SCGZ - News and Results

2021 Sunshine Coast Men's Open Amateur Championship Results

SCSB District Golf - Monday, April 05, 2021

Pelican Waters' Joel Stahlhut was fortunate enough to miss the worst of the weather to take out the Sunshine Coast Men's Open Amateur Championship this weekend. Stahlhut carded an impressive 9 birdies in his two rounds and no score worse than bogey on the testing Headland course. 

Congratulations to all those players who braved the two days under less than ideal weather conditions to complete the event.

Headland Golf Club's sponsors, staff and volunteers are to be congratulated for making the event a success.

Open Champion Joel Stahlhut 143 73 & 70
Runner Up Will Florimo 145 71 & 74
Third Adam Hawkins 146 76 & 70
Division 2 Gross Winner Peter Walker 162 82 & 80
Runner Up Darrl Kong 163 80 & 83
Third Glenn Kelly 164 84 & 80
Division 3 Gross Winner Simon Whittle 174 86 & 80
Runner Up Richard Franklin 177 87 & 90
Third Scott Lindsay 180 89 & 91
Division 1 Nett Winner Justin Nicholson 146 73 & 73
Runner Up Adam Richards 146 73 & 73
Third Darren Macleod 148 74 & 74
Division 2 Nett Winner Mark Henricks 142 c/b 71 & 71
Runner Up Peter Dunn 142 71 & 71
Third Andrew Ebb 144 72 & 72
Division 3 Nett Winner Harvey Nicoll 146 73 & 73
Runner Up Shaun Sigley 148 c/b 74 & 74
Third Paul Jenkins 148 74 & 74
Junior Champion Bill Dowling 151 c/b 78 & 73
Runner Up Ben Duncombe 151 74 & 77
Third Josh Holbrook 159 81 & 78
Senior Champion Marc Bright 154 79 & 75
Runner Up Keith Horne 155 77 & 78
Third Anthony Baker 157 80 & 77

Sponsor Justin Walsh and Sunshine Coast Open Champion Joel Stahlhut

SCGZ Senior Men's Championships & Mt Coolum Open - Results

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, October 04, 2020
OPEN CHAMPION Keith Horne (Maroochy River)
73 (+1)
SCGZ SENIOR CHAMPION Keith Horne (Maroochy River) 73
.    
SCGZ SENIOR NETT WINNER Paul Norman (Mt Coolum) 70 
OPEN NETT WINNER Dain Stone (Mt Coolum) 72 c/b
.    
Overall Gross Runner-up Peter Bennett 75
Overall Nett Runner-up Dave Cush (Mt Coolum) 72
Overall Gross Third Place Paul Higgs (Maroochy River) 76
     
B GRADE    
Nett Winner Kerod Rothman (Mt Coolum) 73 c/b
Nett Runner-up Matthew Wright (Mt Coolum) 73
.    
C GRADE    
Nett Winner Tome Tupackovski (Mt Coolum) 73
Nett Runner-up Chris Wright (Mt Coolum) 75
.

2020 Sunshine Coast Open Amateur Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Monday, September 28, 2020
OPEN CHAMPION Adam Hawkins (Palm Meadows)
142 (-2)
Gross Runner-up Brad Butler (Headland) 144
Gross Third Place George Giblett (Noosa) 146 
.    
DIVISION 1 (5 and under)    
NETT WINNER Barry Howe (Headland) 143 
Nett Runner-up Scott Bromfield (Headland) 147
Nett Third Place Keith Horne (Maroochy River) 149 
.    
DIVISION 2 (6 to 11)    
Gross Winner James Brownsworth (Headland) 157
Gross Runner-up Barry Newton (Headland) 161
Gross Third Place Tamatoa Casimiro (Noosa) 164
Nett Winner Jason Childs (Headland)  147 
Nett Runner-up Greg Doolan (Headland) 148 c/b 
Nett Third Place Peter Kennedy (Cooroy)  148 
.    
DIVISION 3 (12 and above)    
Gross Winner Grant Martyn (Headland)  171 
Gross Runner-up James Daniel (Headland)  174 
Gross Third Place Peter Raymond (Headland)  175 
Nett Winner Brett Johnstone (Headland) 148
Nett Runner-up Burgess Stephenson (Headland) 150
Nett Third Place Garrie Lake (Palmer Gold Coast)  152 
.    
Junior Winner Manato Nakatano (GC-Burleigh)  154 
Senior Winner Keith Horne (Maroochy River) 153

Crowther's Headland Repeat

Director Golf - Monday, September 23, 2019

Jake Crowther has defended his title winning the 2019 Men's Sunshine Coast Open Amateur Championship by two shots from Headland's Adam Rydwanski. Jake shot rounds of 75 and 70 to lift the trophy. Other winners were Barry Newton (Division 2 Winner), Jacob Mimnaw (Division 3 Winner), Tyler Duncan (Junior Champion) and Keith Horne (Senior Champion).

Photo (L-R): Justin Walsh (Major Sponsor) and Jake Crowther (2019 Champion).

2019 Headland Results


Mt Coolum Men's Open + Sunshine Coast Senior Championships

Director Golf - Monday, October 08, 2018
SUNSHINE COAST  SENIOR MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP

GROSS CHAMPION Keith Horne (Maroochy River) 80
NETT WINNER
Joe De Jager (Mt Coolum) 70
 
MT COOLUM
 MEN'S OPEN - GROSS
GROSS WINNER Simon Tooman (Noosa) 74
B GRADE WINNER
Al Bruschweiler (Mt Coolum) 87
C GRADE WINNER
Joe De Jager (Mt Coolum) 92
     
MT COOLUM
 MEN'S OPEN - NETT
OPEN NETT WINNER
Peter Martin (Mt Coolum) 68
A GRADE NETT
Ben Ives (Mt Coolum)
69
B GRADE NETT
Graeme Finn (Mt Coolum) 71
C GRADE NETT
Peter Madden (Mt Coolum) 75
A GRADE NETT - 2ND Dylan Stevens (Nambour) 72 c/b
B GRADE NETT - 2ND Todd Nixon (Mt Coolum) 75
C GRADE NETT - 2ND Jeff Osborne (Mt Coolum) 76 c/b

2018 SUNSHINE COAST MEN'S OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP - RESULTS

SCSB District Golf - Monday, April 02, 2018
DIVISION 1 Handicap: 4 & lower 36 HOLE PRIZES
GROSS WINNER JAKE CROWTHER (NAMBOUR) 144 (8th playoff hole)
Gross Runner-up David Schwartz (Nudgee) 144
Gross Third Bailey Arnott (Royal Queensland) 145 ocb
NETT WINNER Adam Hawkins (Palm Meadows) 142
Nett Runner-up Jordan Rooke (Wantima) 144
Nett Third Scott Bromfield (Headland) 145 ocb
     
DIVISION 2 Handicap: 5 to 11
GROSS WINNER Ashley Reck (Headland) 152
Gross Runner-up Aaron Shaw (Headland) 154
Gross Third Barry Newton (Headland) 155
NETT WINNER Bryan Haggarty (Headland) 143
Nett Runner-up Matt Kilbourn (Emerald Lakes) 144 ocb
Nett Third Warren Sorby (Headland) 144
     
DIVISION 3 Handicap: 12 & above
GROSS WINNER Dennis Orr (Headland) 170
Gross Runner-up Matt Macaulay (Headland) 171
Gross Third Johnathon Plant (Goomeri) 172
NETT WINNER Rhett Rosenius (Nambour) 143
Nett Runner-up Tony Vickers (Headland) 144
Nett Third Burgess Stephenson (Headland) 147 ocb

2016 SCGZ Pennant Champions

SCSB District Golf - Monday, April 25, 2016

The 2016 Pennant Finals were played at Tin Can Bay Country Club today in blustery conditions. The host club led by Barry Hudson, Gordon Smith and Janet Reibel, along with a wonderful team of volunteers, put on a tremendous display of hospitality for all the teams.

The results are:

A GRADE

CALOUNDRA 5 2 MAROOCHY RIVER
Craig Jansz © A/S A/S Shae Wools-Cobb
Chris Wilson A/S A/S David Grenfell
Kodi Koski 3 & 2 Matt Gill
Robbie Wilson 4 & 3 Rory Turner
Sean Daines 3 & 2 David Fahey
Michael Amos 2 & 1 Shane Wilkinson
Gary Lengren 19th Luke Parker

B GRADE

TIN CAN BAY 5.5 1.5 COOROY
1 Richard Buczynsky 4 & 2 Phil Giblett 9
7 Robert Downman 3 & 2 Dave Wippell 9
10 Chris Elliott A/S A/S Michael O'Rourke 9
13 Vince Reibel 2 & 1 Noel Ackland 10
13 Franco Trapalino 4 & 3 George Giblett 10
14 Greg Rendell 5 & 4 Russ Rylance © 11
16 Scott Barkle 7 & 6 Tony Bernhagen 14

MASTERS

CALOUNDRA 4 3 COOROY
6 Peter Murphy 4 & 3 Marc Bright 2
7 Kevin Clues 1 UP Grathan Leatherbarrow 5
10 Dick Kamen 5 & 4 George Hall 9
11 David Morphett 3 & 2 Peter Buchbach 10
12 Jeff Griffin 7 & 6 Kelvin Brittain 10
16 Ray Harris 3 & 2 Peter Jeucken 11
18 Ray Harvey 4 & 2 Robert Wode 18

JUNIORS

HEADLAND 2 2.5 0.5 HEADLAND 1
16 Josh Holbrook A/S A/S Nate Smyth 15
24 Jake Krigovsky 5 & 4 James Kolbe 15
36 Patrick Walsh 4 & 3 Emmett Walsh 26

Congratulations to all teams for making the finals and the spirit in which the matches were played.

2016 SUNSHINE COAST OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP - RESULTS

SCSB District Golf - Friday, April 01, 2016

Headland Golf Club’s, Ryley Martin, shot two fabulous rounds of 4 under par 68 to finish on 8 under par 136 and win the 2016 Tate Professional Engineers Sunshine Coast Men’s Open Amateur Championship at Headland Golf Club.

Ryley won by 3 shots from Maroochy River’s Shae Wools-Cobb, and a further 3 shots from defending champion Charlie Dann (Pelican Waters) and Ashley Grosvenor (Keperra).

A full field of 216 contested the annual Easter event with a quality field of more than 70 players on a handicap of 3 or below.

2016 SUNSHINE COAST EASTER OPEN - RESULTS

2016 SUNSHINE COAST EASTER OPEN - 36 HOLE GROSS SCORES

2015 Sunshine Coast Mid-Amateur Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Tuesday, June 09, 2015

Caloundra Golf Club - 7th & 8th June 2015.

2015 Sunshine Coast Mid-Amateur Champion - Ashley Grosvenor (Keperra)

 Lower Mid-Amateur

 (ages 30 to 44)

Gross Winner
Ashley Grosvenor (Keperra)
144
Nett Winner Jeremy Gilbert (Sanctuary Cove) 141
Gross Runner-up Mark Wuesrsching (Toowoomba) 145
Nett Runner-up Lindsay Ross (Robina Woods) 144
Day 1 Nett Winner Lindsay Ross (Robina Woods) 70
Day 1 Nett Runner-up David Schwartz (Nudgee) 71
Day 2 Nett Winner Jeremy Gilbert (Sanctuary Cove) 68
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Wayne Joshua (Caloundra) 71

Upper Mid-Amateur

(ages 45 to 54)

Gross Winner Peter Wouters (Caloundra) 148
Nett Winner Lee Tickner (Bribie Island) 140
Gross Runner-up Scott Mayo (Coolangatta Tweed) 154
Nett Runner-up Scott Mayes (Mt Coolum) 143
Day 1 Nett Winner Lee Tickner (Bribie Island) 68
Day 1 Nett Runner-up Michael Berry (Caloundra) 69
Day 2 Nett Winner Phillip Mounter (Carbrook) 69
Day 2 Nett Runner-up Lee Tickner (Bribie Island) 73

 

Congratulations to the recipients of the prizes for the NTPs and pro pins.

Sunshine Coast Men's Open Amateur Championship - Results

SCSB District Golf - Sunday, April 05, 2015

Charlie Dann (Pelican Waters) has won the 2015 Sunshine Coast Men's Open Amateur Championship with a great second round of 6 under par (66) to finish on 6-under after 36 holes and win by a single shot from Christopher Crabtree (also Pelican Waters) & Mat Walkenhorst (Headland) in what was a thrilling final round.

2015 SC Easter Open Champion - Charlie Dann

36 Hole Trophies   Winner Score
 DIV 1 (3 & UNDER)
  
Open Champion Charlie Dann (Pelican Waters) 72+66=138
Gross 2nd Chris Crabtree (Pelican Waters) 71+68=139c/b
Gross 3rd Mat Walkenhorst (Headland) 70+69=139
Nett Winner Scott Walker (Headland) 140
Nett 2nd Scott Mitchell (Mt Coolum) 143 c/b
Nett 3rd Christopher Jiminex (Royal Qld) 143
DIV 2 (4 to 10) Gross Winner Sean McGill (Headland) 72+72=144
Gross 2nd Luke Parker (Mt Coolum) 151
Gross 3rd Lindsay Ross (Robina Woods) 153 c/b
Nett Winner Peter Folker (Headland) 137
Nett 2nd Darren MacLeod (Headland) 140 c/b
Nett 3rd James Brownsworth (Headland) 140
DIV 3 (11 to 18) Gross Winner Kane Jongeling (North Lakes  88+81=169
Gross 2nd Grant Martyn (Headland)  169 c/b
Gross 3rd Pat Glover (Coolangatta Tweed)  169
Nett Winner Scott Mayes (Mt Coolum)  69+71=140
Nett 2nd Lindsay Parchert (Headland)  141 c/b
Nett 3rd Brad Alexander (Goomeri) 141