SCGZ - News and Results

Caloundra Men’s Mid-Amateur & Senior - Results

SCSB District Golf - Tuesday, May 04, 2021

2021 Sunshine Coast Men's Open Amateur Championship Results

SCSB District Golf - Monday, April 05, 2021

Pelican Waters' Joel Stahlhut was fortunate enough to miss the worst of the weather to take out the Sunshine Coast Men's Open Amateur Championship this weekend. Stahlhut carded an impressive 9 birdies in his two rounds and no score worse than bogey on the testing Headland course. 

Congratulations to all those players who braved the two days under less than ideal weather conditions to complete the event.

Headland Golf Club's sponsors, staff and volunteers are to be congratulated for making the event a success.

Open Champion Joel Stahlhut 143 73 & 70
Runner Up Will Florimo 145 71 & 74
Third Adam Hawkins 146 76 & 70
Division 2 Gross Winner Peter Walker 162 82 & 80
Runner Up Darrl Kong 163 80 & 83
Third Glenn Kelly 164 84 & 80
Division 3 Gross Winner Simon Whittle 174 86 & 80
Runner Up Richard Franklin 177 87 & 90
Third Scott Lindsay 180 89 & 91
Division 1 Nett Winner Justin Nicholson 146 73 & 73
Runner Up Adam Richards 146 73 & 73
Third Darren Macleod 148 74 & 74
Division 2 Nett Winner Mark Henricks 142 c/b 71 & 71
Runner Up Peter Dunn 142 71 & 71
Third Andrew Ebb 144 72 & 72
Division 3 Nett Winner Harvey Nicoll 146 73 & 73
Runner Up Shaun Sigley 148 c/b 74 & 74
Third Paul Jenkins 148 74 & 74
Junior Champion Bill Dowling 151 c/b 78 & 73
Runner Up Ben Duncombe 151 74 & 77
Third Josh Holbrook 159 81 & 78
Senior Champion Marc Bright 154 79 & 75
Runner Up Keith Horne 155 77 & 78
Third Anthony Baker 157 80 & 77

Sponsor Justin Walsh and Sunshine Coast Open Champion Joel Stahlhut

SCGZ Senior Men's Championships & Mt Coolum Open - Results

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, October 04, 2020
OPEN CHAMPION Keith Horne (Maroochy River)
73 (+1)
SCGZ SENIOR CHAMPION Keith Horne (Maroochy River) 73
.    
SCGZ SENIOR NETT WINNER Paul Norman (Mt Coolum) 70 
OPEN NETT WINNER Dain Stone (Mt Coolum) 72 c/b
.    
Overall Gross Runner-up Peter Bennett 75
Overall Nett Runner-up Dave Cush (Mt Coolum) 72
Overall Gross Third Place Paul Higgs (Maroochy River) 76
     
B GRADE    
Nett Winner Kerod Rothman (Mt Coolum) 73 c/b
Nett Runner-up Matthew Wright (Mt Coolum) 73
.    
C GRADE    
Nett Winner Tome Tupackovski (Mt Coolum) 73
Nett Runner-up Chris Wright (Mt Coolum) 75
.

2020 Sunshine Coast Open Amateur Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Monday, September 28, 2020
OPEN CHAMPION Adam Hawkins (Palm Meadows)
142 (-2)
Gross Runner-up Brad Butler (Headland) 144
Gross Third Place George Giblett (Noosa) 146 
.    
DIVISION 1 (5 and under)    
NETT WINNER Barry Howe (Headland) 143 
Nett Runner-up Scott Bromfield (Headland) 147
Nett Third Place Keith Horne (Maroochy River) 149 
.    
DIVISION 2 (6 to 11)    
Gross Winner James Brownsworth (Headland) 157
Gross Runner-up Barry Newton (Headland) 161
Gross Third Place Tamatoa Casimiro (Noosa) 164
Nett Winner Jason Childs (Headland)  147 
Nett Runner-up Greg Doolan (Headland) 148 c/b 
Nett Third Place Peter Kennedy (Cooroy)  148 
.    
DIVISION 3 (12 and above)    
Gross Winner Grant Martyn (Headland)  171 
Gross Runner-up James Daniel (Headland)  174 
Gross Third Place Peter Raymond (Headland)  175 
Nett Winner Brett Johnstone (Headland) 148
Nett Runner-up Burgess Stephenson (Headland) 150
Nett Third Place Garrie Lake (Palmer Gold Coast)  152 
.    
Junior Winner Manato Nakatano (GC-Burleigh)  154 
Senior Winner Keith Horne (Maroochy River) 153

Crowther's Headland Repeat

Director Golf - Monday, September 23, 2019

Jake Crowther has defended his title winning the 2019 Men's Sunshine Coast Open Amateur Championship by two shots from Headland's Adam Rydwanski. Jake shot rounds of 75 and 70 to lift the trophy. Other winners were Barry Newton (Division 2 Winner), Jacob Mimnaw (Division 3 Winner), Tyler Duncan (Junior Champion) and Keith Horne (Senior Champion).

Photo (L-R): Justin Walsh (Major Sponsor) and Jake Crowther (2019 Champion).

2019 Headland Results


Sunshine Coast Pennant Finals

Director Golf - Sunday, April 28, 2019

Sunshine Coast Pennant Finals at Twin Waters Golf Club - Sunday 28th April

Noosa Springs 0 - 3
JUNIORS
.
Noosa 2
Noosa Springs 4 - 3
MASTERS
.
Maroochy River
Mt Coolum 5 - 2
B GRADE
.
Peregian
Maroochy River 3 - 4
A GRADE
.
Noosa
Players of the Year:
Juniors - Jasmine Lena (Noosa Springs)
Masters - Rod Smith (Maroochy River)
B Grade - Lee Christie (Noosa)
A Grade - Rory Turner (Maroochy River)

Mt Coolum Men's Open + Sunshine Coast Senior Championships

Director Golf - Monday, October 08, 2018
SUNSHINE COAST  SENIOR MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP

GROSS CHAMPION Keith Horne (Maroochy River) 80
NETT WINNER
Joe De Jager (Mt Coolum) 70
 
MT COOLUM
 MEN'S OPEN - GROSS
GROSS WINNER Simon Tooman (Noosa) 74
B GRADE WINNER
Al Bruschweiler (Mt Coolum) 87
C GRADE WINNER
Joe De Jager (Mt Coolum) 92
     
MT COOLUM
 MEN'S OPEN - NETT
OPEN NETT WINNER
Peter Martin (Mt Coolum) 68
A GRADE NETT
Ben Ives (Mt Coolum)
69
B GRADE NETT
Graeme Finn (Mt Coolum) 71
C GRADE NETT
Peter Madden (Mt Coolum) 75
A GRADE NETT - 2ND Dylan Stevens (Nambour) 72 c/b
B GRADE NETT - 2ND Todd Nixon (Mt Coolum) 75
C GRADE NETT - 2ND Jeff Osborne (Mt Coolum) 76 c/b

Sunshine Coast Pennant Finals - Cooroy GC - Sunday 29 April

Director Golf - Sunday, April 29, 2018

Cooroy Golf Club has bounced back from week after week of heavy rains to present its course in wonderful condition for today's Sunshine Coast Golf Zone's Pennant Finals. Many players who had played even just a few days ago were impressed by the presentation of the course. Thank you to Cooroy's staff and volunteers for their wonderful clubhouse hospitality as well.

MT COOLUM
JUNIORS
2 - 1
MAROOCHY RIVER
MT COOLUM
MASTERS
4.2 - 2.5
TWIN WATERS
NOOSA SPRINGS
B GRADE
3 - 4
NOOSA
MAROOCHY RIVER
A GRADE
3 - 4
HEADLAND

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR:

A GRADE: Chris Wilson (Caloundra)
B GRADE: Michael Thomas (Headland)
JUNIORS: Wilson Foster (Mt Coolum)
MASTERS: Steve Evans (Twin Waters)

2018 SUNSHINE COAST MEN'S OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP - RESULTS

SCSB District Golf - Monday, April 02, 2018
DIVISION 1 Handicap: 4 & lower 36 HOLE PRIZES
GROSS WINNER JAKE CROWTHER (NAMBOUR) 144 (8th playoff hole)
Gross Runner-up David Schwartz (Nudgee) 144
Gross Third Bailey Arnott (Royal Queensland) 145 ocb
NETT WINNER Adam Hawkins (Palm Meadows) 142
Nett Runner-up Jordan Rooke (Wantima) 144
Nett Third Scott Bromfield (Headland) 145 ocb
     
DIVISION 2 Handicap: 5 to 11
GROSS WINNER Ashley Reck (Headland) 152
Gross Runner-up Aaron Shaw (Headland) 154
Gross Third Barry Newton (Headland) 155
NETT WINNER Bryan Haggarty (Headland) 143
Nett Runner-up Matt Kilbourn (Emerald Lakes) 144 ocb
Nett Third Warren Sorby (Headland) 144
     
DIVISION 3 Handicap: 12 & above
GROSS WINNER Dennis Orr (Headland) 170
Gross Runner-up Matt Macaulay (Headland) 171
Gross Third Johnathon Plant (Goomeri) 172
NETT WINNER Rhett Rosenius (Nambour) 143
Nett Runner-up Tony Vickers (Headland) 144
Nett Third Burgess Stephenson (Headland) 147 ocb

2017 Maroochy River Men's Open - Results

SCSB District Golf - Monday, November 27, 2017