Honour Boards

OPEN & CLOSED CHAMPIONS

The District Championship commenced in 1982 and the inaugural tournament was hosted by Kingaroy Golf Club in conjunction with the Junior Championship.                

Open Champion  Score Closed Champion Score  VENUE  
1982 D. Briethrutz (Virginia)   B. Loadsman (Caloundra)   Kingaroy  
1983 P. Hurst (Pine Rivers)   P. O'Hara (Headland)   Caloundra  
1984 R. Petterson (Gympie)   P. Forsyth (Headland) @ Woodford GC   Nambour  
1985 Mark Tickle (Tewantin Noosa)   Mark Tickle (Tewantin Noosa)   Tewantin Noosa  
1986 G. Cogill (Nambour)   G. Cogill (Nambour)   Horton Park  
1987 Tony Carolyn (Nambour)   Tony Carolyn (Nambour)   Headland  
1988 Peter Wouters (Kingaroy)   Peter Wouters (Kingaroy)   Kingaroy  
1989 David Podlich (Virginia)   P. O'Hara (Headland)   Pine Rivers  
1990 Shane Tait (Virginia)   Robbie Brook (Gympie)   Gympie  
1991 P. Soegaard (Southport)   Peter Wouters (Caloundra)   Bribie Island  
1992 D. Gardner (Indooroopilly)   Peter Wouters (Caloundra)   Tewantin Noosa  
1993 Robbie Brook (Horton Park)   Robbie Brook (Horton Park)   Gympie  
1994 D. Gardner (Indooroopilly)   Marcus Cain (Twin Waters)   Beerwah  
1995 Robbie Brook (Horton Park)   Robbie Brook (Horton Park)   Mount Coolum  
1996 D. Anderson (Robina Woods)   Chris Downes (Caboolture)   Caboolture  
1997 Wayne Perske (Pacific)   Chris Wilson (Caloundra)   Headland  
1998 J. Dugdell (Blackbutt)   J. Dugdell (Blackbutt)   Kingaroy  
1999 Chris Wilson (Caloundra)   Chris Wilson (Caloundra)   Caloundra  
2000 Chris Wilson (Caloundra)   Chris Wilson (Caloundra)   Horton Park  
2001 Chris Wilson (Caloundra)   Chris Wilson (Caloundra)   Woodford  
2002 K. Carlson (Pacific)   D. Rogerson (Kingaroy)   Nambour  
2003 Mitchell Early (Caloundra)   Mitchell Early (Caloundra)   Tewantin Noosa  
2004 V. Thorstensen (Wolston Park)   M. Stone (Caboolture)   Kingaroy  
2005 R. Kent (Indooroopilly)   M. Hayes (Caboolture)   Bribie Island  
2006 Chris Wilson (Caloundra)   Chris Wilson (Caloundra)   Mount Coolum  
2007 Aaron Canavan (Caboolture)   Aaron Canavan (Caboolture)   Caboolture  
2008 Matthew Gill (Horton Park)   Matthew Gill (Horton Park)   Headland  
2009 Kodi Louis (Nambour)   Kodi Louis (Nambour)   Tin Can Bay  
2010 Event cancelled due to weather Horton Park  
2011 Charlie Dann (Peregian Springs)   Charlie Dann (Peregian Springs)   Kingaroy  
2012 Darren Neilson (Toowoomba) 71 (-1) Adam Rydwanski (Headland)  72 (0) Tewantin Noosa 112 players
2013 Chris Wilson (Caloundra) 71 (-1) Chris Wilson (Caloundra) 71 (-1) Bribie Island 141 players
2014 Todd Balkin (Tin Can Bay) 71 (-1)  Todd Balkin (Tin Can Bay) 71 (-1)  Horton Park 186 players 
2015 David Grenfell (Maroochy River) 73 (+1) * David Grenfell (Maroochy River) 73 (+1) * Pacific Harbour 124 players (IBF) 
2016 Mat Walkenhorst (Headland) 71 (-1) * Mat Walkenhorst (Headland) 71 (-1) * Noosa Springs 173 players 
2017 Sean Daines (Caloundra) 71 (par)  Sean Daines (Caloundra) 71 (par)  Kingaroy 130 players 
2018          Caboolture   
       

( * play-off)

 

JUNIOR BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP (ROD PAMPLING JUNIOR CLASSIC)

The Rodney Pampling Junior Classic is the District's Junior Championship. In 1982, the inaugural winner was M. McDonald from Horton Park and the tournament was hosted by Kingaroy Golf Club.

Junior Boys Champions that have gone on to Professional Golf careers include Tony Carolyn, Craig Jones, Ken Druce, Jamie Rogers, Adam Scott, Chris Sarquis, Aaron Canavan, Tim Butterworth, and Cameron Smith. Current elite amateur players that have represented Queensland and/or Australia include more recent winners.

Open Champion   Closed Champion   VENUE
1982   M. McDonald (Horton Park)   Kingaroy
1983   C. Feldman (Tewantin Noosa)   Caloundra
1984   C. Cork (Caboolture)   Tewantin Noosa
1985   Tony Carolan (Nambour)   Woodford
1986 B. Forsyth (Gympie)   A. Smith (Maryborough)   Caloundra
1987 Craig Jones (Headland)   Craig Jones (Headland)   Headland
1988 Ken Druce (Kingaroy)   Ken Druce (Kingaroy)   Beerwah
1989 P. Turnbull (Nambour)   P. Turnbull (Nambour)   Murgon
1990 B. Arthur (City Toowoomba)   A. Wood (Caloundra)   Nambour
1991 C. Vincent (Woodford)   C. Vincent (Woodford)   Caboolture
1992 Jamie Rogers (Horton Park)   Jamie Rogers (Horton Park)   Nanango
1993 Jamie Rogers (Horton Park)   Jamie Rogers (Horton Park)   Tin Can Bay
1994 J. Hopkins (Caloundra)   J. Hopkins (Caloundra)   Wantima
1995 Adam Scott (Royal Queensland)     Horton Park
1996 J. O'Sullivan (Horton Park)   J. O'Sullivan (Horton Park)   Bribie Island
1997 J. Langdale (Indooroopilly)     Nanango
1998 S. Pierantozzi (Beerwah)   S. Pierantozzi (Beerwah)   Mount Coolum
1999 J. Hutchison (Headland)   J. Hutchison (Headland)   Cooroy
2000 S. O'Hara (Bribie Island)   S. O'Hara (Bribie Island)   Wantima
2001 B. Newman (Gympie)   B. Newman (Gympie)   Nambour
2002 Chris Sarquis (Royal Queensland)    
2003 Sean Canavan (Caboolture)   Sean Canavan (Caboolture)   Tin Can Bay
2004 Daniel Cook (Pine Rivers)   Daniel Cook (Pine Rivers)   Murgon
2005 Robbie Collins (Horton Park)   Robbie Collins (Horton Park)   Pine Rivers
2006 Aaron Canavan (Royal Queensland)     Cooroy
2007 Tim Butterworth (Peregian Springs)   Tim Butterworth (Peregian Springs)   Nambour
2008 Cameron Smith (Wantima)   Cameron Smith (Wantima)   Wantima
2009 Cameron Smith (Wantima)   Cameron Smith (Wantima)   Woodford
2010 Jimmy Chung (Parkwood Internat'l) 72 (par) Wade Stockill (Horton Park) 74 (+2) Horton Park
2011 Wade Stockill (Horton Park) 70 (-1) Wade Stockill (Horton Park) 70 (-1) Caloundra
2012 Douglas Klein (Pine Rivers) 76 (+4) Douglas Klein (Pine Rivers) 76 (+4) Beerwah
2013 Dylan Gardner (Kilcoy) 69 (-1) Dylan Gardner (Kilcoy) 69 (-1) Cooroy
2014 Lochie Coleborn (Mt Coolum) 67 (-3)  Lochie Coleborn (Mt Coolum) 67 (-3)  Wantima
2015 Steven Cox (Wantima) 69 Steven Cox (Wantima) 69 Caboolture
2016 Lochie Coleborn (Mt Coolum) 69 (+1) Lochie Coleborn (Mt Coolum) 69 (+1) Nambour
2017 Bailey Arnott (Pelican Waters) 72 (par)  Bailey Arnott (Pelican Waters) 72 (par)  Bribie Island
2018          Woodford
       

JUNIOR GIRLS CHAMPIONS

The Junior Girls Championship commenced in 1994 and past Champions include now-Professionals, Katherine Hull, Sara Kenyon, Leanne Bowditch and elite amateurs Lauren Mason and Annie Choi.

Open Champion VENUE
1994 T. Hallewell (Caloundra) Wantima
1995 T. Hallewell (Caloundra) Horton Park
1996 A. Roest (Beerwah) Bribie Island
1997 Katherine Hull (Tewantin Noosa) Nanango
1998 Katherine Hull (Tewantin Noosa) Mount Coolum
1999 Sarah-Jane Kenyon (Caloundra) Cooroy
2000 Sarah-Jane Kenyon (Caloundra) Wantima
2001 No Event
2002 Leanne Bowditch (Tewantin Noosa) Beerwah
2003 No Event
2004 No Event
2005 No Event
2006 No Event
2007 No Event
2008 No Event
2009 Lauren Mason (Horton Park) Woodford
2010 Annie Choi (Parkwood) Horton Park
2011 Lauren Mason (Horton Park) Caloundra
2012 Lauren Mason (Horton Park) Beerwah
2013 Aneka Park (Caloundra) 78 (+8) Cooroy
2014 Samantha Foley (Royal Pines) 71 (-1) Wantima
2015 Karis Davidson (Sanctuary Cove) 72 Caboolture
2016 Rhianna-Maree Lewis (Pelican Waters) 67 (-3) Nambour
2017 Justice Bosio (Caboolture) 79 Bribie Island
2018    Woodford 


MEN'S SENIOR CHAMPIONS

This event was introduced in 2007 for players 55 years of age and over.                
CHAMPION SCORE VENUE
2007
Kevin R. Smith (Mt Coolum) * (play-off) Caboolture
2008
Ken Anderson (Headland) Headland
2009
Geoff Williamson (Beerwah) Tin Can Bay
2010
Event cancelled due to weather Pine Rivers
2011
Lucky Andrews (Kingaroy)   Kingaroy
2012
Ken Anderson (Headland) 74 (+4) Tewantin Noosa
2013
William Oster (Headland) 81 (+9) Bribie Island
2014
William Oster (Headland) 75 (+3) Horton Park 
2015
Peter Hannah (Pelican Waters) 70 (+2)  Nambour
2016
Wayne Hastie (Gympie) 152 (+10) Caloundra
2017
John Pyke 158 (+16) Caloundra
 2018
    Caloundra   

DISTRICT MEN'S MID-AMATEUR CHAMPIONS

This event was introduced in 2014 for players from 35 to 54 years of age.

CHAMPION SCORE VENUE
2014
Chris Wilson (Caloundra) 73 (+1) Horton Park
2015
Ashley Grosvenor (Keperra) 65 (-3) Nambour
2016
Dean Dunleavy (Redcliffe) 136 (-6) Caloundra
2017
Justin Shine (Toowoomba) 140 (-2) Caloundra
2018
    Caloundra 

 

       

DISTRICT SAND GREENS CHAMPIONSHIPS (KILKIVAN GOLF CLUB)

Open Champion Closed Champion Senior Champion Junior Champion
2013 Garth Slaughter (Goomeri) Garth Slaughter (Goomeri) Kevin Smith (Mt Coolum) Sasha Cooper (Nanango)
2014 Peter Hannah (Pel. Waters) Peter Hannah (Pel. Waters) David Payne (Murgon) Eddie Combo (Murgon)
2015 Peter Hannah (Pel. Waters) Peter Hannah (Pel. Waters) Peter Hannah (Pel. Waters) nil. (no competitors)
2016 David Hannah nil. (no competitors)
2017
2018        

DISTRICT MIXED FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIPS

GROSS CHAMPIONS SCORE NETT CHAMPIONS SCORE VENUE
2012 Joel Borer (Beerwah)
113
Caloundra
Hollie Sinclair (Beerwah)
2013 Robbie Wilson (Caloundra)
113
Caloundra
Faye Payne (Caloundra)
2014 Robbie Wilson (Caloundra)
113
Caloundra
Faye Payne (Caloundra)
2015 Ashley Grosvenor (Keperra)
112
Caloundra
Georgia Greenwood (Keperra)
2016 Kodi Koski (Caloundra)
120
Caloundra
Faye Payne (Caloundra)
2017 Kodi Koski (Caloundra)
Caloundra
Cheryl Cowie (Caloundra)

DISTRICT MEN'S FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIPS

GROSS CHAMPIONS SCORE NETT CHAMPIONS SCORE VENUE
2014 Tony Lawrence (Caloundra)
113
Beerwah
Branden Bradley (Caloundra)
2015 Peter Wouters (Caloundra)
110
Beerwah
Gary Lengren (Caloundra)
2016 No event.

.

DISTRICT MEN'S FOURBALL STROKE CHAMPIONSHIPS

GROSS CHAMPIONS SCORE NETT CHAMPIONS SCORE VENUE
2016 Daniel Sheehan (Kilcoy)
65
Darole Evans (Wantima) 60 Beerwah
Graham Hourn (Kingaroy) Ash Graham (Woodford)
           

.

MASTERS TOUR - PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

MEN'S CHAMPION SCORE WOMEN'S CHAMPION SCORE
2012
2013  
2014
Michael McGreal (Cooroy) 229 Dorothy Kahler (Caboolture)
199
2015
Bill Horner (Kumbia) 191
Allyson Filian (Pine Rivers)
176
2016 Ray Harvey (Caloundra) 195 Leanne Dowdle (Murgon)
168
2017
Garry Meredith (Woodford) 221
Leanne Dowdle (Murgon)
206
2018