District Results

2015 RESULTS

District Carnival Open Day 258 players    SC&SBDGA Mid-Amateur & Senior Championships  83 players from 14 clubs
Beerwah & District Golf Club 7 February   Nambour Golf Club  21 June
Men's Winner: Tony Brown (Beerwah) 42   Mid-Amateur Champion  Ashley Grosvenor (Keperra) 65 (-3)
Women's Winner: C. Johnston (Beerwah) 35   Senior Champion  Peter Hannah (Pelican Waters) 70 (+2)
     
SC&SBDGA Sand Green Championships   Rod Pampling Junior Classic
Kilkivan Golf Club 14 June Caboolture Golf Club 2 August
Open Champion Boy's Open Champion Steven Cox (Wantima) 69
Senior Champion Boy's Closed Champion Steven Cox (Wantima) 69
Junior Champion Girl's Open Champion Karis Davidson (Sanctuary Cove) 72
 
District Men's Championship District Inter-Zone Team Championship
Pacific Harbour Golf & Country Club 1 November Kilcoy Golf Club 18 October
Open Champion Gross Champions
Closed Champion Nett Champions
Nett Champion Best Gross
 
District Mixed Foursomes Championship  84 players from 13 clubs. District Men's Foursomes Championship
Caloundra Golf Club 30 August Beerwah & District Golf Club 15 November
Gross Champions Ashley Grosvenor & Georgia Greenwood (Keperra) 112 Gross Champions
Nett Chamions Daniel Cahill & Vicki Reilly (Nambour) 112 Nett Champions

 

2014 RESULTS

District Carnival Open Day 267 players    SC&SBDGA Mid-Amateur & Senior Championships 186 players (with Men's Champs)
Beerwah & District Golf Club 1 February   Horton Park Golf Club 2 November
Men's Winner: Phillip Cady (Beerwah) 42   Mid-Amateur Champion Chris Wilson (Caloundra) 73
Women's Winner: Cathy Stone (Beerwah) 40   Senior Champion Bill Oster (Headland) 75
     
SC&SBDGA Sand Green Championships   Rod Pampling Junior Classic
Kilkivan Golf Club 20 July Wantima Golf & Country Club 3 August
Open Champion Peter Hannah (Pelican Waters) Boy's Open Champion Lochie Coleborn (Mt Coolum) 67
Senior Champion David Payne (Murgon) Boy's Closed Champion Lochie Coleborn (Mt Coolum) 67
Junior Champion Eddie Combo (Murgon) Girl's Open Champion Samantha Foley (Sanctuary Cove) 71
 
District Men's Championship 186 players (with Mid-Am & Senior) District Inter-Zone Team Championship
Horton Park Golf Club 2 November Kilcoy Golf Club 19 October
Open Champion Todd Balkin (Tin Can Bay) 71 Gross Champions Sunshine Coast
Closed Champion Todd Balkin (Tin Can Bay) 71 Nett Champions Glasshouse Mountains
Nett Champion Best Gross Graham Hourn (Kingaroy) 67
 
District Mixed Foursomes Championship District Men's Foursomes Championship
Caloundra Golf Club 30 August Beerwah & District Golf Club 30 November
Gross Champions Robbie Wilson & Fay Payne (Caloundra) 113 Gross Champions Tony Lawrence & Branden Bradley (Caloundra) 113
Nett Champions Terry & Ros Saunders (Caloundra) 109.7 Nett Champions Dale Ross & John Ellis (Beerwah) 110.25