SCGZ - News and Results

2016 SCGZ Pennant Champions

SCSB District Golf - Monday, April 25, 2016

The 2016 Pennant Finals were played at Tin Can Bay Country Club today in blustery conditions. The host club led by Barry Hudson, Gordon Smith and Janet Reibel, along with a wonderful team of volunteers, put on a tremendous display of hospitality for all the teams.

The results are:

A GRADE

CALOUNDRA 5 2 MAROOCHY RIVER
Craig Jansz © A/S A/S Shae Wools-Cobb
Chris Wilson A/S A/S David Grenfell
Kodi Koski 3 & 2 Matt Gill
Robbie Wilson 4 & 3 Rory Turner
Sean Daines 3 & 2 David Fahey
Michael Amos 2 & 1 Shane Wilkinson
Gary Lengren 19th Luke Parker

B GRADE

TIN CAN BAY 5.5 1.5 COOROY
1 Richard Buczynsky 4 & 2 Phil Giblett 9
7 Robert Downman 3 & 2 Dave Wippell 9
10 Chris Elliott A/S A/S Michael O'Rourke 9
13 Vince Reibel 2 & 1 Noel Ackland 10
13 Franco Trapalino 4 & 3 George Giblett 10
14 Greg Rendell 5 & 4 Russ Rylance © 11
16 Scott Barkle 7 & 6 Tony Bernhagen 14

MASTERS

CALOUNDRA 4 3 COOROY
6 Peter Murphy 4 & 3 Marc Bright 2
7 Kevin Clues 1 UP Grathan Leatherbarrow 5
10 Dick Kamen 5 & 4 George Hall 9
11 David Morphett 3 & 2 Peter Buchbach 10
12 Jeff Griffin 7 & 6 Kelvin Brittain 10
16 Ray Harris 3 & 2 Peter Jeucken 11
18 Ray Harvey 4 & 2 Robert Wode 18

JUNIORS

HEADLAND 2 2.5 0.5 HEADLAND 1
16 Josh Holbrook A/S A/S Nate Smyth 15
24 Jake Krigovsky 5 & 4 James Kolbe 15
36 Patrick Walsh 4 & 3 Emmett Walsh 26

Congratulations to all teams for making the finals and the spirit in which the matches were played.

2015 SUNSHINE COAST MEN'S PENNANT FINALS

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, May 17, 2015

A GRADE

MT COOLUM
5 2 HEADLAND
Todd Balkin  1 UP David Rattray
TJ King 1 UP Ryley Martin
Scott Mitchell (c) 2&1 Mat Walkenhorst
Tiann Scheepers 6&4 Adam Rydwanski
Stephan Scheepers 2&1 Dean Tipping
Zac Quirk 4&3 Aaron Shaw (c)
Nigel Smyly  5&4 Sean McGill

 

 

 

 

 

A GRADE Player of the Year - T.J. King (Mt Coolum).

B GRADE

MT COOLUM
4 3 HEADLAND
6 Paul Higgs  3&2 Chris Thomas 3
6 Ged Callagher 4&3 Tim O'Keefe 4
8 Nathan Collins 2 UP Matt Prince (c) 7
11 Jamie Franklin 4&3 Wayne Hutcheson 10
11 Brendan Cassidy 4&3 Sean Hanna 10
13 Scott Mayes  1 UP Brad Downes 13
14 Kurt Tehliwec  19th Dean Jones 14

 

 

 

 

 

B GRADE Player of the Year - David Butler (Peregian Springs).

MASTERS

HEADLAND 4 3 PEREGIAN SPRINGS
4 Bill Oster 4&3 Chuck Dahl 7
5 Ken Anderson 3&2 Russell Bennett 8
5 Ian Moore 1 UP Mark Hilton 9
9 Merv Lum 6&5 Andrew Tregaskis 10
13 Burgess Stephenson 6&4 GaryKroeger 14
14 David Munns 5&4 Andy Merlino 14
18 Brent Dalby  2&1 Steve Alexander 18

 

 

 

 

 

MASTERS Player of the Year - Marc Bright (Cooroy).

JUNIORS

HORTON PARK 3.5 1.5 NAMBOUR
6 Will Sutherland 2&1 Josh Taylor 12
9 R.J. Colonel 2&1 Mickey Schimak-Orrell 16
14 Jesse Price-Connolly  A/S A/S Jordan Speare 21
15 Ben Duncombe 5&4 Bailey Murchie 22
23 Tyler Quail 6&5 Brad Paine 22

 

 

 

 

JUNIORS Player of the Year - Josh Taylor (Nambour).

2014 Town of Nambour Open - Results

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, October 26, 2014
Event Place Golfer Score
Open 36 Hole Gross Winner Shae Wools-Cobb 140p/off
Open 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Scott Mitchell 140
Open 36 Hole Nett Winner Phil Stowe 130
Open 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Barry Lihou 130
Junior 36 Hole Gross Winner Jordan Speare 176
A Grade 36 Hole Gross Winner Aaron Shaw 142
A Grade 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Morgan Black 142
B Grade 36 Hole Gross Winner Michael Walker 161
B Grade 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Ken J Martin 163
C Grade 36 Hole Gross Winner Jordan Speare 176
C Grade 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Mikko Puro 178
Seniors 36 Hole Gross Winner Peter Black 149
Junior 36 Hole Nett Winner Bailey Murchie 140
A Grade 36 Hole Nett Winner Mike Peall 136
A Grade 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Sam Talanoa 136
B Grade 36 Hole Nett Winner Darren Bennett 131
B Grade 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Scott Boshammer 132
C Grade 36 Hole Nett Winner Russell Horrocks 132
C Grade 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Dave Niesler 137
Seniors 36 Hole Nett Winner Sam Glenn 133
A Grade 1st 18 Hole Gross Winner Daniel Farnes 71
B Grade 1st 18 Hole Gross Winner Scott Knight 79
C Grade 1st 18 Hole Gross Winner Joe Haisty  87
A Grade 1st 18 Hole Nett Winner Arre Puolakka 66
B Grade 1st 18 Hole Nett Winner Mick Roberts 65
C Grade 1st 18 Hole Nett Winner Geoff Reid 66
A Grade 2nd 18 Hole Gross Winner Alan Miles 71
B Grade 2nd 18 Hole Gross Winner Frank Langford 80
C Grade 2nd 18 Hole Gross Winner Viv Lawson 88
A Grade 2nd 18 Hole Nett Winner Dave Schultz 67
B Grade 2nd 18 Hole Nett Winner Joseph Mbye 64
C Grade 2nd 18 Hole Nett Winner Owen Noffke 64

Mt Coolum Junior Open - 2014 Results

SCSB District Golf - Tuesday, July 15, 2014
Junior Open Champion T.J. King 73
Overall Best Nett Jessie Price-Connelly 67
Division 1 Best Gross Josh Pedder 75
Division 1 Gross R-up James Cincotta 78 c/b
Division 1 Best Nett Jacob Lawson 74
Division 2 Best Gross Jared Barr 81
Division 2 Gross R-up Ferghas McCosh 81 c/b
Division 2 Best Nett Hee-Hang Winston 68
Division 3 Best Gross Wilson Foster 95
Division 3 Gross R-up Yevin Samaratne 96
Division 3 Best Nett Bailey Murchie 75
Girls Best Gross Joy Mannix 79
Girls Gross R-up Hsuan Chen 80
Girls Best Nett Cassie Porter 70

SUNSHINE COAST MEN'S PENNANT FINALS - RESULTS

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, June 01, 2014

A GRADE

CALOUNDRA 4.5 2.5 HEADLAND
Chris Crabtree   2 & 1 David Rattray
Kodie Koski 3 & 1   Scott Walker
Jordan McDonald   3 & 2 Adam Rydwanski
Shane Levesconte A/S A/S Ash Reck
Branden Bradley 1 UP   Sean McGill
Ben Simpson 3 & 1   Barry Howe
Sean Daines 19th   Aaron Shaw

A GRADE PLAYER OF THE YEAR - ADAM RYDWANSKI (HEADLAND)

MASTERS

HEADLAND 4 3 PEREGIAN SPRINGS
4 Brian Kesby 1 UP Steve Weir 3
4 Ian Moore 4 & 3 Treg Kleidon 4
4 Ken Anderson 6 & 5 Don Paul 10
4 Bill Oster 1 UP Robbie Moule 13
9 Burgess Stephenson 1 UP Andrew Tregaskis 14
10 Simon Whittle 8 & 6 Greg Brookes 15
14 Michael Collins 1 UP Gary Kroeger 15

MASTERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR - ARTHUR EGAN (NAMBOUR)

JUNIORS

HEADLAND 3 2 MT COOLUM
0 Steven Cox 3 & 1 Lochie Coleborn 1
1 Ryley Martin 1 UP Zach Quirk 4
17 Nate Smyth 5 & 4 Jared Barr 13
18 Matt Fisher 4 & 3 Ryan Stephenson 14
27 Jarod McEvoy 1 UP Wilson Foster 21

JUNIOR PLAYER OF THE YEAR - LOCHIE COLEBORN (MT COOLUM)

 B GRADE

PEREGIAN SPRINGS 4 3 HEADLAND
+1 Charlie Dann 3 & 2 Chris Thomas 5
6 Wayne Pickstone 5 & 4 Matt Prince 6
9 Rob Mowat 4 & 3 Sean Hanna 9
10 Bryn Skilbeck 6 & 4 Michael Thomas 10
10 Ray Robinson 4 & 3 Earl Hicks 11
11 David Butler 4 & 2 Wayne Hutcheson 12
15 Geoff Cannings 2 & 1 Dean Jones 12

B GRADE PLAYER OF THE YEAR - CHRIS THOMAS (HEADLAND)

 

 

2014 Sunshine Coast Open Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Monday, April 21, 2014

Congratulations to David Grenfell for winning his 5th Sunshine Coast Men's Amateur Golf Championship. Grenfell (Horton Park) fired a bogey-free 6-under 66 for his first round, and did enough (1-over par 73) in the second round on Sunday to secure the title from Shae Wools-Cobb (Horton Park) and a fast finishing Jack Trent (Headland) by three shots. Previous multiple winner, Chris Wilson (Caloundra) also made a Sunday charge being 5-under after 15 holes before giving them all back with a bogey, bogey, triple bogey finish!

James Haining (Windaroo Lakes) stormed home with a second round 74 to take the Division 2 title on a 3-way countback over Headland locals Barry Howe and Darren Macleod. In Division 3, Will Sutherland made it a great weekend for Horton Park with a one shot win over clubmate Joshua Neal with Headland's Peter Francis a shot further back.

Headland reigned supreme in the Junior and Senior events (sponsored by the Sunshine Coast Golf Zone) with Jack Trent and Ryley Martin sweeping the Juniors while Brian Kesby and Ken Anderson taking out the Seniors.

THANK YOU to the Major Sponsor JUSTIN WALSH from Tate Professional Engineers, as well as Supporting Sponsor Darren Cosgrove from Schweppes.

 Daily and 36 Hole Gross and Nett Results 

 David Grenfell (2014 Champion) and Justin Walsh (Major Sponsor)

 L-R: David Grenfell (2014 Champion) and Justin Walsh (Major Sponsor)

Sunshine Coast Golf Zone Pennant 2013 Champions

SCSB District Golf - Monday, June 03, 2013

On Sunday (2nd June), Nambour Golf Club presented their golf course in fantastic conditions - especially the greens, which many remarked were the best they have been in years.

The 2013 Pennant Champions are:
A GRADE Caloundra 4
 def 3 Horton Park
JUNIORS Nambour
 def 2 Mt Coolum
MASTERS Headland 5.5
 def 1.5 Horton Park
B GRADE Nambour 4
 def 3 Mt Coolum


To view the Pennant Fixture Tables for ALL GRADES - use the link below:

PENNANT TABLES - ALL GRADES

To view the Pennant Fixture Tables for a single grade - use the direct links below:

PENNANT TABLE - A GRADE

PENNANT TABLE - JUNIORS

PENNANT TABLE - MASTERS

PENNANT TABLE - B GRADE


2012 Mt Coolum Junior Open - Results

SCSB District Golf - Monday, July 23, 2012

94 players from 35 clubs throughout South-East Queensland and 17 players all the way from Taiwan competed in the 2012 Mt Coolum Junior Open on Sunday.

Jarrod Mann's (Keperra) 77 was good enough to win the major title. Lochie Coleborn (Mt Coolum) was the only player to play to handicap on the day with his 82/72.

However, Mt Coolum's Black Course Rating is only 71 (Par 72, Exact ACR 71.4). Mt Coolum has applied to Golf Queensland for an adjustment to increase the rating to 72 (71.5 exact).

2012 MCGC-Junior-Open-R1

2012 MCGC-Junior-Open-R2