WIDE BAY TEAM CHALLENGE

An Annual Challenge between the Sunshine Coast & South Burnett District Golf Association and the Wide Bay District Golf Association.

This is an annual event played between our two bordering District Golf Associations and 2014 is our turn to host at Tewantin Noosa Golf Club on Sunday 13 July.

The Team Challenge consists of each District fielding 21 players. The Open, Masters and Division 2 teams all consist of 5 players and the Junior team has 6 players.

All matches are scratch match play.

2017 SUNSHINE COAST vs WIDE BAY - INTER-DISTRICT TEAM CHALLENGE

TIN CAN BAY GOLF CLUB                 RESULT:   SC&SBDGA WON    18.5 - 6.5          

16 JULY 2017


  OPEN  
Matt Gill 3 & 1 1   Scott Warren
Chris Crabtree 6 & 5 2   P. Johnson
Dylan Gardner 2 & 1 3   M. Higham
Jake Crowther 3 & 2 4   T. Hall
Jordan McDonald 3 & 2 5   D. Anderson
5 RESULT 0






  JUNIORS  
Bailey Arnott 3 & 2 1 C. McFarlane
Tyler Duncan 2 UP 2 B. Perkins
Christian Butterworth A/S  3 A/S L. Hancock
Dino Degotardi 4 & 3 4   W. Martells
Alec O'Brien A/S 5 A/S H. Law
4 RESULT 1






  MASTERS  
Allard Bernhofen 4 & 3 1   P. Mathieson
Peter Hannah (c) 2 & 1 2   D. Habermann
David Hannah 3 2 & 1  S. Taylor
Marc Bright 4 & 3 4 J. Knight
Wayne Hastie 5 & 4 5   J. Milburn
Terry Ward 4 RESULT 1






  DIV. 2  
Greg Toohey 2 & 1 1 C. Moras
James Dundas 2 2 & 1 H. Smith
Greg Nord   3 2 UP G. Loveday
Arthur Wallis 4 1 UP K. Herman
Brod Bird 1 UP 5 G. Brandon
2 RESULT 3
  3.5 WOMEN
1.5





SUNSHINE COAST 18.5 TOTAL 6.5 WIDE BAY
       

2014 SUNSHINE COAST vs WIDE BAY - INTER-DISTRICT TEAM CHALLENGE

TEWANTIN NOOSA GOLF CLUB                 RESULT:   SC&SBDGA WON    13.5 - 7.5          

13 JULY 2014


  OPEN   1st tee 10:35am
Chris Wilson  1 UP 1   Scott Warren
Charlie Dann 5 & 3 2   Brock Wooldridge
Dylan Brown 6 & 5 3   Darren Anderson
Adam Rydwanski © 6 & 5 4   Damien Dowling
Lucas Harris 3 & 1 5   David Doyle
Scott Mayes 5 RESULT 0






  JUNIORS   10th tee 10:35am
Zac Quirk ©   1 1 UP Blake Dowling
Cooper Eccleston   2 2 UP Connor Reeves
Ryan Swann   3 2 & 1 Matthew De Gunst
Connor McLachlan 6 & 5 4   Jesse Findlay
Zac McKenzie-Ross   5 9 & 7 Nick Sneider
Christian Butterworth 2 & 1 6   Cameron McFarlane
Shaun O'Hara 2 RESULT 4






  MASTERS   10th tee 10:00am
Marc Bright 7 & 6 1   Rod Muller
Allan Mullan 2 & 1 2   Dave Robinson
Brian Kesby 6 & 5 3   Trevor McLeod
Shayne Labuschewski   4 1 UP Geoff Hogan
Ian Moore © 2 & 1 5   Paul Bray
Terry Ward 4 RESULT 1






  DIV. 2   1st tee 10:00am
Arthur Wallis   1 3 & 1 Geoff Loveday ©
Brod Bird © 3 & 1 2   Geoff Brandon
Geoff Wallis   3 5 & 4 Bill Brand
Greg Nord 6 & 5 4   Dave Maxwell
Michael Van Beeleen A/S 5 A/S Tony Elliott
Chris Bodey 2.5 RESULT 2.5





SUNSHINE COAST 13.5 TOTAL 7.5 WIDE BAY

 

 2014 JUNIOR TEAM - L/R: Peter Heiniger (Director of Coaching), Terry Ward (Secretary/Treasurer), Ryan Swan, Zac McKenzie-Ross, Christian Butterworth, Zac Quirk, Connor McLachlan, Cooper Eccleston, Shaun O'Hara (Director of Junior Golf)

 

2014 OPEN TEAM - L/R: Dylan Brown, Lucas Harris, Charlie Dann, Dallas Furner (President), Adam Rydwanski, Scott Mayes (Director of Golf), Chris Wilson.

2013 SC&SBDGA vs Wide Bay Inter-District Team Challenge

HERVEY BAY GOLF CLUB                 RESULT:   SC&SBDGA WON    13 - 8          

14 JULY 2013

No. Open
1 David Grenfell (Horton Park 3 & 2
Michael Hogan (Hervey Bay)
2 Adam Rydwanski (Headland) 5 & 4
Jeremy Zahl (Gayndah)
3 Josh Kalms (Woodford) 1 UP
Jordan Curd (Bargara)
4 Tim Major (Tin Can Bay)
2 & 1 Adam Hall (Hervey Bay)
5 Dan Sheehan (c) (Pacific Harbour / Kilcoy) 6 & 5
P. Mathieson
Manager Scott Mayes 4 1





No. Juniors
1 Lochie Coleborn (Mt Coolum) 1 UP
J. Finlay
2 Sasha Cooper (Nanango) 1 UP
Mitchell Bauer (Bargara)
3 Tyler Ledger (Peregian Springs)
7 & 5 Mitchell Curd (Bargara)
4 Connor McLachland (Pacific Harbour) 2 & 1
B. Anderson
5 Steven Cox (North Lakes) 3 & 2
L. Waldock
6 Harrison Price (Peregian Springs) 5 & 4
T. Chpazl
Manager Moss Thistlewaite 5 1





No. Seniors
1 Doug Evans (Pelican Waters) 1 UP
Brian Whitcombe (Hervey Bay)
2 Mark Kalms (Woodford) 2 & 1
C. Cheshire
3 Ken Anderson (Headland)
3 & 2 Peter Hutchieson (c) (Bundaberg)
4 Geoff Williamson (Beerwah)
2 UP Anthony Lambour (Hervey Bay)
5 Ian Moore (c) (Headland)
3 & 2 M. Gruber
Manager Terry Ward 2 3





No. Division 2 (10 to 18 handicap)
1 Brod Bird (c) (Wondai)
1 UP D. Miller
2 James Dundas (Kingaroy)
2 & 1 D. Burrasn
3 Greg Nord (Kingaroy) 5 & 3
Bill Brand (c) (Burrum District)
4 Geoff Wallis (Wondai) 5 & 4
C. Kinber
5 Karl Jones (Murgon)
3 & 2 Dave Maxwell (Biggenden)
Manager Chris Bodey 2 3

OVERALL RESULT 13 8

 

 

2012 SC&SBDGA vs Wide Bay Inter-District Team Challenge

TIN CAN BAY GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB                         RESULT:   SC&SBDGA WON    12.5 - 8.5 

No. SC&SBDGA DIVISION 1 WBDGA
1 Tim Major (Tin Can Bay) 2 & 1
Scott Warren (c) (Gin Gin)
2 Adam Rydwanski (Headland) 5 & 4
Jeremy Zahl (Gayndah)
3 Tim Butterworth (Tewantin Noosa) 4 & 3
Ray Seeney (Maryborough)
4 Dan Sheehan (c) (Pacific Harbour / Kilcoy) 1 UP
Paul Mathieson (Maryborough)
5 Daniel 'Buddha' Cook (Pine Rivers) 4 & 3
Chris Robertson (Bargara)
Manager James Dalrymple






No. SC&SBDGA JUNIORS WBDGA
1 Jordan McDonald (c) (Caloundra)
4 & 3 Jordan Curd (Bargara)
2 Tanner Richards (Gympie)
3 & 2 Mitchell Bauer (Bargara)
3 Tyler Ledger (Peregian Springs)
4 & 3 Mitchell Curd (Bargara)
4 Matt Sukmak-Lon (Pacific Harbour)
6 & 5 Brayden Best (Maryborough)
5 Harrison Price (Peregian Springs) 3 & 2
Jacob Boyce (Hervey Bay)
6 Dylan Gardner (Kilcoy)
2 UP Blake Dowling (c) (Isis)
Manager John Martin







No.
SENIORS
1 Brian Kesby (Headland)
2 & 1 Doug Thorp (Hervey Bay)
2 Keith Horne (Peregian Springs) A/S A/S M. Phillips
3 Dean Robinson (North Lakes)
2 & 1 Peter Hutchieson (c) (Bundaberg)
4 Ian Moore (c) (Headland) 4 & 3
Brian Whitcombe (Hervey Bay)
5 Ian Wass (Bribie Island) 4 & 3
Tony Lambour (Hervey Bay)
Manager Terry Ward









DIVISION 2 
1 Noel Dowdle (Murgon) 3 & 1
Bill Brand (c) (Burrum District)
2 Col Harch (Kingaroy) 1 UP
John Knight (Maryborough)
3 Brod Bird (c) (Wondai)
5 & 4 Jeremy Kunst (Maryborough)
4 Rob Horton (Kumbia) 2 & 1
Dave Maxwell (Biggenden)
5 Greg Nord (Kingaroy) 1 UP
Jason McCosker (Gayndah)
Manager Chris Bodey


2011 SC&SBDGA vs Wide Bay Inter-District Team Challenge

TIN CAN BAY GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB                         RESULT:   TIE 10 - 10




 

2010 SC&SBDGA vs Wide Bay Inter-District Team Challenge

MARYBOROUGH GOLF CLUB                         RESULT:   SC&SBDGA WON 11 - 9