 5 to 11
GROSS WINNER Ashley Reck (Headland) 152
Gross Runner-up Aaron Shaw (Headland) 154
Gross Third Barry Newton (Headland) 155
NETT WINNER Bryan Haggarty (Headland) 143
Nett Runner-up Matt Kilbourn (Emerald Lakes) 144 ocb
Nett Third Warren Sorby (Headland) 144
     
DIVISION 3 Handicap: 12 & above
GROSS WINNER Dennis Orr (Headland) 170
Gross Runner-up Matt Macaulay (Headland) 171
Gross Third Johnathon Plant (Goomeri) 172
NETT WINNER Rhett Rosenius (Nambour) 143
Nett Runner-up Tony Vickers (Headland) 144
Nett Third Burgess Stephenson (Headland) 147 ocb

2016 SCGZ Pennant Champions

SCSB District Golf - Monday, April 25, 2016

The 2016 Pennant Finals were played at Tin Can Bay Country Club today in blustery conditions. The host club led by Barry Hudson, Gordon Smith and Janet Reibel, along with a wonderful team of volunteers, put on a tremendous display of hospitality for all the teams.

The results are:

A GRADE

CALOUNDRA 5 2 MAROOCHY RIVER
Craig Jansz © A/S A/S Shae Wools-Cobb
Chris Wilson A/S A/S David Grenfell
Kodi Koski 3 & 2 Matt Gill
Robbie Wilson 4 & 3 Rory Turner
Sean Daines 3 & 2 David Fahey
Michael Amos 2 & 1 Shane Wilkinson
Gary Lengren 19th Luke Parker

B GRADE

TIN CAN BAY 5.5 1.5 COOROY
1 Richard Buczynsky 4 & 2 Phil Giblett 9
7 Robert Downman 3 & 2 Dave Wippell 9
10 Chris Elliott A/S A/S Michael O'Rourke 9
13 Vince Reibel 2 & 1 Noel Ackland 10
13 Franco Trapalino 4 & 3 George Giblett 10
14 Greg Rendell 5 & 4 Russ Rylance © 11
16 Scott Barkle 7 & 6 Tony Bernhagen 14

MASTERS

CALOUNDRA 4 3 COOROY
6 Peter Murphy 4 & 3 Marc Bright 2
7 Kevin Clues 1 UP Grathan Leatherbarrow 5
10 Dick Kamen 5 & 4 George Hall 9
11 David Morphett 3 & 2 Peter Buchbach 10
12 Jeff Griffin 7 & 6 Kelvin Brittain 10
16 Ray Harris 3 & 2 Peter Jeucken 11
18 Ray Harvey 4 & 2 Robert Wode 18

JUNIORS

HEADLAND 2 2.5 0.5 HEADLAND 1
16 Josh Holbrook A/S A/S Nate Smyth 15
24 Jake Krigovsky 5 & 4 James Kolbe 15
36 Patrick Walsh 4 & 3 Emmett Walsh 26

Congratulations to all teams for making the finals and the spirit in which the matches were played.

2016 SUNSHINE COAST OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP - RESULTS

SCSB District Golf - Friday, April 01, 2016

Headland Golf Club’s, Ryley Martin, shot two fabulous rounds of 4 under par 68 to finish on 8 under par 136 and win the 2016 Tate Professional Engineers Sunshine Coast Men’s Open Amateur Championship at Headland Golf Club.

Ryley won by 3 shots from Maroochy River’s Shae Wools-Cobb, and a further 3 shots from defending champion Charlie Dann (Pelican Waters) and Ashley Grosvenor (Keperra).

A full field of 216 contested the annual Easter event with a quality field of more than 70 players on a handicap of 3 or below.

2016 SUNSHINE COAST EASTER OPEN - RESULTS

2016 SUNSHINE COAST EASTER OPEN - 36 HOLE GROSS SCORES

2015 Sunshine Coast Mid-Amateur Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Tuesday, June 09, 2015

Caloundra Golf Club - 7th & 8th June 2015.

2015 Sunshine Coast Mid-Amateur Champion - Ashley Grosvenor (Keperra)

 Lower Mid-Amateur

 (ages 30 to 44)

Gross Winner
Ashley Grosvenor (Keperra)
144
Nett Winner Jeremy Gilbert (Sanctuary Cove) 141
Gross Runner-up Mark Wuesrsching (Toowoomba) 145
Nett Runner-up Lindsay Ross (Robina Woods) 144
Day 1 Nett Winner Lindsay Ross (Robina Woods) 70
Day 1 Nett Runner-up David Schwartz (Nudgee) 71
Day 2 Nett Winner Jeremy Gilbert (Sanctuary Cove) 68
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Wayne Joshua (Caloundra) 71

Upper Mid-Amateur

(ages 45 to 54)

Gross Winner Peter Wouters (Caloundra) 148
Nett Winner Lee Tickner (Bribie Island) 140
Gross Runner-up Scott Mayo (Coolangatta Tweed) 154
Nett Runner-up Scott Mayes (Mt Coolum) 143
Day 1 Nett Winner Lee Tickner (Bribie Island) 68
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Michael Berry (Caloundra) 69
Day 2 Nett Winner Phillip Mounter (Carbrook) 69
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Lee Tickner (Bribie Island) 73

 

Congratulations to the recipients of the prizes for the NTPs and pro pins.

Sunshine Coast Men's Open Amateur Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, April 05, 2015

Charlie Dann (Pelican Waters) has won the 2015 Sunshine Coast Men's Open Amateur Championship with a great second round of 6 under par (66) to finish on 6-under after 36 holes and win by a single shot from Christopher Crabtree (also Pelican Waters) & Mat Walkenhorst (Headland) in what was a thrilling final round.

2015 SC Easter Open Champion - Charlie Dann

36 Hole Trophies   Winner Score
 DIV 1 (3 & UNDER)
  
Open Champion Charlie Dann (Pelican Waters) 72+66=138
Gross 2nd Chris Crabtree (Pelican Waters) 71+68=139c/b
Gross 3rd Mat Walkenhorst (Headland) 70+69=139
Nett Winner Scott Walker (Headland) 140
Nett 2nd Scott Mitchell (Mt Coolum) 143 c/b
Nett 3rd Christopher Jiminex (Royal Qld) 143
DIV 2 (4 to 10) Gross Winner Sean McGill (Headland) 72+72=144
Gross 2nd Luke Parker (Mt Coolum) 151
Gross 3rd Lindsay Ross (Robina Woods) 153 c/b
Nett Winner Peter Folker (Headland) 137
Nett 2nd Darren MacLeod (Headland) 140 c/b
Nett 3rd James Brownsworth (Headland) 140
DIV 3 (11 to 18) Gross Winner Kane Jongeling (North Lakes  88+81=169
Gross 2nd Grant Martyn (Headland)  169 c/b
Gross 3rd Pat Glover (Coolangatta Tweed)  169
Nett Winner Scott Mayes (Mt Coolum)  69+71=140
Nett 2nd Lindsay Parchert (Headland)  141 c/b
Nett 3rd Brad Alexander (Goomeri) 141

2014 Town of Nambour Open - Results

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, October 26, 2014
Event Place Golfer Score
Open 36 Hole Gross Winner Shae Wools-Cobb 140p/off
Open 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Scott Mitchell 140
Open 36 Hole Nett Winner Phil Stowe 130
Open 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Barry Lihou 130
Junior 36 Hole Gross Winner Jordan Speare 176
A Grade 36 Hole Gross Winner Aaron Shaw 142
A Grade 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Morgan Black 142
B Grade 36 Hole Gross Winner Michael Walker 161
B Grade 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Ken J Martin 163
C Grade 36 Hole Gross Winner Jordan Speare 176
C Grade 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Mikko Puro 178
Seniors 36 Hole Gross Winner Peter Black 149
Junior 36 Hole Nett Winner Bailey Murchie 140
A Grade 36 Hole Nett Winner Mike Peall 136
A Grade 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Sam Talanoa 136
B Grade 36 Hole Nett Winner Darren Bennett 131
B Grade 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Scott Boshammer 132
C Grade 36 Hole Nett Winner Russell Horrocks 132
C Grade 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Dave Niesler 137
Seniors 36 Hole Nett Winner Sam Glenn 133
A Grade 1st 18 Hole Gross Winner Daniel Farnes 71
B Grade 1st 18 Hole Gross Winner Scott Knight 79
C Grade 1st 18 Hole Gross Winner Joe Haisty  87
A Grade 1st 18 Hole Nett Winner Arre Puolakka 66
B Grade 1st 18 Hole Nett Winner Mick Roberts 65
C Grade 1st 18 Hole Nett Winner Geoff Reid 66
A Grade 2nd 18 Hole Gross Winner Alan Miles 71
B Grade 2nd 18 Hole Gross Winner Frank Langford 80
C Grade 2nd 18 Hole Gross Winner Viv Lawson 88
A Grade 2nd 18 Hole Nett Winner Dave Schultz 67
B Grade 2nd 18 Hole Nett Winner Joseph Mbye 64
C Grade 2nd 18 Hole Nett Winner Owen Noffke 64

SUNSHINE COAST MEN'S PENNANT FINALS - RESULTS

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, June 01, 2014

A GRADE

CALOUNDRA 4.5 2.5 HEADLAND
Chris Crabtree   2 & 1 David Rattray
Kodie Koski 3 & 1   Scott Walker
Jordan McDonald   3 & 2 Adam Rydwanski
Shane Levesconte A/S A/S Ash Reck
Branden Bradley 1 UP   Sean McGill
Ben Simpson 3 & 1   Barry Howe
Sean Daines 19th   Aaron Shaw

A GRADE PLAYER OF THE YEAR - ADAM RYDWANSKI (HEADLAND)

MASTERS

HEADLAND 4 3 PEREGIAN SPRINGS
4 Brian Kesby 1 UP Steve Weir 3
4 Ian Moore 4 & 3 Treg Kleidon 4
4 Ken Anderson 6 & 5 Don Paul 10
4 Bill Oster 1 UP Robbie Moule 13
9 Burgess Stephenson 1 UP Andrew Tregaskis 14
10 Simon Whittle 8 & 6 Greg Brookes 15
14 Michael Collins 1 UP Gary Kroeger 15

MASTERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR - ARTHUR EGAN (NAMBOUR)

JUNIORS

HEADLAND 3 2 MT COOLUM
0 Steven Cox 3 & 1 Lochie Coleborn 1
1 Ryley Martin 1 UP Zach Quirk 4
17 Nate Smyth 5 & 4 Jared Barr 13
18 Matt Fisher 4 & 3 Ryan Stephenson 14
27 Jarod McEvoy 1 UP Wilson Foster 21

JUNIOR PLAYER OF THE YEAR - LOCHIE COLEBORN (MT COOLUM)

 B GRADE

PEREGIAN SPRINGS 4 3 HEADLAND
+1 Charlie Dann 3 & 2 Chris Thomas 5
6 Wayne Pickstone 5 & 4 Matt Prince 6
9 Rob Mowat 4 & 3 Sean Hanna 9
10 Bryn Skilbeck 6 & 4 Michael Thomas 10
10 Ray Robinson 4 & 3 Earl Hicks 11
11 David Butler 4 & 2 Wayne Hutcheson 12
15 Geoff Cannings 2 & 1 Dean Jones 12

B GRADE PLAYER OF THE YEAR - CHRIS THOMAS (HEADLAND)

 

 

2014 Sunshine Coast Open Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Monday, April 21, 2014

Congratulations to David Grenfell for winning his 5th Sunshine Coast Men's Amateur Golf Championship. Grenfell (Horton Park) fired a bogey-free 6-under 66 for his first round, and did enough (1-over par 73) in the second round on Sunday to secure the title from Shae Wools-Cobb (Horton Park) and a fast finishing Jack Trent (Headland) by three shots. Previous multiple winner, Chris Wilson (Caloundra) also made a Sunday charge being 5-under after 15 holes before giving them all back with a bogey, bogey, triple bogey finish!

James Haining (Windaroo Lakes) stormed home with a second round 74 to take the Division 2 title on a 3-way countback over Headland locals Barry Howe and Darren Macleod. In Division 3, Will Sutherland made it a great weekend for Horton Park with a one shot win over clubmate Joshua Neal with Headland's Peter Francis a shot further back.

Headland reigned supreme in the Junior and Senior events (sponsored by the Sunshine Coast Golf Zone) with Jack Trent and Ryley Martin sweeping the Juniors while Brian Kesby and Ken Anderson taking out the Seniors.

THANK YOU to the Major Sponsor JUSTIN WALSH from Tate Professional Engineers, as well as Supporting Sponsor Darren Cosgrove from Schweppes.

 Daily and 36 Hole Gross and Nett Results 

 David Grenfell (2014 Champion) and Justin Walsh (Major Sponsor)

 L-R: David Grenfell (2014 Champion) and Justin Walsh (Major Sponsor)