SCGZ - News and Results

2018 SUNSHINE COAST MEN'S OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP - RESULTS

SCSB District Golf - Monday, April 02, 2018
DIVISION 1 Handicap: 4 & lower 36 HOLE PRIZES
GROSS WINNER JAKE CROWTHER (NAMBOUR) 144 (8th playoff hole)
Gross Runner-up David Schwartz (Nudgee) 144
Gross Third Bailey Arnott (Royal Queensland) 145 ocb
NETT WINNER Adam Hawkins (Palm Meadows) 142
Nett Runner-up Jordan Rooke (Wantima) 144
Nett Third Scott Bromfield (Headland) 145 ocb
     
DIVISION 2 Handicap: 5 to 11
GROSS WINNER Ashley Reck (Headland) 152
Gross Runner-up Aaron Shaw (Headland) 154
Gross Third Barry Newton (Headland) 155
NETT WINNER Bryan Haggarty (Headland) 143
Nett Runner-up Matt Kilbourn (Emerald Lakes) 144 ocb
Nett Third Warren Sorby (Headland) 144
     
DIVISION 3 Handicap: 12 & above
GROSS WINNER Dennis Orr (Headland) 170
Gross Runner-up Matt Macaulay (Headland) 171
Gross Third Johnathon Plant (Goomeri) 172
NETT WINNER Rhett Rosenius (Nambour) 143
Nett Runner-up Tony Vickers (Headland) 144
Nett Third Burgess Stephenson (Headland) 147 ocb

2016 SCGZ Pennant Champions

SCSB District Golf - Monday, April 25, 2016

The 2016 Pennant Finals were played at Tin Can Bay Country Club today in blustery conditions. The host club led by Barry Hudson, Gordon Smith and Janet Reibel, along with a wonderful team of volunteers, put on a tremendous display of hospitality for all the teams.

The results are:

A GRADE

CALOUNDRA 5 2 MAROOCHY RIVER
Craig Jansz © A/S A/S Shae Wools-Cobb
Chris Wilson A/S A/S David Grenfell
Kodi Koski 3 & 2 Matt Gill
Robbie Wilson 4 & 3 Rory Turner
Sean Daines 3 & 2 David Fahey
Michael Amos 2 & 1 Shane Wilkinson
Gary Lengren 19th Luke Parker

B GRADE

TIN CAN BAY 5.5 1.5 COOROY
1 Richard Buczynsky 4 & 2 Phil Giblett 9
7 Robert Downman 3 & 2 Dave Wippell 9
10 Chris Elliott A/S A/S Michael O'Rourke 9
13 Vince Reibel 2 & 1 Noel Ackland 10
13 Franco Trapalino 4 & 3 George Giblett 10
14 Greg Rendell 5 & 4 Russ Rylance © 11
16 Scott Barkle 7 & 6 Tony Bernhagen 14

MASTERS

CALOUNDRA 4 3 COOROY
6 Peter Murphy 4 & 3 Marc Bright 2
7 Kevin Clues 1 UP Grathan Leatherbarrow 5
10 Dick Kamen 5 & 4 George Hall 9
11 David Morphett 3 & 2 Peter Buchbach 10
12 Jeff Griffin 7 & 6 Kelvin Brittain 10
16 Ray Harris 3 & 2 Peter Jeucken 11
18 Ray Harvey 4 & 2 Robert Wode 18

JUNIORS

HEADLAND 2 2.5 0.5 HEADLAND 1
16 Josh Holbrook A/S A/S Nate Smyth 15
24 Jake Krigovsky 5 & 4 James Kolbe 15
36 Patrick Walsh 4 & 3 Emmett Walsh 26

Congratulations to all teams for making the finals and the spirit in which the matches were played.

Sunshine Coast Men's Open Amateur Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, April 05, 2015

Charlie Dann (Pelican Waters) has won the 2015 Sunshine Coast Men's Open Amateur Championship with a great second round of 6 under par (66) to finish on 6-under after 36 holes and win by a single shot from Christopher Crabtree (also Pelican Waters) & Mat Walkenhorst (Headland) in what was a thrilling final round.

2015 SC Easter Open Champion - Charlie Dann

36 Hole Trophies   Winner Score
 DIV 1 (3 & UNDER)
  
Open Champion Charlie Dann (Pelican Waters) 72+66=138
Gross 2nd Chris Crabtree (Pelican Waters) 71+68=139c/b
Gross 3rd Mat Walkenhorst (Headland) 70+69=139
Nett Winner Scott Walker (Headland) 140
Nett 2nd Scott Mitchell (Mt Coolum) 143 c/b
Nett 3rd Christopher Jiminex (Royal Qld) 143
DIV 2 (4 to 10) Gross Winner Sean McGill (Headland) 72+72=144
Gross 2nd Luke Parker (Mt Coolum) 151
Gross 3rd Lindsay Ross (Robina Woods) 153 c/b
Nett Winner Peter Folker (Headland) 137
Nett 2nd Darren MacLeod (Headland) 140 c/b
Nett 3rd James Brownsworth (Headland) 140
DIV 3 (11 to 18) Gross Winner Kane Jongeling (North Lakes  88+81=169
Gross 2nd Grant Martyn (Headland)  169 c/b
Gross 3rd Pat Glover (Coolangatta Tweed)  169
Nett Winner Scott Mayes (Mt Coolum)  69+71=140
Nett 2nd Lindsay Parchert (Headland)  141 c/b
Nett 3rd Brad Alexander (Goomeri) 141

SUNSHINE COAST MEN'S PENNANT FINALS - RESULTS

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, June 01, 2014

A GRADE

CALOUNDRA 4.5 2.5 HEADLAND
Chris Crabtree   2 & 1 David Rattray
Kodie Koski 3 & 1   Scott Walker
Jordan McDonald   3 & 2 Adam Rydwanski
Shane Levesconte A/S A/S Ash Reck
Branden Bradley 1 UP   Sean McGill
Ben Simpson 3 & 1   Barry Howe
Sean Daines 19th   Aaron Shaw

A GRADE PLAYER OF THE YEAR - ADAM RYDWANSKI (HEADLAND)

MASTERS

HEADLAND 4 3 PEREGIAN SPRINGS
4 Brian Kesby 1 UP Steve Weir 3
4 Ian Moore 4 & 3 Treg Kleidon 4
4 Ken Anderson 6 & 5 Don Paul 10
4 Bill Oster 1 UP Robbie Moule 13
9 Burgess Stephenson 1 UP Andrew Tregaskis 14
10 Simon Whittle 8 & 6 Greg Brookes 15
14 Michael Collins 1 UP Gary Kroeger 15

MASTERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR - ARTHUR EGAN (NAMBOUR)

JUNIORS

HEADLAND 3 2 MT COOLUM
0 Steven Cox 3 & 1 Lochie Coleborn 1
1 Ryley Martin 1 UP Zach Quirk 4
17 Nate Smyth 5 & 4 Jared Barr 13
18 Matt Fisher 4 & 3 Ryan Stephenson 14
27 Jarod McEvoy 1 UP Wilson Foster 21

JUNIOR PLAYER OF THE YEAR - LOCHIE COLEBORN (MT COOLUM)

 B GRADE

PEREGIAN SPRINGS 4 3 HEADLAND
+1 Charlie Dann 3 & 2 Chris Thomas 5
6 Wayne Pickstone 5 & 4 Matt Prince 6
9 Rob Mowat 4 & 3 Sean Hanna 9
10 Bryn Skilbeck 6 & 4 Michael Thomas 10
10 Ray Robinson 4 & 3 Earl Hicks 11
11 David Butler 4 & 2 Wayne Hutcheson 12
15 Geoff Cannings 2 & 1 Dean Jones 12

B GRADE PLAYER OF THE YEAR - CHRIS THOMAS (HEADLAND)

 

 

2014 Sunshine Coast Open Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Monday, April 21, 2014

Congratulations to David Grenfell for winning his 5th Sunshine Coast Men's Amateur Golf Championship. Grenfell (Horton Park) fired a bogey-free 6-under 66 for his first round, and did enough (1-over par 73) in the second round on Sunday to secure the title from Shae Wools-Cobb (Horton Park) and a fast finishing Jack Trent (Headland) by three shots. Previous multiple winner, Chris Wilson (Caloundra) also made a Sunday charge being 5-under after 15 holes before giving them all back with a bogey, bogey, triple bogey finish!

James Haining (Windaroo Lakes) stormed home with a second round 74 to take the Division 2 title on a 3-way countback over Headland locals Barry Howe and Darren Macleod. In Division 3, Will Sutherland made it a great weekend for Horton Park with a one shot win over clubmate Joshua Neal with Headland's Peter Francis a shot further back.

Headland reigned supreme in the Junior and Senior events (sponsored by the Sunshine Coast Golf Zone) with Jack Trent and Ryley Martin sweeping the Juniors while Brian Kesby and Ken Anderson taking out the Seniors.

THANK YOU to the Major Sponsor JUSTIN WALSH from Tate Professional Engineers, as well as Supporting Sponsor Darren Cosgrove from Schweppes.

 Daily and 36 Hole Gross and Nett Results 

 David Grenfell (2014 Champion) and Justin Walsh (Major Sponsor)

 L-R: David Grenfell (2014 Champion) and Justin Walsh (Major Sponsor)

Sunshine Coast Open Men's Championship at Headland GC

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, March 31, 2013

Rising star, Jake McLeod (Royal Qld - also with links to Oxley GC), has added the Sunshine Coast Men's Open to his growing list of impressive victories.

195 players competed in the 2013 Sunshine Coast Men's Amateur Open Championship at Headland Golf Club over the Easter weekend. The tournament attracted another very strong field including 30 players with handicaps of scratch or lower. Headland's Committee and Staff are to be congratulated for an excellent, profressionally-run event. Course Superintendent, Ben Tilley, had the course beautifully prepared; especially the true greens.

2013 RESULTS - INCLUDING DAILY PRIZES

2013 GROSS SCORES

 MAJOR PRIZES (36 HOLE EVENT)

DIV 1 (3 & UNDER)
GROSS WINNER
JAKE McLEOD ROYAL QLD 69-69-138
GROSS RUNNER-UP
MATT SAMEN-CURTIS HEADLAND 71-74-145
GROSS THIRD
CHRIS WILSON CALOUNDRA 76-70-146
 
NETT WINNER
ADAM MOLLIS BLACKWATER 141
NETT RUNNER-UP
TROY SCOTT NUDGEE 142
NETT THIRD
DREW NEWTON BLACK SPRINGS 145
 
DIV 2 (4 - 10)
GROSS WINNER
SEAN McGILL HEADLAND 148
GROSS RUNNER-UP
MORGAN BLACK NAMBOUR 155
GROSS THIRD
JUSTIN NICHOLSON HEADLAND 159
 
NETT WINNER
IAN FARRINGTON HEADLAND 143
NETT RUNNER-UP
JAMES PHILLIPS SANCTUARY COVE 146
NETT THIRD
DAVID CUSH MT COOLUM 148 c/b
 
DIV 3 (11 - 18)
GROSS WINNER
MICHAEL GREGORA HEADLAND 169
GROSS RUNNER-UP
JON WELCH HEADLAND 174 c/b
GROSS THIRD
JASON VERRALL SANDY GALLOP 174 c/b
 
NETT WINNER
SCOTT MAYES MT COOLUM 148 c/b
NETT RUNNER-UP
STEPHEN HOLDSWORTH HEADLAND 148
NETT THIRD
GAVIN TUCK HEADLAND 149 c/b
 
DONATED BY SUNSHINE COAST GOLF ZONE
JUNIOR CHAMPION
MATT SAMEN-CURTIS HEADLAND 145
JUNIOR RUNNER-UP
LUCAS HARRIS PELICAN WATERS 148
SENIOR CHAMPION
IAN MOORE HEADLAND 164
SENIOR RUNNER-UP
KEN ANDERSON HEADLAND 165

2012 Sunshine Coast Men's Open Amateur Championships - Results

SCSB District Golf - Monday, April 09, 2012

Caloundra Golf Club's MITCHELL EARLY has taken out the 2012 Tate Professional Engineers Sunshine Coast Men's Open Amateur Championship by 2 shots. Mitch shot rounds of 71-70 for a 3 under par 141 in tough conditions over the Easter weekend. Overnight leader Cameron Franklin fell back to third with a 75 on Sunday while Headland junior Matt Samen-Curtis took out second place (and the Junior title) with the round of the weekend 69 on Sunday to go with his 74 from Saturday.

Chris Thomas from Pelican Waters came home strong on Sunday to win the B Grade title in a 4 way countback over Gus Peni (Nambour), Matt Prince (Headland) and Ian Moore (Headland). New Headland member Wayne Hutcheson won C Grade on a countback from fellow Headland new member Peter Gablonski.

It was a great weekend of golf with a full field of 184 enjoying some great weather and fabulous golf course conditions. A big thank you goes to Course Superintendent Ben Tilley, Assistant Superintendent Brad Beetson and their team for doing an amazing job with the golf course, in particular following the unprecedented amounts of rain received in recent months.

 2012 EASTER RESULTS

The photo below shows Mitchell (in White shirt) with Headland Golf Club’s Brent Dalby, David Munns and Ben Dobson (L to R in Red).

 2012_Champion_-_Mitchell_Early