SCGZ - News and Results

2016 SCGZ Pennant Champions

SCSB District Golf - Monday, April 25, 2016

The 2016 Pennant Finals were played at Tin Can Bay Country Club today in blustery conditions. The host club led by Barry Hudson, Gordon Smith and Janet Reibel, along with a wonderful team of volunteers, put on a tremendous display of hospitality for all the teams.

The results are:

A GRADE

CALOUNDRA 5 2 MAROOCHY RIVER
Craig Jansz © A/S A/S Shae Wools-Cobb
Chris Wilson A/S A/S David Grenfell
Kodi Koski 3 & 2 Matt Gill
Robbie Wilson 4 & 3 Rory Turner
Sean Daines 3 & 2 David Fahey
Michael Amos 2 & 1 Shane Wilkinson
Gary Lengren 19th Luke Parker

B GRADE

TIN CAN BAY 5.5 1.5 COOROY
1 Richard Buczynsky 4 & 2 Phil Giblett 9
7 Robert Downman 3 & 2 Dave Wippell 9
10 Chris Elliott A/S A/S Michael O'Rourke 9
13 Vince Reibel 2 & 1 Noel Ackland 10
13 Franco Trapalino 4 & 3 George Giblett 10
14 Greg Rendell 5 & 4 Russ Rylance © 11
16 Scott Barkle 7 & 6 Tony Bernhagen 14

MASTERS

CALOUNDRA 4 3 COOROY
6 Peter Murphy 4 & 3 Marc Bright 2
7 Kevin Clues 1 UP Grathan Leatherbarrow 5
10 Dick Kamen 5 & 4 George Hall 9
11 David Morphett 3 & 2 Peter Buchbach 10
12 Jeff Griffin 7 & 6 Kelvin Brittain 10
16 Ray Harris 3 & 2 Peter Jeucken 11
18 Ray Harvey 4 & 2 Robert Wode 18

JUNIORS

HEADLAND 2 2.5 0.5 HEADLAND 1
16 Josh Holbrook A/S A/S Nate Smyth 15
24 Jake Krigovsky 5 & 4 James Kolbe 15
36 Patrick Walsh 4 & 3 Emmett Walsh 26

Congratulations to all teams for making the finals and the spirit in which the matches were played.

2014 Town of Nambour Open - Results

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, October 26, 2014
Event Place Golfer Score
Open 36 Hole Gross Winner Shae Wools-Cobb 140p/off
Open 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Scott Mitchell 140
Open 36 Hole Nett Winner Phil Stowe 130
Open 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Barry Lihou 130
Junior 36 Hole Gross Winner Jordan Speare 176
A Grade 36 Hole Gross Winner Aaron Shaw 142
A Grade 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Morgan Black 142
B Grade 36 Hole Gross Winner Michael Walker 161
B Grade 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Ken J Martin 163
C Grade 36 Hole Gross Winner Jordan Speare 176
C Grade 36 Hole Gross Runner Up Mikko Puro 178
Seniors 36 Hole Gross Winner Peter Black 149
Junior 36 Hole Nett Winner Bailey Murchie 140
A Grade 36 Hole Nett Winner Mike Peall 136
A Grade 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Sam Talanoa 136
B Grade 36 Hole Nett Winner Darren Bennett 131
B Grade 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Scott Boshammer 132
C Grade 36 Hole Nett Winner Russell Horrocks 132
C Grade 36 Hole Nett Runner Up Dave Niesler 137
Seniors 36 Hole Nett Winner Sam Glenn 133
A Grade 1st 18 Hole Gross Winner Daniel Farnes 71
B Grade 1st 18 Hole Gross Winner Scott Knight 79
C Grade 1st 18 Hole Gross Winner Joe Haisty  87
A Grade 1st 18 Hole Nett Winner Arre Puolakka 66
B Grade 1st 18 Hole Nett Winner Mick Roberts 65
C Grade 1st 18 Hole Nett Winner Geoff Reid 66
A Grade 2nd 18 Hole Gross Winner Alan Miles 71
B Grade 2nd 18 Hole Gross Winner Frank Langford 80
C Grade 2nd 18 Hole Gross Winner Viv Lawson 88
A Grade 2nd 18 Hole Nett Winner Dave Schultz 67
B Grade 2nd 18 Hole Nett Winner Joseph Mbye 64
C Grade 2nd 18 Hole Nett Winner Owen Noffke 64

SUNSHINE COAST MEN'S PENNANT FINALS - RESULTS

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, June 01, 2014

A GRADE

CALOUNDRA 4.5 2.5 HEADLAND
Chris Crabtree   2 & 1 David Rattray
Kodie Koski 3 & 1   Scott Walker
Jordan McDonald   3 & 2 Adam Rydwanski
Shane Levesconte A/S A/S Ash Reck
Branden Bradley 1 UP   Sean McGill
Ben Simpson 3 & 1   Barry Howe
Sean Daines 19th   Aaron Shaw

A GRADE PLAYER OF THE YEAR - ADAM RYDWANSKI (HEADLAND)

MASTERS

HEADLAND 4 3 PEREGIAN SPRINGS
4 Brian Kesby 1 UP Steve Weir 3
4 Ian Moore 4 & 3 Treg Kleidon 4
4 Ken Anderson 6 & 5 Don Paul 10
4 Bill Oster 1 UP Robbie Moule 13
9 Burgess Stephenson 1 UP Andrew Tregaskis 14
10 Simon Whittle 8 & 6 Greg Brookes 15
14 Michael Collins 1 UP Gary Kroeger 15

MASTERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR - ARTHUR EGAN (NAMBOUR)

JUNIORS

HEADLAND 3 2 MT COOLUM
0 Steven Cox 3 & 1 Lochie Coleborn 1
1 Ryley Martin 1 UP Zach Quirk 4
17 Nate Smyth 5 & 4 Jared Barr 13
18 Matt Fisher 4 & 3 Ryan Stephenson 14
27 Jarod McEvoy 1 UP Wilson Foster 21

JUNIOR PLAYER OF THE YEAR - LOCHIE COLEBORN (MT COOLUM)

 B GRADE

PEREGIAN SPRINGS 4 3 HEADLAND
+1 Charlie Dann 3 & 2 Chris Thomas 5
6 Wayne Pickstone 5 & 4 Matt Prince 6
9 Rob Mowat 4 & 3 Sean Hanna 9
10 Bryn Skilbeck 6 & 4 Michael Thomas 10
10 Ray Robinson 4 & 3 Earl Hicks 11
11 David Butler 4 & 2 Wayne Hutcheson 12
15 Geoff Cannings 2 & 1 Dean Jones 12

B GRADE PLAYER OF THE YEAR - CHRIS THOMAS (HEADLAND)

 

 

2014 Sunshine Coast Open Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Monday, April 21, 2014

Congratulations to David Grenfell for winning his 5th Sunshine Coast Men's Amateur Golf Championship. Grenfell (Horton Park) fired a bogey-free 6-under 66 for his first round, and did enough (1-over par 73) in the second round on Sunday to secure the title from Shae Wools-Cobb (Horton Park) and a fast finishing Jack Trent (Headland) by three shots. Previous multiple winner, Chris Wilson (Caloundra) also made a Sunday charge being 5-under after 15 holes before giving them all back with a bogey, bogey, triple bogey finish!

James Haining (Windaroo Lakes) stormed home with a second round 74 to take the Division 2 title on a 3-way countback over Headland locals Barry Howe and Darren Macleod. In Division 3, Will Sutherland made it a great weekend for Horton Park with a one shot win over clubmate Joshua Neal with Headland's Peter Francis a shot further back.

Headland reigned supreme in the Junior and Senior events (sponsored by the Sunshine Coast Golf Zone) with Jack Trent and Ryley Martin sweeping the Juniors while Brian Kesby and Ken Anderson taking out the Seniors.

THANK YOU to the Major Sponsor JUSTIN WALSH from Tate Professional Engineers, as well as Supporting Sponsor Darren Cosgrove from Schweppes.

 Daily and 36 Hole Gross and Nett Results 

 David Grenfell (2014 Champion) and Justin Walsh (Major Sponsor)

 L-R: David Grenfell (2014 Champion) and Justin Walsh (Major Sponsor)

2013 Sunshine Coast Senior Men's Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Thursday, September 19, 2013

Sunday 15 September 2013

113 Players from Mt Coolum, Beerwah, Cooroy, Caboolture, Pelican Waters, Gatton Jubilee, Horton Park, Palmer Coolum, Ipswich, Kilcoy, Nambour, Peregian Springs, Pacific Harbour, Royal Queensland & Tewantin Noosa.

 

SCGZ Senior Champion John Flutter 85  
SCGZ Senior Nett Champion Darryl Hicks 72  
       
Men's Open - Best Gross Scott Mitchell 77 ocb  
Men's Open - Nett Winner Will Blackburn 69  
Men's Open - Nett Runner Up Brian Richardson 72  
       
B Grade Gross John Flutter 85  
C Grade Gross Darryl Hicks 93  
       
A Grade - Nett Winner Keith Horne (Horton Park) 73  
A Grade - Nett Runner Up Nigel Smyly 74 ocb  
B Grade - Nett Winner Jamie Franklin 74  
B Grade - Nett Runner Up Dain Stone 75  
C Grade - Nett Winner Mark Brown 73  
C Grade - Nett Runner Up Jim Cooper 74  
       
OTHER PRIZES
PRO PIN 2 Greg Peters (Caboolture)    
NTP 5 Lance Diianni    
NTP 8 Jamie Franklin    
NTP 8 Brad Fitzhenry (Pacific Harbour)    
NTP 10 Geoff Worrall    
NTP 12 Keith Horne (Horton Park)    
NTP 14 Tony Avenell    
NTP 16 Greg Peters (Caboolture)    
Long Drive - A Grade Hawea Keremete  
Long Drive - B Grade Rory Caylor (Tewantin Noosa)  
Long Drive - C Grade Dave Fitchett  
Ball Rundown to: 79    
 

Sunshine Coast Mid-Amateur - Results

SCSB District Golf - Monday, June 10, 2013

Unfortunately, steady rain throughout the morning has washed out Day 2 of the Sunshine Coast Mid-Amateur Championship at Caloundra Golf Club today.

The tournament scores reverted to an 18-hole event and only the first round scores count towards the results. Congratulations to the 2013 Champion, Peter Wouters for a great 1-under par 70 in testing to conditions on Sunday afternoon. Peter is also the event organiser and he and his team at Caloundra GC are to be congratulated for an excellent tournament that only the weather spoiled.

 

SC Mid-Amateur Champion Peter Wouters 70
Lower Mid-Amateur Division (35 to 44 years)
Gross Champion Michael Neaton 73 ocb
Nett Winner Alan Grieve 69
Gross Runner-up Shane Levesconte 73 ocb
Nett Runner-up Malcolm McLeish 70
Day 1 Nett Winner Chris Webster 71
Gross Third Shane Austin 73
Upper Mid-Amateur Division (45 to 54 years)
Gross Champion Peter Wouters 70
Nett Winner Brad Ward 70 ocb
Gross Runner-up John Jewell 77
Nett Runner-up Scott Mayes 70
Day 1 Nett Winner Alan Walton  ocb
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Stephen Pryor 71
Senior Division (55 years and over)
Gross Champion Ian Broom 77 ocb
Nett Winner Mick McQueen 67
Gross Runner-up Tony Lawrence 77
Nett Runner-up Paul Balkin 73 ocb
Day 1 Nett Winner Col Thompson 73
Gross Third Wayne Bridgman 77

Sunshine Coast Golf Zone Pennant 2013 Champions

SCSB District Golf - Monday, June 03, 2013

On Sunday (2nd June), Nambour Golf Club presented their golf course in fantastic conditions - especially the greens, which many remarked were the best they have been in years.

The 2013 Pennant Champions are:
A GRADE Caloundra 4
 def 3 Horton Park
JUNIORS Nambour
 def 2 Mt Coolum
MASTERS Headland 5.5
 def 1.5 Horton Park
B GRADE Nambour 4
 def 3 Mt Coolum


To view the Pennant Fixture Tables for ALL GRADES - use the link below:

PENNANT TABLES - ALL GRADES

To view the Pennant Fixture Tables for a single grade - use the direct links below:

PENNANT TABLE - A GRADE

PENNANT TABLE - JUNIORS

PENNANT TABLE - MASTERS

PENNANT TABLE - B GRADE


MT COOLUM MEN'S OPEN & SUNSHINE COAST SENIOR MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP - RESULTS

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, July 08, 2012

Despite being up against school holidays, a junior event, and a cold wet day, 116 players from 27 clubs competed in the combined Mt Coolum Men's Open and Sunshine Coast Senior Men's Championship today.

Congratulations to Horton Park's David Grenfell for his 3 over par 75 to win the Mt Coolum Men's Open Champion. Mt Coolum's Doug Conn won the Sunshine Coast Senior Men's Championship with a six-opver 78.

Well done to Mt Coolum's course staff, management and match committee for a successful event.

 MCGC-SCGZ SENIORS-1

 

MCGC-SCGZ SENIORS-2